Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
This discussion is very useful for me because serving farmers is like worshipping God: Shri Chouhan
Central Government will consider making the laws more stringent so that farmers do not get spurious seeds: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
01 OCT 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with the members of farmers' organizations in New Delhi today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmers' organizations every Tuesday. Shri Chouhan welcomed all the presidents, conveners and farmers of the farmers' organizations. The farmers' organizations discussed and gave many important suggestions on reducing the cost of agriculture, giving profitable prices, protecting crops from water-logging, availability of pesticides and good seeds, and how to protect crops from animals etc.
Shri Chouhan informed said that farmers were also concerned about the deterioration of soil health due to uncontrolled use of pesticides and fertilizers and how to make information about government schemes to reach everyone so that all farmers can take advantage of it. Farmers said that due to lack of information, many times farmers are not able to take advantage of the schemes. Farmers praised that crop insurance scheme is a good scheme but all farmers are not able to get insurance. Farmers have also given suggestions regarding getting money on Kisan Credit Card. Farmers have put forward many practical problems like if a transformer burns, it should be replaced within the time limit so that crop irrigation is not affected. Farmers also discussed the problem of contaminated water coming out of factories and due to which, crops or underground water gets spoiled. For me, this discussion is very useful because serving farmers is like worshipping God.
The Union Minister said that the problems of the farmers are such that they appear small but if these are solved, the income of the farmers will increase by 10 to 20 percent. Therefore, we have decided that the Central Government will consider the problems related to the Central Government such as making the law more stringent so that farmers do not get spurious seeds. He further said that there are many things that the state governments have to do. We will send the suggestions related to the farmers to the concerned state governments.
Shri Chouhan said that the farmers have also given suggestions to avoid the problems of maintaining records through manual survey, which are very useful. I thank the farmers for coming for discussion and giving their valuable suggestions. We will work together on the suggestions we have received and will also work together with the state governments to solve the problems.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसान और किसान संगठनों से संवाद के क्रम में आज किसान और किसान संगठनों से चर्चा की
मेरे लिए यह चर्चा बहुत उपयोगी है क्योंकि किसानों की सेवा ही भगवान की पूजा है : श्री चौहान
किसानों को घटिया बीज न मिलें, इसके लिए कानून को और कड़ा बनाने आदि को लेकर केंद्र सरकार विचार करेगी :श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
01 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रत्येक मंगलवार किसान और किसान संगठनों से संवाद के क्रम में आज नई दिल्ली में किसान संगठनों के सदस्यों से चर्चा की। श्री चौहान ने किसान संगठनों के आये सभी अध्यक्ष, संयोजक व किसानों का स्वागत किया। किसान संगठनों ने कृषि की लागत कम करना, लाभकारी मूल्य देना, फसलों को पानी के भराव से बचाना, कीटनाशक व अच्छा बीज मिल सके और फसल को पशुओं से कैसे बचा सकें आदि के संबंध में चर्चा की व कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिये।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि किसान अनियंत्रित कीटनाशकों व उर्वरकों के उपयोग से धरती के स्वास्थ्य के खराब होने को लेकर भी चिंतित हैं और सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी सभी तक कैसे पहुंचे ताकि सभी किसान उसका लाभ उठा पायें। किसानों ने कहा कि जानकारी के अभाव में कई बार किसान योजनाओं का लाभ नहीं ले पाते हैं। फसल बीमा योजना अच्छी योजना है लेकिन सभी किसानों का बीमा नहीं हो पाता है। किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर पैसा मिलने के संबंध में भी किसानों ने सुझाव दिये हैं। किसानों ने कई व्यवहारिक समस्यायें सामने रखी हैं जैसे ट्रांफार्मर के जलने पर उसे समय सीमा में बदला जाये ताकि फसल की सिंचाई प्रभावित न हो। किसानों ने फैक्ट्रीयों से दूषित पानी निकलने और उससे फसलें या भूमिगत जल खराब होने की समस्या पर भी चर्चा की। मेरे लिए यह चर्चा बहुत उपयोगी है क्योंकि किसानों की सेवा ही भगवान की पूजा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों की समस्यायें ऐसी हैं कि दिखने में छोटी लगती हैं लेकिन इनका समाधान हो जाये तो किसानों की 10 से 20 प्रतिशत आमदनी बढ़ जायेगी। इसलिए हमने तय किया है कि जो केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित समस्यायें हैं जैसे किसानों को घटिया कीटनाशक व बीज न मिलें, इसके लिए कानून को और कड़ा बनाने आदि को लेकर केंद्र सरकार विचार करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कई चीजें ऐसी हैं जो राज्य सरकारों को करनी हैं। किसानों के राज्यों से संबंधित सुझाव हम राज्य सरकारों को भेजेंगे।
उन्होंने बताया कि किसानों ने मैनुअल सर्वे से रिकार्ड को मेंटेन करने से होने वाली परेशानी से बचने को लेकर भी सुझाव दिये हैं जो कि बहुत ही उपयोगी हैं। मैं किसानों को बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूं कि वे चर्चा के लिए आये और उन्होंने अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिये। हमें जो सुझाव मिले हैं उन पर मिल कर काम करेंगे और समस्याओं के समाधान पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर भी प्रयास करेंगे।