Ministry of Cooperation
Two-day National Review Meeting of Ministry of Cooperation on Empowering and Strengthening Cooperatives in Rural Areas successfully concludes in Bhubaneswar today
The strategy for implementation of 3 initiatives to realise the vision of Sahkar Se Samriddhi discussed so that these three initiatives could be launched on the ground level as soon as possible
Key agenda of national review meeting was to ensure the smooth implementation of key initiatives launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in every village/panchayat and to start this work at the grassroots level at the earliest
Cooperative Societies have turned into a One Stop Shop catering to all the needs of farmers under one roof, says Odisha Chief Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja
Ministry has worked on digitization through NCD database for real time data collection and planning for creation of a seamless structure for smooth monitoring and implementation of the initiatives nation-wide says Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation
01 OCT 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim of empowering cooperatives in the country and strengthening cooperative societies in rural areas, two-day national review meeting organized by Ministry of Cooperation successfully concluded in Bhubaneswar, Odisha today. The meeting was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary of the Odisha Government, and Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation was present as a distinguished guest.
One of the key agenda of the national review meeting was to ensure the smooth implementation of SOPs on 3 major initiatives launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah recently, in every village/panchayat and to start this work at the grassroots level at the earliest.
The SOPs on 3 major initiatives launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, include formation and strengthening of 2 lakh new MPACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperatives, Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on ‘White Revolution 2.0’ and ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’. The goal of making PACS a vibrant economic unit by providing them opportunities for national and international exports was also discussed in the two-day review meeting.
Among the ten initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation in the first 100 days of the government, three major initiatives were launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah during National Conference in New Delhi, recently.
The meeting aimed to deliberate on the successful implementation of the ministry's 100-day action plan. It was discussed that participation of youth is very important for promoting cooperative start-ups. Increasing youth participation in cooperative societies, modernizing cooperative education and training systems is very important in the coming days.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Odisha emphasized on the critical need for formation and promotion of Strong institutions at the grass root levels wherein all basic needs like quality inputs, storage structures, processing facilities, credit facilities and marketing facilities of the local people can be fulfilled.
Exemplifying Amul like Multi-State Cooperative Societies, he said that the various schemes and initiatives of Ministry of Cooperation, like Model byelaws, computerization, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, have transformed these Cooperative Societies into a One Stop Shop catering to all the needs of farmers under one roof. Being Peoples’ own organization Cooperative Societies have a huge potential.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani highlighted the pivotal role of Cooperative Societies in contributing towards the GDP. In this direction, he emphasized on formation of MPACS by adoption of Model Bye Laws as an important initiative of Ministry of Cooperation. The Model Bye laws adoption has enabled PACS to become multi-dimensional being able to work in 25 new business avenues that will economically strengthen the PACS. Further, the formation of 3 New Cooperative Societies, NCEL, NCOL and BBSSL has broadened the horizon for PACS. These societies will support farmers in getting remunerative prices of their produce including organic products in national and international markets.
He explained, as a major step, Ministry of Cooperation has worked on digitization through NCD Database for real time data collection and planning for creation of a seamless structure for smooth monitoring and implementation of the initiatives nation-wide.
Dr. Bhutani said that to further strengthen the Cooperative Movement in the country, regular capacity building trainings are being organized with a vision to train 50% of cooperative members in next 5 years. He also requested Cooperative Departments of all the States and UTs to participate in the International Cooperative alliance planned to be held in November, 2024.

ସହଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଜାତୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ସଫଳତାର ପୂର୍ବକ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ
‘ସହକାର ସେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି’ର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୩ଟି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା; ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗ୍ରାମ/ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ସୁଗମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଜାତୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଥିଲା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ
ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗୋଟିଏ ଛାତ ତଳେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୱାନ୍ ଷ୍ଟପ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଲେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜା
ରିଅଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ଡାଟା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏନସିଡି ଡାଟାବେସ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଡିଜିଟାଇଜେସନ୍ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ତଦାରଖ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଲେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଡ. ଆଶିଷ କୁମାର ଭୂଟାନୀ
01 OCT 2024 6:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ ଜାତୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି। ବୈଠକକୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଡ. ଆଶିଷ କୁମାର ଭୂଟାନୀ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ନିକଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗାଁ/ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ୩ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଏସଓପିକୁ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଥିଲା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୩ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ମାନକ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା (ଏସଓପି)ରେ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂତନ ଏମପିଏସିଏସ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ଗଠନ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ, ‘ଶ୍ୱେତ ବିପ୍ଳବ ୨.୦’ ଏବଂ ‘ସମବାୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ’ ଉପରେ ଏସଓପି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଏକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ୟୁନିଟରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ୧୦୦ ଦିନରେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ୧୦ଟି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ନିକଟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୧୦୦ ଦିନିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନାର ସଫଳ ରୂପାୟନ ଉପରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସମବାୟ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଉପରେ ବୈଠକରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିରେ ଯୁବ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସମବାୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜା ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗଠନ ଓ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଇନପୁଟ୍‌, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ସୁବିଧା, ଋଣ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ସୁବିଧା ଭଳି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ମୌଳିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଅମୁଲ ଭଳି ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ବିଷୟରେ ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯଥା ମଡେଲ୍‌ ବାଇ-ଲ’, କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟରୀକରଣ, ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏହି ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଛାତ ତଳେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରୁଥିବା ୱାନ୍ ଷ୍ଟପ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛି। ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସଂଗଠନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବିପୁଳ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି।
ଜିଡିପିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବାରେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଡ. ଆଶିଷ କୁମାର ଭୂଟାନୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏ ଦିଗରେ ସେ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ ମଡେଲ ବାଇଲ’ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଏମପିଏସିଏସ ଗଠନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ମଡେଲ ବାଇଲ’ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ୨୫ଟି ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ମାର୍ଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ପିଏସିଏସକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ୩ଟି ନୂତନ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି, ଏନସିଇଏଲ, ଏନସିଓଏଲ ଏବଂ ବିବିଏସଏସଏଲ ଗଠନ ପାକ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ପରିସରକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରରେ ଜୈବିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସମେତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପାଇବାରେ ଏହି ସୋସାଇଟିଗୁଡ଼ିକ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁଗମ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ବାସ୍ତବ ସମୟ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଓ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ ଏନସିଡି ଡାଟାବେସ ଜରିଆରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲକରଣ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ସମବାୟ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆସନ୍ତା ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସମବାୟ ସଭ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ନିୟମିତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ଡ. ଭୂଟାନୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ମେଣ୍ଟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସମବାୟ ବିଭାଗକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ।