Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches two programs of the Animal Husbandry Department for the benefit of the livestock - ' Indigenous Sex Sorted Semen' and ' Unified Genomic Chip' : Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Sex sorted semen will be available to farmers for Rs 250: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Milk production has increased by 57.62% in the last 9 years and it is a world record: Union Minister
05 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra today. Prime Minister launched Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh said in his address that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated two programs of the Animal Husbandry Department, Sex Sorted Semen and Genomic Chip for the benefit of the livestock. Sex sorted semen is very effective in breed improvement and till now it was manufactured by multinational companies. Its price was Rs.800, which was not available to the farmers at an affordable rate. Under the Prime Minister's 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiative, the National Dairy Development Board under the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying,has developed the indigenous technology of sex sorted semen worth Rs. 250, which was inaugurated today by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Now this sex sorted semen will be available to the farmers for Rs. 250 which will help in improving the livestock breed.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that genomic chip is based on DNA which proves to be very effective in genetic improvement of the cattle. The whole world – USA, Denmark, Netherlands used this technology which has resulted in genetic improvement of their livestock. He said that this genomic chip will prove beneficial in the direction of genetic improvement of the livestock which will be beneficial for the farmers. Prime Minister Shri Modi also inaugurated Cow Chip for Cows and Mahish Chip for Buffaloes.
The Union Minister said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, our country is at the first place in the world in the field of milk production. Milk production in India has increased by 57.62% in the last 9 years and this is a world record. Today in the world, milk production increases at an annual rate of two percent, whereas in India milk production increases at an annual rate of 6%. He said that it is the result of Rashtriya Gokul Mission that today we are at number one in milk production in the world. Shri Singh expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inaugurating the two schemes of the Animal Husbandry Department.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के वाशिम में कृषि और पशुपालन क्षेत्र से संबंधित लगभग 23,300 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पशुधन के हित में पशुपालन विभाग के दो कार्यक्रमों - सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन और जीनोमिक चिप का लोकार्पण किया: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
सेक्स सोर्टेड सीमेन 250 रुपए में किसानों को उपलब्ध होगी: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
पिछले 9 वर्षों में दूध उत्पादन में 57.62 % की वृद्धि हुई है और यह विश्व रिकॉर्ड है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
05 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के वाशिम में कृषि एवं पशुपालन क्षेत्र से संबंधित लगभग 23,300 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न पहलों का शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मवेशियों के लिए एकीकृत जीनोमिक चिप और स्वदेशी सेक्स-सॉर्टेड सीमेन प्रौद्योगिकी का शुभारंभ किया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पशुपालन विभाग के दो कार्यक्रमों सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन और जीनोमिक चिप का उद्घाटन किया। पशुधन नस्ल सुधार में सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन काफी कारगर है और अब तक इसका निर्माण बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों द्वारा किया जाता था। इसकी कीमत 800 रुपये थी, जो किसानों को सस्ती दर पर नहीं मिल पाती था, प्रधानमंत्री की 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के तहत, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड ने 250 रुपये की कीमत वाले सेक्स सॉर्टेड वीर्य की स्वदेशी तकनीक विकसित की है जिसका उद्घाटन आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किया। अब यह सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन किसानों को 250 रुपये में उपलब्ध होगा जो पशुधन की नस्ल को सुधारने में मदद करेगा।
श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने बताया कि जिनोमिक चिप डीएनए पर आधारित है जो कि पशुओं के अनुवांशिक सुधार में बहुत ही कारगर साबित होता है। पूरी दुनिया - अमरीका, डेनमार्क, नीदरलैंड ने इस तकनीक का प्रयोग किया जिससे उनके पशुधन में अनुवांशिक सुधार हुआ है। पशुधन के अनुवांशिक सुधार की दिशा में यह जिनोमिक चिप फायदेमंद साबित होगी जो कि किसानों के लिए लाभकारी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने गाय के लिए गौ चिप और भैंस के लिए महिषी चिप का लोकार्पण भी किया।
श्री राजीव रंजन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में आज हमारा देश विश्व में दूध उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में पहले स्थान पर है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में दूध उत्पादन में 57.62 % की वृद्धि हुई है और यह विश्व रिकॉर्ड है। आज दुनिया में दूध उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में दो प्रतिशत की वृद्धि वार्षिक दर से होती है जबकि हमारे देश में दुग्ध उत्पादन में 6% वार्षिक दर से वृद्धि होती है। यह राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन का परिणाम है कि आज हम दुनिया में दुग्ध उत्पादन में एक नंबर पर हैं। पशुपालन विभाग की दो योजनाओं का लोकार्पण करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।