कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने नई दिल्ली में सीएसआर को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की
सम्मेलन में महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर भारत में प्रथम वार्षिक सीएसआर दिवस मनाया गया
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे ने एक लचीले और समावेशी भारत को आकार देने में कॉर्पोरेट जिम्मेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
विश्व बैंक के डॉ. ऑगस्टे तानो कौमे ने राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ सीएसआर को एकीकृत करने में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की
04 OCT 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट मामलों के संस्थान - आईआईसीए (कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान) द्वारा 02 - 03 अक्टूबर 2024 को आयोजित 'एसडीजी के साथ सीएसआर को संरेखित करने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी' का उद्घाटन विश्व बैंक के कंट्री डायरेक्टर-इंडिया डॉ. ऑगस्टे तानो कौमे, आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ और एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे और रिस्पॉन्सिबल बिजनेस अलायंस के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रॉब लेडरर द्वारा होटल ललित, नई दिल्ली में किया गया। इस अवसर पर पद्म विभूषण डॉ. रघुनाथ अनंत माशेलकर, आईआईसीए के प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस; और एक्सएलआरआई में अर्थशास्त्री और वित्त के प्रोफेसर गौरव वल्लभ भी अन्य लोगों के साथ उपस्थित रहे।
यह कार्यक्रम महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर भारत में प्रथम वार्षिक सीएसआर दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य सीएसआर पहलों में ट्रस्टीशिप दर्शन को बढ़ावा देना तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता के लिए सीएसआर को बढ़ावा देना था।
डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुए एक लचीले और समावेशी भारत के निर्माण में कॉर्पोरेट जिम्मेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों से आवश्यक सामूहिक प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, डॉ. ऑगस्टे तानो कौमे ने सीएसआर के माध्यम से वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की और 2030 एजेंडा को पूरा करने के लिए दुनिया भर में अपनाए जा सकने वाले स्केलेबल और प्रतिकृति मॉडल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सीएसआर को राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ एकीकृत करने में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यवसायों को सीएसआर को केवल अनुपालन के बजाय दीर्घकालिक विकास में निवेश के रूप में देखना चाहिए।
श्री रॉब लेडरर ने जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं पर एक वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान किया तथा इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत का सीएसआर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र परिपक्व होता है, उसे वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए स्थानीय चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
पद्म विभूषण डॉ. रघुनाथ अनंत माशेलकर ने अपने संबोधन में सीएसआर में नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और भारतीय उद्यमियों से सतत विकास की बहुमुखी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले दीर्घकालिक समाधान विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. गरिमा दाधीच और डॉ. रवि राज अत्रे की पुस्तक 'सीएसआर रेडी रेकनर इन इंडिया' का विमोचन किया गया। यह पुस्तक सीएसआर की कानूनी प्रणाली में नवीनतम विकास का संकलन है, यह प्रभावी सीएसआर रणनीतियों, अनुपालन और प्रवर्तन के लिए प्रमुख रुझान और सिफारिशें भी प्रस्तुत करती है और व्यापक रूप से आवश्यक सामान्य प्रश्नावली प्रदान करती है।
अपने समापन भाषण में प्रोफेसर गौरव वल्लभ ने सीएसआर को टिकाऊ व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं से जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, सीएसआर केवल एक कॉर्पोरेट जिम्मेदारी नहीं है बल्कि नवाचार और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति है। यह एक "दीर्घकालिक विकास है जो व्यवसाय और समुदाय दोनों को लाभ पहुंचाता है।" इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि समावेशिता सीएसआर का सार है, उन्होंने एकीकरण, सहयोग और जुड़ाव (आईएलसीआई) की अवधारणा पेश की। इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ, उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट्स को सकारात्मक कॉरपोरेट कार्यों के माध्यम से अधिक सामाजिक भलाई हासिल करने के लिए 2 प्रतिशत की सीमा से आगे जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ. गरिमा दाधीच, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख, स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, आईआईसीए ने सम्मानित वक्ताओं और उपस्थित लोगों को उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने सीएसआर एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईसीए की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह भारत की विकास यात्रा के केंद्र में है।
इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार, शिक्षा और कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित लोगों ने भाग लिया और 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ सतत विकास के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया। प्रदर्शनी में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप प्रभावशाली सीएसआर पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की अनुसूची VII के भीतर विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डालती है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA holds National Conference & Exhibition on Aligning CSR with SDGs in New Delhi
The conference commemorated first Annual CSR Day in India on the Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
D.G. , IICA Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey highlighted the pivotal role of corporate responsibility in shaping a resilient and inclusive India
Dr Auguste Tano Kouamé from World Bank praised India's growing leadership in integrating CSR with national development priorities
04 OCT 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘National Conference and Exhibition on Aligning CSR with SDGs’ held on 02 – 03 October 2024 by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs - IICA (an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt. of India) was inaugurated at the Hotel Lalit, New Delhi by Dr Auguste Tano Kouamé, Country Director-India, the World Bank; Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO of IICA and Chairperson, NFRA; and Mr. Rob Lederer, Chief Executive Officer, Responsible Business Alliance. Padma Vibhushan Dr Raghunath Anant Mashelkar Professor Emeritus, IICA; and Prof. Gourav Vallabh, Economist & Professor of Finance, XLRI were also present on the occasion among others.
The event was organized to commemorate the very first Annual CSR Day in India on the Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi to promote the Trusteeship philosophy in the CSR initiatives and to promote CSR alignment to help achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey delivered the Welcome Address, highlighting the pivotal role of corporate responsibility in shaping a resilient and inclusive India. He emphasised the collective efforts needed from public and private sectors to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat by 2047, in alignment with the SDGs.
In his Keynote Address, Dr Auguste Tano Kouamé lauded India’s ambitious approach to tackling global challenges through CSR and emphasized the need for scalable and replicable models that could be adopted across the world to meet the 2030 Agenda. He praised India's growing leadership in integrating CSR with national development priorities, stressing that businesses must view CSR as an investment in long-term growth rather than mere compliance.
Mr. Rob Lederer provided a global perspective on responsible business conduct, stressing that as India’s CSR ecosystem matures, it must continue to align with global standards while focussing on local challenges.
In his address Padma Vibhushan Dr Raghunath Anant Mashelkar, emphasised the critical role of innovation in CSR, urging Indian businesses to create disruptive solutions that can address the multifaceted challenges of sustainable development.
At this occasion, a Book ‘CSR Ready Reckoner in India,’ by Dr. Garima Dadhich & Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey was released. This book is a compilation of the latest developments in the legal regime of CSR, it also presents key trends and recommendations to make effective CSR strategies, compliance and implementation and provides the required FAQs on CSR in a comprehensive way.
In his valedictory address, Prof. Gourav Vallabh emphasized the importance of integrating CSR with sustainable business practices, stating, "CSR is not merely a corporate obligation but a driving force for innovation and societal transformation. Through strategic alignment with SDGs, we can foster long-term growth that benefits both businesses and communities." While emphasising that inclusiveness is the essence of CSR, he propounded the concept of Integration, Leveraging, Collaboration and Inclusiveness (ILCI). With this vision, he encouraged corporates to go beyond the 2% threshold to subserve the greater societal good through affirmative corporate actions.
Dr Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, School of Business Environment, IICA delivered a Vote of Thanks expressing gratitude to the esteemed speakers and attendees for their invaluable contributions. She reaffirmed IICA’s commitment to driving the CSR agenda forward, ensuring that it remains at the core of India’s developmental journey.
The event saw distinguished attendees from government, academia, and corporate sectors, reinforcing India’s commitment to sustainable development with 400 plus participants. The exhibition showcased impactful CSR initiatives aligning with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), spotlighting innovations in different thematic areas within the Schedule VII of the Companies Act 2013.