Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment successfully completes the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2024
03 OCT 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) had successfully completed the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2024. It was celebrated from 17th September to 1st October, 2024. The campaign started on 13th September 2024, when a Swachhta pledge was administered by the Secretary (DoSJE), Shri Amit Yadav, and all officials were sensitized about the importance of this year's theme of 'Swabhav Swachhata and Sanskaar Swachhata'.
A series of activities were executed in convergence with line Ministries of Housing & Urban Affairs and Jal Shakti, as well as through Institutions, CPSUs, Autonomous Bodies, Corporations, field offices, etc. Cleanliness activities through Shramdan were organised in three identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) - (i) Campus of Mahila Imdad Committee, Chemsford Road Paharganj, New Delhi, (ii) Babu Jagjivan Ram National Foundation, No. 6 Krishna Menon Marg, New Delhi, and (iii) Kothi No.8, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi.
National Safai Karamchari Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) organised a Health Camp on 21st
September 2024 at Krishna Market, MCD Community Centre, Lajpat Nagar, New Delhi, wherein more than 300 persons participated.
Cleanliness and Shramdan Drive was organised by the officials of the Department on 23rd September 2024 at Mahila Imdad Committee campus and on 24th September 2024 in BJRNF campus.
As part of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign, tree Plantation was organised on 27th September 2024 in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) Campus, wherein Shri Ramdas Athawale, Union Minister of State (SJ&E), along with the officials of DoSJ&E and DAIC planted trees.
Senior Officers of the Department and its organisations under the leadership of Secretary (DoSJE) planted various medicinal and sacred plants inside the campus of Babu Jagjivan Ram National Foundation, New Delhi on 30th September 2024.
Officials of the Department and family members, students and teachers of various Educational Institutions across the country receiving grants in aid from the Department have joined hands in tree plantation and cleanliness drives in the spirit of whole of society approach.
In the closing ceremony of SHS-2024 campaign held on 1st October 2024 at DAIC, New Delhi, Secretary (DoSJE) declared that cleanliness drive of all the three identified Cleanliness Target Units have been completed.
Best performing CTUs and offices were awarded and Safai Karmacharies were felicitated in the closing function. In his address, Shri Amit Yadav while appreciating the achievements made during the campaign period, made a special appeal for all to take forward the Swachhata abhiyan as part of our daily life.
The Swachh Bharat Diwas was celebrated on 2nd October 2024, by way of shramdaan and special cleanliness drive
inside S
hastri Bhawn campus in New Delhi, by the officials of DoSJE.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाने स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) मोहीम-2024 केली यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण
03 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाने ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ (एसएचएस) मोहीम -2024 यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केली आहे. ही मोहीम 17 सप्टेंबर ते 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या दरम्यान राबवण्यात आली. 13 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी या मोहिमेची सुरुवात झाली आणि तेव्हा सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाचे सचिव अमित यादव यांनी 'स्वच्छता' शपथ घेतली आणि सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना या वर्षाच्या 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता आणि संस्कार स्वच्छता' या विषयाच्या महत्त्वाबद्दल जागरूक केले.
गृह आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि जलशक्ती मंत्रालय यांच्या सहकार्याने तसेच विविध संस्थांमार्फत, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमार्फत (सीपीएसयूएस), स्वायत्त संस्था, महामंडळे, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये इत्यादींमार्फत यादरम्यान विविध स्वच्छता उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त आणि विकास महामंडळाने (एनएसकेएफडीसी) 21 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील लाजपत नगरयेथील कृष्णा मार्केटमधील एमसीडबल्यू कम्युनिटी सेंटर येथे एक आरोग्य शिबीर आयोजित केले, ज्यामध्ये 300 पेक्षा जास्त लोकांनी सहभाग घेतला.
विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांकडून 23 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी महिला इमदाद समितीच्या आवारामध्ये आणि 24 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी बाबू जगजीवन राम नॅशनल फाउंडेशनच्या परिसरात स्वच्छता व श्रमदान मोहिमेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
'एक पेड माँ के नाम' मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, 27 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी डॉ. आंबेडकर इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर (डीएआयसी) च्या परिसरात वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, ज्यामध्ये केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले, डीओएसजेई आणि डीएआयसीचे अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत वृक्षारोपण करण्यात आले.
दिनांक 30 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाचे सचिव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी आणि नवी दिल्ली येथील बाबू जगजीवन राम राष्ट्रीय फाऊंडेशनच्या, परिसरात विविध औषधी आणि पवित्र वृक्षांची लागवड करण्यात आली.विभागाचे अधिकारी, त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्य, तसेच ज्यांना विभागाकडून अनुदान मिळते अशा देशभरातील विविध शैक्षणिक संस्थांचे विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक, यांनी वृक्षारोपण आणि स्वच्छता मोहीमेत सहभागी होऊन या मोहिमेला हातभार लावला.
1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र, येथे आयोजित स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस)-2024 मोहिमेच्या समारोप कार्यक्रमात सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी जाहीर केले की स्वच्छता मोहिमेतील निर्धारित करण्यात आलेल्या तीनही स्वच्छता लक्ष्य युनिट्स (सीटीयू) मधील स्वच्छता मोहिम पूर्ण झाली आहे.
उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या सीटीयूजला आणि कार्यालयांना समारोप समारंभात पुरस्कार देण्यात आले आणि सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांना सन्मानित करण्यात आले. त्याचबरोबर आपल्या भाषणात अमित यादव यांनी मोहिमेच्या काळात झालेल्या कामगिरीचे कौतुक करताना, स्वच्छता अभियान आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा एक भाग म्हणून पुढे नेण्याचे विशेष आवाहन केले.
2 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील शास्त्री भवन परिसरात सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी श्रमदान आणि विशेष स्वच्छता मोहिमेद्वारे स्वच्छ भारत दिवस साजरा केला.