विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत का वहनीय, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं के केंद्र के रूप में उभरना वास्तव में सराहनीय है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
कोविड-19 के लिए विश्व की पहली डीएनए वैक्सीन का विकास वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में भारत के नेतृत्व का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण है
हमें वैश्विक टीकाकरण के लिए प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए वैक्सीन के समान वितरण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री
09 OCT 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
मेक इन इंडिया पहल सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल घटक (एपीआई) के आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। दवाओं के घरेलू विनिर्माण को सुदृढ़ करके, हम न केवल आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा आपूर्ति आसानी से उपलब्ध हो। यह बात केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कही।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज छठे सीआईआई फार्मा एवं लाइफ साइंसेज शिखर सम्मेलन: 2024 को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि "यह फोरम उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, सरकारी अधिकारियों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच और वैश्विक औषधि और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने के लिए भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प का उदाहरण है।"
फार्मा उद्योग की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि " भारत का वहनीय, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं के केंद्र के रूप में उभरना वास्तव में सराहनीय है। औषधि उत्पादन में अब हम मात्रा के हिसाब से तीसरे स्थान पर और कीमत के हिसाब से 14 वें स्थान पर हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि जेनेरिक दवाओं के मॉडल से जैव फार्मास्युटिकल्स और बायोसिमिलर दवाओं का विकास फार्मास्युटिकल्स उद्योग के भीतर सबसे उल्लेखनीय बदलावों में से एक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी चाहते हैं कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हम अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति का नेतृत्व करें। पीएलआई योजना जैसी पहल के कारण भारत 2030 तक बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स, बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और जीवन विज्ञान में वैश्विक नेता बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। हालांकि, अभी भी बहुत कुछ हासिल किया जाना बाकी है। सीआईआई और जीवन विज्ञान उद्योग को उसकी सफलता के लिए बधाई देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हमें आगे आने वाले अवसरों को नज़रअंदाज़ नहीं करना चाहिए।
विश्व में मरीजों द्वारा ली जाने वाली हर तीन टेबलेट में से एक का निर्माण भारत में होता है। हाल ही में केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) द्वारा सभी भारतीय राज्यों से 48,000 दवा नमूनों पर किए गए सर्वेक्षण में केवल 0.0245 प्रतिशत घटिया दवाएं पाई गईं। जिस तरह से सामानों को विभिन्न जलवायु क्षेत्रों में ले जाना पड़ता है, उसे देखते हुए आधारभूत ढांचे और फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों की परिवहन प्रक्रिया को अधिक दक्ष बनाना होगा, ताकि दवाओं की प्रभावी क्षमता बनी रहे।
कोविड-19 के लिए विश्व की पहली डीएनए वैक्सीन और किशोरियों में गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर रोकथाम के लिए पहले ह्यूमन पेपिलोमा वायरस (एचपीवी) का विकास वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में भारत के नेतृत्व का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण है। इसके अलावा, भारत ने 65 प्रतिशत टीकों का उत्पादन करके विश्व के निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों के लिए स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किये हैं।
भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था मात्र दस वर्षों में 13 गुना बढ़ गई है, जिसका श्रेय लगभग 6,000 जैव-स्टार्टअप के संपन्न तंत्र को जाता है। इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए, उद्योग को अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करना जारी रखना चाहिए, युवा उद्यमियों का समर्थन करना चाहिए और एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) का बजट पांच वर्षों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये किया जाना ज्ञान-संचालित समाज के निर्माण में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। विश्वविद्यालयों में बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को दूर करके, एएनआरएफ उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, विशेष रूप से उन्नत सामग्री, ईवी गतिशीलता और स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s emergence as a hub for affordable, high-quality medicines is truly commendable: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s leadership in global health is exemplified by the development of the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID-19
We must focus on vaccine equity and technology transfer to enhance global vaccination efforts: The Minister
09 OCT 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The “Make in India” initiative is playing a pivotal role in reducing our dependency on imported Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). By strengthening our domestic manufacturing, we are not only bolstering self-reliance but also ensuring critical healthcare supplies are readily available.This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, DrJitendra Singh.
He was speaking at the 6th CII Pharma & Life Sciences Summit: 2024 here today. The Minister said, “This forum is a vital platform for the exchange of ideas among industry leaders, government officials, and academia, and exemplifies India’s determination to lead in the global pharmaceutical and biotech arenas.”
Appreciating the pharma industry, he said, “India’s emergence as a hub for affordable, high-quality medicines is truly commendable. We now rank 3rd in pharmaceutical production by volume and 14th by value.” One of the most remarkable shifts within the industry has been the transition from a generic-focused model to the development of biopharmaceuticals and biosimilars, he added.
Speaking about next industrial revolution, the Minister said, it will come in biotech sector.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants us to lead it.” Thanks to initiatives like the PLI scheme, India is well on its way to becoming a global leader in biopharmaceuticals, bio-manufacturing, and life sciences by 2030. However, there is still much to be achieved. I congratulate CII and the life sciences industry on your success, but we must not lose sight of the immense opportunities ahead, he added.
Every third tablet consumed globally is made in India. A recent Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) survey across 48,000 drug samples from all Indian states revealed a spurious drug incidence of just 0.0245%. However, as goods travel across diverse climatic regions, improving the infrastructure and efficiency of transporting pharmaceutical products is vital to ensuring their efficacy.
India’s leadership in global health is exemplified by the development of the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID-19 and the efforts to develop the first Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) vaccine for adolescent girls, which will prevent cervical cancer. Furthermore, producing 65% of the world’s vaccines, India has significantly transformed health outcomes, especially for low- and middle-income countries.
India’s bioeconomy has expanded 13-fold in just ten years, thanks to the thriving ecosystem of nearly 6,000 bio-startups. To sustain this momentum, industry must continue to invest in R&D, support young entrepreneurs, and foster a robust startup ecosystem.The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), with a budget of Rs 50,000 crore over five years, marks a transformative step in building a knowledge-driven society. By addressing the infrastructure gap in universities, the ANRF will stimulate industry-academia collaborations, particularly in sectors like advanced materials, EV mobility, and health technology.