Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA holds National Conference & Exhibition on Aligning CSR with SDGs in New Delhi
The conference commemorated first Annual CSR Day in India on the Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
D.G. , IICA Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey highlighted the pivotal role of corporate responsibility in shaping a resilient and inclusive India
Dr Auguste Tano Kouamé from World Bank praised India's growing leadership in integrating CSR with national development priorities
04 OCT 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘National Conference and Exhibition on Aligning CSR with SDGs’ held on 02 – 03 October 2024 by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs - IICA (an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt. of India) was inaugurated at the Hotel Lalit, New Delhi by Dr Auguste Tano Kouamé, Country Director-India, the World Bank; Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO of IICA and Chairperson, NFRA; and Mr. Rob Lederer, Chief Executive Officer, Responsible Business Alliance. Padma Vibhushan Dr Raghunath Anant Mashelkar Professor Emeritus, IICA; and Prof. Gourav Vallabh, Economist & Professor of Finance, XLRI were also present on the occasion among others.
The event was organized to commemorate the very first Annual CSR Day in India on the Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi to promote the Trusteeship philosophy in the CSR initiatives and to promote CSR alignment to help achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey delivered the Welcome Address, highlighting the pivotal role of corporate responsibility in shaping a resilient and inclusive India. He emphasised the collective efforts needed from public and private sectors to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat by 2047, in alignment with the SDGs.
In his Keynote Address, Dr Auguste Tano Kouamé lauded India’s ambitious approach to tackling global challenges through CSR and emphasized the need for scalable and replicable models that could be adopted across the world to meet the 2030 Agenda. He praised India's growing leadership in integrating CSR with national development priorities, stressing that businesses must view CSR as an investment in long-term growth rather than mere compliance.
Mr. Rob Lederer provided a global perspective on responsible business conduct, stressing that as India’s CSR ecosystem matures, it must continue to align with global standards while focussing on local challenges.
In his address Padma Vibhushan Dr Raghunath Anant Mashelkar, emphasised the critical role of innovation in CSR, urging Indian businesses to create disruptive solutions that can address the multifaceted challenges of sustainable development.
At this occasion, a Book ‘CSR Ready Reckoner in India,’ by Dr. Garima Dadhich & Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey was released. This book is a compilation of the latest developments in the legal regime of CSR, it also presents key trends and recommendations to make effective CSR strategies, compliance and implementation and provides the required FAQs on CSR in a comprehensive way.
In his valedictory address, Prof. Gourav Vallabh emphasized the importance of integrating CSR with sustainable business practices, stating, "CSR is not merely a corporate obligation but a driving force for innovation and societal transformation. Through strategic alignment with SDGs, we can foster long-term growth that benefits both businesses and communities." While emphasising that inclusiveness is the essence of CSR, he propounded the concept of Integration, Leveraging, Collaboration and Inclusiveness (ILCI). With this vision, he encouraged corporates to go beyond the 2% threshold to subserve the greater societal good through affirmative corporate actions.
Dr Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, School of Business Environment, IICA delivered a Vote of Thanks expressing gratitude to the esteemed speakers and attendees for their invaluable contributions. She reaffirmed IICA’s commitment to driving the CSR agenda forward, ensuring that it remains at the core of India’s developmental journey.
The event saw distinguished attendees from government, academia, and corporate sectors, reinforcing India’s commitment to sustainable development with 400 plus participants. The exhibition showcased impactful CSR initiatives aligning with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), spotlighting innovations in different thematic areas within the Schedule VII of the Companies Act 2013.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے نئی دہلی میں ایس ڈی جیز کے ساتھ سی ایس آر کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر قومی کانفرنس اور نمائش کا انعقاد کیا
کانفرنس نے مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش پر ہندوستان میں پہلے سالانہ سی ایس آر دن کی یاد منائی
ڈی جی آئی آئی سی اے ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے نے ایک لچکدار اور جامع ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں کارپوریٹ ذمہ داری کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
عالمی بینک کے ڈاکٹر آگسٹے تانو کُوامے نے قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ، سی ایس آر کو مربوط کرنے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی تعریف کی
04 OCT 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز - آئی آئی سی اے (حکومت ہند کے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ) کے ذریعہ دو تین اکتوبر 2024 کو ایس ڈی جیز کے ساتھ سی ایس آر کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر قومی کانفرنس اور نمائش کا افتتاح ہوٹل للت میں کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر آگسٹے تانو کوامے، ملکی ڈائریکٹر-انڈیا، ورلڈ بینک؛ ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او اور چیئرپرسن، این ایف آر اے؛ اور مسٹر روب لیڈرر، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، ذمہ دار بزنس الائنس۔ پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر رگھوناتھ اننت ماشیلکر پروفیسر ایمریٹس، آئی آئی سی اے؛ اور ایکس ایل آر آئی کے ماہر معاشیات اور پروفیسر گورو ولبھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یہ تقریب مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش پر ہندوستان میں پہلے سالانہ سی ایس آر دن کی یاد میں منعقد کی گئی تھی تاکہ سی ایس آر اقدامات میں ٹرسٹی شپ کے فلسفے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کے لیے سی ایس آر کی صف بندی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے نے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا، جس میں ایک لچکدار اور جامع ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں کارپوریٹ ذمہ داری کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ایس ڈی جیزکے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے عوامی اور نجی شعبوں سے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر آگسٹے ٹانو کوامے نے سی ایس آر کے ذریعے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کےامنگوں بھرے نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی اور 2030 کے ایجنڈے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابل توسیع اور قابل نقل ماڈلز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ سی ایس آر کو مربوط کرنے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی تعریف کی، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاروباری اداروں کو سی ایس آر کو محض تعمیل کے بجائے طویل مدتی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہیے۔
مسٹر روب لیڈیرر نے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کے بارے میں ایک عالمی تناظر فراہم کیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کا سی ایس آر ماحولیاتی نظام پختہ ہو رہا ہے، اسے مقامی چیلنجوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر رگھوناتھ اننت ماشیلکر نے اپنے خطاب میں، سی ایس آر میں جدت طرازی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا، ہندوستانی کاروباریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے خلل پیدا کرنے والے حل تیار کریں جو پائیدار ترقی کے کثیر جہتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکیں۔اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ اور ڈاکٹر روی راج اترے کی ایک کتاب ’سی ایس آر ریڈی ریکنر ان انڈیا‘ کا اجراء کیا گیا۔ یہ کتاب سی ایس آر کے قانونی نظام میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیش رفتوں کی ایک تالیف ہے، یہ سی ایس آر کی مؤثر حکمت عملیوں، تعمیل اور نفاذ کے لیے کلیدی رجحانات اور سفارشات بھی پیش کرتی ہے اور جامع انداز میں سی ایس آر پر مطلوبہ عمومی سوالنامہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، پروفیسر گورو ولبھ نے پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں کے ساتھ سی ایس آر کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، سی ایس آر محض ایک کارپوریٹ ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ اختراعات اور سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک محرک قوت ہے۔ یہ ‘مدتی ترقی جو کاروبار اور کمیونٹی دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے۔’ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جامعیت سی ایس آر کا جوہر ہے، انہوں نے انٹیگریشن، لیوریجنگ، تعاون اور شمولیت (آئی ایل سی آئی ) کا تصور پیش کیا۔ اس وژن کے ساتھ، انہوں نے کارپوریٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ 2فیصد کی حد سے آگے بڑھیں تاکہ مثبت کارپوریٹ اقدامات کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ سماجی بھلائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور ہیڈ، سکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے ایک ووٹ آف تھینکس پیش کیا جس میں معزز مقررین اور حاضرین کا ان کی قیمتی اور انمول شراکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس نے آئی آئی سی اے کے سی ایس آر ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کے مرکز میں ہے۔
تقریب میں حکومت، اکیڈمی اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کے معزز شرکاء نے دیکھا، جس نے 400 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دی۔ اس نمائش میں اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ اثر انگیز سی ایس آر اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی، کمپنی ایکٹ 2013 کے شیڈول ہفتم کے اندر مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں اختراعات کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔