Ministry of Textiles
New Quality Control Order for Ropes & Cordages, Geotextiles, and Indutech Textiles to Enhance Safety and Efficiency on Construction Sites
04 OCT 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to improve safety and operational effectiveness at construction sites, the Ministry of Textiles has issued Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for ropes and cordages, geotextiles, and industrial textiles. This initiative will establish stringent quality standards for these essential materials, ensuring the safety of construction workers and the efficiency of construction processes.
Construction sites present unique challenges, where the right materials are crucial for ensuring safety and productivity. Ropes and cordages are vital for lifting, securing, and transporting materials, while geotextiles play a key role in soil stabilization and erosion control. Indutech textiles are increasingly important for protective clothing and safety gear, further enhancing worker safety. The implementation of these QCOs aims to ensure that these products meet the highest standards for safety and performance.
This initiative is designed to safeguard our construction workforce and create standards that will benefit both workers and the environment. By regulating the quality of ropes, cordages, and textiles, we prioritize the well-being of construction workers, significantly reducing the risk of accidents and injuries on-site. The introduction of uniform quality measures across the industry will provide consistency and reliability, simplifying material selection for construction companies.
The QCOs will be rolled out on a staggered timeline, allowing additional time for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) to comply with the new standards. The QCOs will be effective from 1st April 2025 with additional 3 months for SMEs. Post implementation, all manufacturers and suppliers of ropes, cordages, geotextiles, and industrial textiles are encouraged to adhere to the specified standards, with regular inspections and testing conducted to ensure compliance with these quality guidelines.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
تعمیراتی مقامات پر حفاظت اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے رسیوں، ڈوریوں، جیوٹیکسٹائلز اور انڈوٹیک ٹیکسٹائلز کے لیے نیا کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر
04 OCT 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے تعمیراتی مقامات پر حفاظت اور عملی موثریت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کے تحت رسیوں اور ڈوریوں، جیوٹیکسٹائلز اور صنعتی ٹیکسٹائلز کے لیے معیارات کے کنٹرول سے متعلق احکامات (کیو سی اوز ) جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ، ان ضروری مواد کے لیے سخت معیار قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ تعمیراتی مزدوروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور تعمیراتی عمل کی کارکردگی کو بھی بہتر کیا جا سکے۔
تعمیراتی مقامات منفرد چیلنجز پیش کرتے ہیں، جہاں درست مواد کا استعمال حفاظت اور پیداواریت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ رسیوں اور ڈوریوں کا استعمال اشیاء کو اٹھانے، محفوظ کرنے اور منتقل کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ، جب کہ جیوٹیکسٹائلز مٹی کے استحکام اور کٹاؤ کو قابو کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انڈوٹیک ٹیکسٹائلز حفاظتی لباس اور سیفٹی گیئر کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں، جس سے مزدوروں کی حفاظت میں مزید اضافہ ہو تا ہے۔ ان کیو سی اوز کے نفاذ کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ یہ مصنوعات حفاظت اور کارکردگی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر کھرا اتریں۔
یہ اقدام ہماری تعمیراتی ورک فورس کی حفاظت کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے اور ایسے معیارات قائم کرنے کے لیے ہے ، جو مزدوروں اور ماحول ، دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں۔ رسیوں، ڈوریوں اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے معیار کو کنٹرول کر کے ہم تعمیراتی مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دے رہے ہیں، جس سے سائٹ پر حادثات اور چوٹ لگنے کا خطرہ نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائے گا۔ صنعت میں یکساں معیار کے نفاذ سے تعمیراتی کمپنیوں کے لیے مواد کا انتخاب آسان ہو جائے گا اور قابل بھروسہ بھی۔
کیو سی اوز کو بتدریج نافذ کیا جائے گا تاکہ چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی کمپنیوں (ایس ایم ایز ) کو نئے معیارات پر عمل کرنے کے لیے اضافی وقت مل سکے۔ نئے احکامات یکم اپریل ، 2025 ء سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے ،جب کہ ایس ایم ایز کے لیے تین اضافی ماہ دیے جائیں گے۔ نفاذ کے بعد، تمام رسیوں، ڈوریوں، جیوٹیکسٹائلز اور صنعتی ٹیکسٹائلز کے مینوفیکچررز اور سپلائرز سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ مقررہ معیارات کی پیروی کریں اور باقاعدہ معائنوں اور جانچ کے ذریعے ان معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں ۔