Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches two programs of the Animal Husbandry Department for the benefit of the livestock - ' Indigenous Sex Sorted Semen' and ' Unified Genomic Chip' : Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Sex sorted semen will be available to farmers for Rs 250: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Milk production has increased by 57.62% in the last 9 years and it is a world record: Union Minister
05 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra today. Prime Minister launched Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh said in his address that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated two programs of the Animal Husbandry Department, Sex Sorted Semen and Genomic Chip for the benefit of the livestock. Sex sorted semen is very effective in breed improvement and till now it was manufactured by multinational companies. Its price was Rs.800, which was not available to the farmers at an affordable rate. Under the Prime Minister's 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiative, the National Dairy Development Board under the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying,has developed the indigenous technology of sex sorted semen worth Rs. 250, which was inaugurated today by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Now this sex sorted semen will be available to the farmers for Rs. 250 which will help in improving the livestock breed.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that genomic chip is based on DNA which proves to be very effective in genetic improvement of the cattle. The whole world – USA, Denmark, Netherlands used this technology which has resulted in genetic improvement of their livestock. He said that this genomic chip will prove beneficial in the direction of genetic improvement of the livestock which will be beneficial for the farmers. Prime Minister Shri Modi also inaugurated Cow Chip for Cows and Mahish Chip for Buffaloes.
The Union Minister said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, our country is at the first place in the world in the field of milk production. Milk production in India has increased by 57.62% in the last 9 years and this is a world record. Today in the world, milk production increases at an annual rate of two percent, whereas in India milk production increases at an annual rate of 6%. He said that it is the result of Rashtriya Gokul Mission that today we are at number one in milk production in the world. Shri Singh expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inaugurating the two schemes of the Animal Husbandry Department.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے واشم، مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً 23,300 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے زرعی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مویشیوں کے فائدے کے لیے مویشی پروری کے محکمے کے دو پروگراموں – ’انڈیجینس سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین‘ اور ’یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ‘ کا آغاز کیا: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
کاشتکاروں کو 250 روپے میں سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین دستیاب ہوگا: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
گزشتہ نو سالوں میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 57.62 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ ایک عالمی ریکارڈ ہے: مرکزی وزیر
05 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مہاراشٹر کے واشم میں تقریباً 23,300 کروڑ روپے کے زرعی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مویشیوں کے لیے یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ اور انڈیجینس سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مویشی پروری کے محکمے کے دو پروگراموں – انڈیجینس سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین اور یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ کا آغاز کیا۔ سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین نسل کی بہتری میں بہت کارآمد ہے اور اب تک اسے ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیاں تیار کرتی تھیں۔ اس کی قیمت 800 روپے تھی جو کسانوں کو مناسب قیمت پر دستیاب نہیں تھی۔ وزیر اعظم کے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ پہل کے تحت، مویشی پروری کے محکمے کے تحت نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے 250 روپے کی مالیت کی سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین کا ایجاد کیا ہے، جس کا آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے افتتاح کیا۔ اب یہ سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین کسانوں کو 250 روپے میں دستیاب ہوگی جس سے مویشیوں کی نسل کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کہا کہ جینومک چپ ڈی این اے پر مبنی ہے جو مویشیوں کی جینیاتی بہتری میں بہت کارگر ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ پوری دنیا یعنی امریکہ، ڈنمارک، ہالینڈ نے اس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ان کے مویشیوں میں جینیاتی بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جینومک چپ مویشیوں کی جینیاتی بہتری کی سمت میں کارگر ہوگی جو بالآخر کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے گائے کے لیے کاؤ چپ اور بھینسوں کے لیے مہیش چپ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت میں گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہمارا ملک دودھ کی پیداوار کے میدان میں دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر آ گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 57.62 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ ایک عالمی ریکارڈ ہے۔ آج دنیا میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں سالانہ دو فیصد کی شرح سے اضافہ ہوتا ہے جبکہ ہندوستان میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں سالانہ 6 فیصد اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہم دنیا میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں پہلے نمبر پر ہیں۔ جناب سنگھ نے مویشی پروری کے محکمے کی دو اسکیموں کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔