National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a snake bite victim due to the delay in treatment caused by the apathy of police personnel in the Kaimur district of Bihar
The victim was allowed to go for treatment only after paying a bribe
Issues notice to the Director General of Police, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks
It is expected to include the status of the police investigation as well as action taken against the errant police personnel
DM asked to inform about any compensation paid to the victim’s family
01 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a man bitten by a snake has lost his life as he was detained and not allowed to rush to the hospital for treatment by some policemen despite his repeated request in Kaimur district of Bihar. Reportedly, they demanded Rs. 2000/- in bribe forcing him to call his brother in distress who could arrange only Rs. 700/- to manage his release but by that time he had already lost considerable time in getting critical treatment.
The Commission has observed the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim due to the abuse of power by police personnel who were supposed to take the man to the hospital immediately to save his life. It has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the police investigation as well as action taken against the errant police personnel.
The Commission has also asked the District Magistrate, Kaimur to inform whether any compensation has been paid to the next of kin of the deceased person.
According to the media report, carried on 27th September, 2024, the victim was bitten by a snake while he was irrigating the crops in the night on 26th September, 2024. After this, he started running from the fields in a restless state, towards his village. Meanwhile, a patrolling police team stopped and started interrogating him. The man told them that he has been bitten by a snake and he is running to home. The police personnel did not believe him and asked him to pay a sum of Rs. 2000/- otherwise he will not be allowed to move.
As per news report, the police personnel accompanied him to his house but there was no money available at home. The man then called his elder brother but he also had no money with him. Somehow, Rs. 700/- were arranged and given to the police personnel, but by that time, reportedly, considerable time was lost to get the snake bite victim treatment to save his life.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਕੇ ਕੈਮੂਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਸੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੱਪ ਦੇ ਡੰਗਣ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪੀੜਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਸਵਤ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ (ਡੀਜੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
ਡੀਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੀੜਤ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁਆਵਜੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
01 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਮੂਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਪ ਦੇ ਡੰਗਣ ਨਾਲ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਸਦੇ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੁਝ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। 2000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਵਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਉਸਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 700 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਸਕਿਆ, ਪਰ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਹ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਗੰਵਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਸੱਚ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੀੜਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦਾ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਸੀ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੈਮੂਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
27 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਦੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਜਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਪ ਨੇ ਡੰਗ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਬੇਚੈਨੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੱਜ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਲੱਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਕੇ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਪ ਨੇ ਡੰਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਘਰ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਯਕੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦਿਓ, ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਖ਼ਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਸਦੇ ਘਰ ਗਏ, ਪਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਸੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਦੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਭਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਕੋਲ ਵੀ ਪੈਸੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 700 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ, ਪਰ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਬੀਤ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਸੀ।