कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी शेतकरी आणि शेतकरी संघटनांच्या सदस्यांबरोबर साधला संवाद
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान दर मंगळवारी शेतकरी आणि शेतकरी संघटनांशी संवाद साधत असतात, त्‍याप्रमाणे आज नवी दिल्ली येथे त्यांनी शेतकरी संघटनांच्या सदस्यांशी चर्चा केली. चौहान यांनी शेतकरी संघटनांचे सर्व अध्यक्ष, निमंत्रक आणि शेतकरी बांधवांचे स्वागत केले. शेतीमालाचा खर्च कमी करणे, किफायतशीर भाव देणे, पाणी तुंबण्यापासून पिकांचे संरक्षण करणे, कीटकनाशके तसेच उत्तम बियाणांची उपलब्धता, जनावरांपासून पिकांचे संरक्षण कसे करावे, अशा कृषी संबंधी विविध विषयांबाबत शेतकरी संघटनांशी चर्चा करून, त्यांना अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण सूचना केल्या.
कीटकनाशके आणि खतांच्या अनियंत्रित वापरामुळे जमिनीचा कस बिघडल्याने शेतकरीही चिंतेत असल्याची माहिती मंत्री चौहान यांनी दिली. सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना शासकीय योजनांचा लाभ घेता यावा यासाठी त्यासंबंधीची माहिती सर्वांपर्यंत कशी पोहोचवता येईल, हेही सांगितले. माहितीअभावी अनेक वेळा शेतकऱ्यांना योजनांचा लाभ घेता येत नसल्याचे शेतकऱ्यांनी सांगितले. शेतकऱ्यांनी पीक विमा योजनेचे कौतुक करून ती चांगली असली तरीही सर्वच शेतकऱ्यांना विमा काढता येत नाही, असे सांगितले. किसान क्रेडिट कार्डवर पैसे मिळण्याबाबतही यावेळी शेतकऱ्यांनी काही सूचना केल्या. ट्रान्सफॉर्मर जळाला तर तो वेळेत बदलला पाहिजे, जेणेकरून पिकांच्या सिंचनावर परिणाम होणार नाही अशा अनेक व्यावहारिक समस्या शेतकऱ्यांनी मंत्र्यांपुढे मांडल्या. कारखान्यांमुळे शेतीला येणारे दूषित पाणी आणि त्यामुळे पिके किंवा भूगर्भातील पाणी खराब होत असल्याची चर्चाही शेतकऱ्यांनी केली. आपल्यासाठी ही चर्चा खूप उपयुक्त आहे कारण शेतकऱ्यांची सेवा करणे म्हणजे देवपूजा करण्यासारखे आहे, असे याप्रसंगी मंत्री चौहान म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांच्या या समस्या छोट्या दिसतात, पण त्या सोडवल्या तर शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न 10 ते 20 टक्क्यांनी वाढेल. त्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना बनावट बियाणे मिळू नये, यासाठी कायदा अधिक कडक करण्यासारख्या केंद्र सरकारशी संबंधित समस्यांवर केंद्र सरकारतर्फे विचार करण्‍याचा निर्णय आम्ही घेतला आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, यामध्‍ये राज्य सरकारांनी अनेक गोष्टी करण्‍यासारख्‍या आहेत. त्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांशी निगडित सर्व सूचना आम्ही संबंधित राज्य सरकारांना पाठवू.
मंत्री चौहान म्हणाले की, प्रत्यक्ष सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे लेखी नोंदी ठेवताना अडचणी येऊ नयेत, अशा सूचनाही शेतकऱ्यांनी दिल्या असून त्या अतिशय उपयुक्त आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांनी चर्चेसाठी येऊन आपल्या मौल्यवान सूचना दिल्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे आभार मानतो. आम्हाला मिळालेल्या सूचनांवर आम्ही एकत्र काम करू आणि समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांसोबतही एकत्रित काम केले जाईल.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
This discussion is very useful for me because serving farmers is like worshipping God: Shri Chouhan
Central Government will consider making the laws more stringent so that farmers do not get spurious seeds: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
01 OCT 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with the members of farmers' organizations in New Delhi today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmers' organizations every Tuesday. Shri Chouhan welcomed all the presidents, conveners and farmers of the farmers' organizations. The farmers' organizations discussed and gave many important suggestions on reducing the cost of agriculture, giving profitable prices, protecting crops from water-logging, availability of pesticides and good seeds, and how to protect crops from animals etc.
Shri Chouhan informed said that farmers were also concerned about the deterioration of soil health due to uncontrolled use of pesticides and fertilizers and how to make information about government schemes to reach everyone so that all farmers can take advantage of it. Farmers said that due to lack of information, many times farmers are not able to take advantage of the schemes. Farmers praised that crop insurance scheme is a good scheme but all farmers are not able to get insurance. Farmers have also given suggestions regarding getting money on Kisan Credit Card. Farmers have put forward many practical problems like if a transformer burns, it should be replaced within the time limit so that crop irrigation is not affected. Farmers also discussed the problem of contaminated water coming out of factories and due to which, crops or underground water gets spoiled. For me, this discussion is very useful because serving farmers is like worshipping God.
The Union Minister said that the problems of the farmers are such that they appear small but if these are solved, the income of the farmers will increase by 10 to 20 percent. Therefore, we have decided that the Central Government will consider the problems related to the Central Government such as making the law more stringent so that farmers do not get spurious seeds. He further said that there are many things that the state governments have to do. We will send the suggestions related to the farmers to the concerned state governments.
Shri Chouhan said that the farmers have also given suggestions to avoid the problems of maintaining records through manual survey, which are very useful. I thank the farmers for coming for discussion and giving their valuable suggestions. We will work together on the suggestions we have received and will also work together with the state governments to solve the problems.