Ministry of Finance
Government notifies reconstitution of Monetary Policy Committee under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
01 OCT 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of the RBI Act, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) consists of six members: three Members from RBI and three are appointed by the Central Government. In exercise of the powers conferred by section 45ZB of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, the Central Government has accordingly reconstituted the Monetary Policy Committee of RBI, as below:-
(a) Governor of the Reserve Bank of India — Chairperson, ex officio;
(b) Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, in charge of Monetary Policy —Member, ex officio;
(c) One officer of the Reserve Bank of India to be nominated by the Central Board —Member, ex officio;
(d) Prof. Ram Singh, Director, Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi —Member;
(e) Shri Saugata Bhattacharya, Economist — Member; and
(f) Dr. Nagesh Kumar, Director and Chief Executive, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development, New Delhi — Member.
The Members of the Monetary Policy Committee appointed by the Central Government (at Sl. No. (d), (e) and (f) above), shall hold office for a period of four years, with immediate effect or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
Kindly find the pdf file

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934 के अंतर्गत मौद्रिक नीति समिति के पुनर्गठन को अधिसूचित किया
01 OCT 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार देश की मौद्रिक नीति समिति (एमपीसी) में छह सदस्य होते हैं: इनमें से तीन सदस्य भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की तरफ से और तीन केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त किए जाते हैं। केन्द्र सरकार ने भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934 की धारा 45जेडबी द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए तदनुसार आरबीआई की मौद्रिक नीति समिति का पुनर्गठन किया है, जो निम्नानुसार है:-
(ए) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर - अध्यक्ष, पदेन;
(बी) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के डिप्टी गवर्नर, मौद्रिक नीति के प्रभारी - सदस्य, पदेन;
(सी) केंद्रीय बोर्ड द्वारा नामित भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक का एक अधिकारी - सदस्य, पदेन;
(डी) प्रो. राम सिंह, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के अंतर्गत दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स के निदेशक -सदस्य;
(ई) श्री सौगत भट्टाचार्य, अर्थशास्त्री - सदस्य; और
(एफ) डॉ. नागेश कुमार, निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी, औद्योगिक विकास अध्ययन संस्थान, नई दिल्ली - सदस्य।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त मौद्रिक नीति समिति के सदस्य (उपर्युक्त क्रम संख्या (डी), (ई) और (एफ) में) तत्काल प्रभाव से चार वर्ष की अवधि के लिए या अगले आदेशों तक, जो भी पहले हो, पद धारण करेंगे।