Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM deployed Flying Squads to monitor incidents of paddy stubble burning in Haryana and Punjab
Flying Squads to Report Daily on Efforts to Stop Paddy Stubble Burning
01 OCT 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The comprehensive action plans formulated by the State Govt. of Punjab and Haryana, under the directions of CAQM, targeted the elimination of paddy stubble burning in the Kharif season 2024.
Towards closer coordination of agencies and to intensify the monitoring actions towards prevention of paddy stubble burning incidents during the paddy-harvesting season in the States of Punjab and Haryana, the Flying Squads of CPCB, assisting CAQM, have been deployed to identified hotspot districts in Punjab and Haryana during 01.10.2024 to 30.11.2024, where paddy stubble burning incidences are generally higher.
Flying Squads so deployed will closely coordinate with the concerned authorities/ officers at the district level/ nodal officers appointed by the respective State Govt.
Sixteen (16) districts of Punjab where Flying Squads have been deployed are Amritsar, Barnala, Bathinda, Faridkot, Fatehgarh Sahib, Fazilka, Firozpur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Ludhiana, Mansa, Moga, Muktsar, Patiala, Sangrur and Tarn Taran. Ten (10) districts of Haryana where Flying Squads have been deployed are Ambala, Fatehabad, Hisar, Jind, Kaithal, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Sirsa, Sonipat and Yamunanagar.
Flying Squads will assess the ground-level situation in close coordination with the authorities concerned and report to the Commission and CPCB on a daily basis, including the steps taken to prevent further incidents of paddy stubble burning in the allocated district.
Further, CAQM would soon be setting up a “Paddy Stubble Management” Cell at Mohali/ Chandigarh during the paddy-harvesting season to closely coordinate with the Agriculture Department and other concerned agencies in the State Govts. of Punjab and Haryana and the Flying Squads deputed to various districts in these two states.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے ہریانہ اور پنجاب میں دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات کی نگرانی کے لیے فلائنگ اسکواڈ تعینات کیے
فلائنگ اسکواڈ دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے سے روکنے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں روزانہ رپورٹ کریں گے
01 OCT 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
سی اے کیو ایم کی ہدایات کے تحت خریف سیزن 2024 میں دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے عمل کے خاتمے کیلئے پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ جامع ایکشن پلان تیار گیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں میں دھان کی کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات کی روک تھام کے لیے نگرانی کی کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایجنسیوں کے قریبی تال میل کی غرض سے سی اے کیو ایم کی مدد کرتے ہوئے سی پی سی بی کے فلائنگ اسکواڈز کو پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے شناخت شدہ اہم اضلاع میں 01.10.2024 سے 30.11.2024 کے دوران تعینات کئے گئے ہیں، جہاں دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات عام طور پر زیادہ ہوتے ہیں۔
اس طرح تعینات فلائنگ اسکواڈ ضلعی سطح پر متعلقہ حکام/ افسران / متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کریں گے۔
پنجاب کے سولہ (16) اضلاع جہاں فلائنگ اسکواڈز تعینات کیے گئے ہیں وہ ہیں امرتسر، برنالہ، بھٹنڈہ، فرید کوٹ، فتح گڑھ صاحب، فضلکا، فیروز پور، جالندھر، کپورتھلہ، لدھیانہ، مانسا، موگا، مکتسر، پٹیالہ، سنگرور اور ترن تارن۔ ہریانہ کے دس (10) اضلاع جہاں فلائنگ اسکواڈ تعینات کیے گئے ہیں ان میں امبالہ، فتح آباد، ہسار، جند، کیتھل، کرنال، کروکشیتر، سرسا، سونی پت اور یمنا نگر ہیں۔
فلائنگ اسکواڈز متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں زمینی سطح کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں گے اور روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کمیشن اور سی پی سی بی کو رپورٹ بھیجیں گے، جس میں مقررہ ضلع میں دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے مزید واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، سی اے کیو ایم جلد ہی موہالی/چنڈی گڑھ میں دھان کی کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران ایک "دھان کی پرالی کے بندوبست" سیل قائم کرے گا تاکہ پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں میں محکمہ زراعت اور دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل قائم کیا جا سکے۔ فلائنگ اسکواڈ ان دونوں ریاستوں کے مختلف اضلاع میں تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔