National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a snake bite victim due to the delay in treatment caused by the apathy of police personnel in the Kaimur district of Bihar
The victim was allowed to go for treatment only after paying a bribe
Issues notice to the Director General of Police, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks
It is expected to include the status of the police investigation as well as action taken against the errant police personnel
DM asked to inform about any compensation paid to the victim’s family
01 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a man bitten by a snake has lost his life as he was detained and not allowed to rush to the hospital for treatment by some policemen despite his repeated request in Kaimur district of Bihar. Reportedly, they demanded Rs. 2000/- in bribe forcing him to call his brother in distress who could arrange only Rs. 700/- to manage his release but by that time he had already lost considerable time in getting critical treatment.
The Commission has observed the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim due to the abuse of power by police personnel who were supposed to take the man to the hospital immediately to save his life. It has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the police investigation as well as action taken against the errant police personnel.
The Commission has also asked the District Magistrate, Kaimur to inform whether any compensation has been paid to the next of kin of the deceased person.
According to the media report, carried on 27th September, 2024, the victim was bitten by a snake while he was irrigating the crops in the night on 26th September, 2024. After this, he started running from the fields in a restless state, towards his village. Meanwhile, a patrolling police team stopped and started interrogating him. The man told them that he has been bitten by a snake and he is running to home. The police personnel did not believe him and asked him to pay a sum of Rs. 2000/- otherwise he will not be allowed to move.
As per news report, the police personnel accompanied him to his house but there was no money available at home. The man then called his elder brother but he also had no money with him. Somehow, Rs. 700/- were arranged and given to the police personnel, but by that time, reportedly, considerable time was lost to get the snake bite victim treatment to save his life.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने बिहार के कैमूर जिले में पुलिस कर्मियों की उदासीनता की वजह से इलाज में देरी के कारण सांप के काटने से पीड़ित की मौत की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
पीड़ित को रिश्वत देने के बाद ही इलाज के लिए जाने दिया गया
बिहार पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
इसमें पुलिस जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ दोषी पुलिसकर्मियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई की जानकारी भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
डीएम को पीड़ित के परिवार को दिए गए किसी भी मुआवजे के बारे में जानकारी देने को कहा
01 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, इसमें कहा गया है कि बिहार के कैमूर जिले में सांप के काटने से एक व्यक्ति की मौत हो गई क्योंकि उसके बार-बार अनुरोध के बावजूद कुछ पुलिसकर्मियों ने उसे हिरासत में ले लिया और इलाज के लिए अस्पताल नहीं जाने दिया। कथित तौर पर उन्होंने रुपये की मांग की। 2000 रुपये की रिश्वत के लिए उसे अपने भाई को फोन किया, जो उसकी रिहाई के लिए केवल 700 रुपये का प्रबंध कर सका, लेकिन तब तक वह उपचार के लिए काफी समय गंवा चुका था।
आयोग ने कहा की यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो यह पुलिस कर्मियों के शक्ति के दुरुपयोग के कारण पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। पुलिस को उस व्यक्ति की जान बचाने के लिए तुरंत अस्पताल ले जाना चाहिए था। आयोग ने बिहार सरकार के पुलिस महानिदेशक को एक नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें पुलिस जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ दोषी पुलिस कर्मियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई की जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
आयोग ने जिला मजिस्ट्रेट कैमूर से यह भी बताने को कहा है कि क्या मृतक व्यक्ति के परिजनों को कोई मुआवजा दिया गया है।
27 सितंबर 2024 को मीडिया में आई खबर के अनुसार 26 सितंबर की रात को जब युवक खेतों में सिंचाई कर रहा था, तो उसे सांप ने डस लिया। इसके बाद वह बेचैनी की हालत में भागकर अपने गांव की ओर जाने लगा। इसी दौरान गश्त कर रही पुलिस टीम ने उसे रोककर पूछताछ शुरू कर दी। युवक ने बताया कि उसे सांप ने डस लिया है और वह घर जा रहा है। पुलिस कर्मियों ने उसकी बात पर विश्वास नहीं किया और कहा कि 2000 रुपये दे दो, नहीं तो उसे जाने नहीं दिया जाएगा। खबर के अनुसार पुलिस कर्मी युवक के साथ उसके घर गए, लेकिन घर पर पैसे नहीं थे। इसके बाद युवक ने अपने बड़े भाई को फोन किया तो उसके पास भी पैसे नहीं थे। किसी तरह 700 रुपये का इंतजाम कर पुलिस कर्मियों को दिया गया, लेकिन तब तक युवक को इलाज कराने और उसकी जान बचाने के लिए काफी समय बीत चुका था।