Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
This discussion is very useful for me because serving farmers is like worshipping God: Shri Chouhan
Central Government will consider making the laws more stringent so that farmers do not get spurious seeds: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
01 OCT 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with the members of farmers' organizations in New Delhi today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmers' organizations every Tuesday. Shri Chouhan welcomed all the presidents, conveners and farmers of the farmers' organizations. The farmers' organizations discussed and gave many important suggestions on reducing the cost of agriculture, giving profitable prices, protecting crops from water-logging, availability of pesticides and good seeds, and how to protect crops from animals etc.
Shri Chouhan informed said that farmers were also concerned about the deterioration of soil health due to uncontrolled use of pesticides and fertilizers and how to make information about government schemes to reach everyone so that all farmers can take advantage of it. Farmers said that due to lack of information, many times farmers are not able to take advantage of the schemes. Farmers praised that crop insurance scheme is a good scheme but all farmers are not able to get insurance. Farmers have also given suggestions regarding getting money on Kisan Credit Card. Farmers have put forward many practical problems like if a transformer burns, it should be replaced within the time limit so that crop irrigation is not affected. Farmers also discussed the problem of contaminated water coming out of factories and due to which, crops or underground water gets spoiled. For me, this discussion is very useful because serving farmers is like worshipping God.
The Union Minister said that the problems of the farmers are such that they appear small but if these are solved, the income of the farmers will increase by 10 to 20 percent. Therefore, we have decided that the Central Government will consider the problems related to the Central Government such as making the law more stringent so that farmers do not get spurious seeds. He further said that there are many things that the state governments have to do. We will send the suggestions related to the farmers to the concerned state governments.
Shri Chouhan said that the farmers have also given suggestions to avoid the problems of maintaining records through manual survey, which are very useful. I thank the farmers for coming for discussion and giving their valuable suggestions. We will work together on the suggestions we have received and will also work together with the state governments to solve the problems.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୃଷକ ଏବଂ କୃଷକ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ
ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ଉପଯୋଗୀ, କାରଣ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସେବା ହିଁ ଭଗବାନଙ୍କ ପୂଜା: ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖରାପ ବିହନ ଯେପରି ନ ମିଳେ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆଇନକୁ ଆହୁରି କଠୋର କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଚାର କରିବେ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ
01 OCT 2024 4:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର କୃଷକ ଏବଂ କୃଷକ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା କ୍ରମରେ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ କୃଷକ ସଙ୍ଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କୃଷକ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ଆବାହକ ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଲୋଚନା କାଳରେ କୃଷକ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନେକ ଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୃଷି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା, ଲାଭଜନକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଜଳବନ୍ଦୀରୁ ଫସଲକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା, କୀଟନାଶକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା, ଉନ୍ନତ ବିହନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ଶସ୍ୟକୁ ପଶୁଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଥିଲା ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଥିଲେ କି, ଅନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କୀଟନାଶକ ଓ ସାରର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଯୋଗୁ ଜମିର ଉର୍ବରତା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଚିନ୍ତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । କିପରି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଜନାର ସୂଚନା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ, ଯଦ୍ୱାରା କି ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଏହାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇପାରିବେ । ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ ସୂଚନାର ଅଭାବ ଯୋଗୁ ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଏହାର ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରୁନଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଶସ୍ୟ ବୀମାକୁ କୃଷକମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ମିଳୁନଥିବା ସେମାନେ କହିଥିଲେ । କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡରେ ଅର୍ଥ ମିଳିବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୃଷକମାନେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । କୃଷକମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା କେତେକ ବ୍ୟାବହାରିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉଠାଇଥିଲେ । ଯେପରିକି ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର୍ମର ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଗଲେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମୟ ସୀମାରେ ତାହାକୁ ବଦଳାଇବା, ନଚେତ ଫସଲକୁ ଜଳସେଚନରେ ସମସ୍ୟା ହେଉଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଳକାରଖାନାରୁ ନିର୍ଗତ ଦୂଷିତ ଜଳ ଯୋଗୁ ଫସଲ ଓ ଭୂତଳ ଜଳ ନଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଥିବା ନେଇ କୃଷକମାନେ କହିଥିଲେ । ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ବେଶ୍ ଉପଯୋଗୀ, କାରଣ କୃଷକ ହିଁ ଭଗବାନ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କର ସମସ୍ୟା ବହୁତ ଛୋଟ ଦେଖାଯାଉଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଗଲେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୦/୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇପାରିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ, ଯେପରିକି କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯେପରି ନିମ୍ନମାନର ବିହନ ଓ କୀଟନାଶକ ନ ମିଳେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ କଠୋଇ ଆଇନ ଆଣିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଚାର କରିବେ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି,ଏପରି କସିଛି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଅଛି ଯାହାକି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବେ । ଏସବୁର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପଠାଯିବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଲେ, ମାନୁଆଲ ସର୍ଭେ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରେକର୍ଡ ରଖିବାରୁ ହେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତିବା ପାଇଁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକି ବହୁତ ଉପଯୋଗୀ । ମୁଁ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଉଛି କି ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଆସିଲେ ଏବଂ ବହୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଲେ । ଆମକୁ ଯେଉଁସବୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ମିଳିଲା ମିଳିମିଶି ତାହା ଉପରେ କାମ କରିବୁ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବୁ ।