Ministry of Coal
Commencement of Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 4.0: Union Minister G Kishan Reddy Visits Office Premises of Coal Ministry
04 OCT 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the commencement of the Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 4.0, Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, accompanied by Secretary of the Ministry of Coal Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Additional Secretaries Smt. Vismita Tej and Smt. Rupinder Brar, along with other senior officials, conducted a thorough inspection of the Ministry of Coal’s office premises. The visit aimed to assess the cleanliness and overall working environment, reflecting the campaign's emphasis on maintaining high standards in Government operations.
The Government has launched Special Campaign 4.0, running from October 2nd to October 31st, 2024, with a strong focus on Swachhata (cleanliness) and reducing pendency within government functions. The key objectives of Special Campaign 4.0 include enhancing office spaces, adopting modern cleaning practices, efficient scrap disposal, optimizing space utilization, promoting digitalization, encouraging eco-friendly practices, converting waste into wealth, fostering inclusivity, prioritizing citizen-centric approaches, and strengthening protocols and mechanisms.
During the inspection, Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy expressed particular admiration for an innovative art box created by one of the employee using waste materials. He praised the employee's creativity and resourcefulness, highlighting the importance of recycling and sustainable practices in daily operations. He encouraged all staff members to seek out creative solutions that enhance the workplace's aesthetics while contributing to waste reduction and environmental sustainability.
Special Campaign 4.0 underscores that cleanliness extends beyond maintaining an orderly workspace; it also involves cultivating a culture of responsibility and respect for our environment. This initiative emphasizes the significance of a hygienic workplace that enhances productivity and morale among employees.

कोयला मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण की शुरुआत: केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला मंत्रालय के कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा किया
04 OCT 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांता राव, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज और श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण की शुरुआत पर कोयला मंत्रालय के कार्यालय परिसर का गहन निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता और समग्र कार्य वातावरण का आकलन करना था, जो सरकारी कार्यों में उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने पर बल देता है।
सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 4.0 की शुरुआत की है। इसमें स्वच्छता और सरकारी कार्यों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में कार्यालय स्थानों को बढ़ाना, आधुनिक सफाई प्रथाओं को अपनाना, कुशल स्क्रैप निपटान, स्थान उपयोग को अनुकूलित करना, डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देना, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना, कचरे को धन में बदलना, समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना, नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणों को प्राथमिकता देना और प्रोटोकॉल और तंत्र को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने निरीक्षण के दौरान अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का उपयोग करके एक कर्मचारी द्वारा बनाए गए एक अभिनव कला बॉक्स की विशेष प्रशंसा की । उन्होंने कर्मचारी की रचनात्मकता और संसाधनशीलता की प्रशंसा की और दैनिक कार्यों में रीसाइक्लिंग और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने सभी कर्मचारियों को रचनात्मक समाधान खोजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया , जो अपशिष्ट में कमी और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में योगदान करते हुए कार्यस्थल की सुंदरता को बढ़ाते हैं।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 इस बात पर बल देता है कि स्वच्छता एक व्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल को बनाए रखने के लिए है। इसमें हमारे पर्यावरण के लिए जिम्मेदारी और सम्मान की संस्कृति को विकसित करना भी शामिल है। यह पहल एक स्वच्छ कार्यस्थल के महत्व पर जोर देती है जो कर्मचारियों के बीच उत्पादकता और मनोबल को बढ़ाता है।