Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches two programs of the Animal Husbandry Department for the benefit of the livestock - ' Indigenous Sex Sorted Semen' and ' Unified Genomic Chip' : Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Sex sorted semen will be available to farmers for Rs 250: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Milk production has increased by 57.62% in the last 9 years and it is a world record: Union Minister
05 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra today. Prime Minister launched Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh said in his address that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated two programs of the Animal Husbandry Department, Sex Sorted Semen and Genomic Chip for the benefit of the livestock. Sex sorted semen is very effective in breed improvement and till now it was manufactured by multinational companies. Its price was Rs.800, which was not available to the farmers at an affordable rate. Under the Prime Minister's 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiative, the National Dairy Development Board under the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying,has developed the indigenous technology of sex sorted semen worth Rs. 250, which was inaugurated today by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Now this sex sorted semen will be available to the farmers for Rs. 250 which will help in improving the livestock breed.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that genomic chip is based on DNA which proves to be very effective in genetic improvement of the cattle. The whole world – USA, Denmark, Netherlands used this technology which has resulted in genetic improvement of their livestock. He said that this genomic chip will prove beneficial in the direction of genetic improvement of the livestock which will be beneficial for the farmers. Prime Minister Shri Modi also inaugurated Cow Chip for Cows and Mahish Chip for Buffaloes.
The Union Minister said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, our country is at the first place in the world in the field of milk production. Milk production in India has increased by 57.62% in the last 9 years and this is a world record. Today in the world, milk production increases at an annual rate of two percent, whereas in India milk production increases at an annual rate of 6%. He said that it is the result of Rashtriya Gokul Mission that today we are at number one in milk production in the world. Shri Singh expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inaugurating the two schemes of the Animal Husbandry Department.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் வாஷிமில் ரூ.23,300 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வேளாண்மை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
05 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் வாஷிமில் ரூ.23,300 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வேளாண் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கால்நடைகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மரபணு சிப் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பாலின விந்து தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறையின் இரண்டு திட்டங்களான பாலின வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விந்து, மரபணு சிப் ஆகியவற்றை கால்நடைகளின் நலனுக்காக தொடங்கி வைத்தார் என்று மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பாலின வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விந்து இன மேம்பாட்டில் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது. இதுவரை இது பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. அதன் விலை ரூ.800 ஆக இருந்தது. பிரதமரின் 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' மற்றும் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' முன்முயற்சியில், கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ரூ .250 விலையில் பாலின வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விந்துவைக் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளது, இதை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று வெளியிட்டார். இது கால்நடை இனத்தை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்மேலும் இந்த முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி செயற்கை கருவூட்டல் செய்வதன் விளைவாக 70-80% பசுங்கன்றுகளும் குறைவான எண்ணிக்கையில் ஆண் கன்றுகளும் உருவாகின்றன என்று சோதனைகள் காட்டுகின்றன. இது பாலின வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விந்துவின் முக்கிய அம்சமாகும்.
மரபணு சிப் என்பது கால்நடைகளின் மரபணு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்பதை நிரூபிக்கிறது என்று திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் கூறினார். அமெரிக்கா, டென்மார்க், நெதர்லாந்து என உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தியதன் விளைவாக கால்நடைகளில் மரபணு மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. கால்நடைகளின் மரபணு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு இந்த மரபணு சிப் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்றும், இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பசுக்களுக்கான பசு சிப் மற்றும் எருமைகளுக்கான மஹிஷ் சிப் திட்டத்தையும் பிரதமர் திரு. மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062434