விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இன்று விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாய அமைப்புகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
01 OCT 2024 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் ஒவ்வொரு செவ்வாய்க்கிழமையும் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாய அமைப்புகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக புதுதில்லியில் இன்று விவசாய அமைப்புகளின் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். விவசாயச் செலவைக் குறைப்பது, லாபகரமான விலை கொடுப்பது, நீர் தேங்குவதிலிருந்து பயிர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது, பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் மற்றும் நல்ல விதைகள் கிடைப்பது, விலங்குகளிடமிருந்து பயிர்களை பாதுகாப்பது போன்றவை குறித்து விவசாய அமைப்புகள் பல முக்கிய ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கின.
பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் மற்றும் உரங்களின் கட்டுப்பாடற்ற பயன்பாட்டால் மண்வளம் மோசமடைவதாகக் கூறிய விவசாயிகள் போதிய தகவல் இல்லாததால், பல நேரங்களில் விவசாயிகள் அரசின் திட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முடியவில்லை என்று தெரிவித்தனர். பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் நல்ல திட்டம் என்று விவசாயிகள் பாராட்டினர். ஆனால் அனைத்து விவசாயிகளும் காப்பீடு பெற முடியவில்லை என்றும் கூறினர். டிரான்ஸ்பார்மர் எரிந்தால், பாசனம் பாதிக்கப்படாத வகையில், குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்பது போன்ற பல நடைமுறை சிக்கல்களை விவசாயிகள் முன்வைத்தனர். தொழிற்சாலைகளில் இருந்து வெளியேறும் மாசுபட்ட நீர், இதன் காரணமாக பயிர்களுக்கான நீர் அல்லது நிலத்தடி நீர் கெட்டுப்போவது குறித்தும் விவசாயிகள் விவாதித்தனர். என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இந்த விவாதம் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது, ஏனென்றால் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்வது கடவுளை வணங்குவது போன்றது என்று திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளின் பிரச்சினைகள் சிறியதாகத் தோன்றுகின்றன. இவை தீர்க்கப்பட்டால், விவசாயிகளின் வருவாய் 10 முதல் 20 சதவீதம் வரை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகளுக்கு போலி விதைகள் கிடைக்காத வகையில் சட்டத்தை மேலும் கடுமையாக்குவது போன்ற மத்திய அரசு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை அரசு பரிசீலிக்கும் என்று உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநில அரசுகள் செய்ய வேண்டிய பல விஷயங்கள் உள்ளன என்றும் அவற்றை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அனுப்புவோம் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். .
விவாதத்திற்கு வந்து, மதிப்புமிக்க ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கிய விவசாயிகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். எங்களுக்கு கிடைத்த பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் நாங்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவோம். மேலும் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்க மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவோம் என்று திரு சவுகான் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
This discussion is very useful for me because serving farmers is like worshipping God: Shri Chouhan
Central Government will consider making the laws more stringent so that farmers do not get spurious seeds: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
01 OCT 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with the members of farmers' organizations in New Delhi today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmers' organizations every Tuesday. Shri Chouhan welcomed all the presidents, conveners and farmers of the farmers' organizations. The farmers' organizations discussed and gave many important suggestions on reducing the cost of agriculture, giving profitable prices, protecting crops from water-logging, availability of pesticides and good seeds, and how to protect crops from animals etc.
Shri Chouhan informed said that farmers were also concerned about the deterioration of soil health due to uncontrolled use of pesticides and fertilizers and how to make information about government schemes to reach everyone so that all farmers can take advantage of it. Farmers said that due to lack of information, many times farmers are not able to take advantage of the schemes. Farmers praised that crop insurance scheme is a good scheme but all farmers are not able to get insurance. Farmers have also given suggestions regarding getting money on Kisan Credit Card. Farmers have put forward many practical problems like if a transformer burns, it should be replaced within the time limit so that crop irrigation is not affected. Farmers also discussed the problem of contaminated water coming out of factories and due to which, crops or underground water gets spoiled. For me, this discussion is very useful because serving farmers is like worshipping God.
The Union Minister said that the problems of the farmers are such that they appear small but if these are solved, the income of the farmers will increase by 10 to 20 percent. Therefore, we have decided that the Central Government will consider the problems related to the Central Government such as making the law more stringent so that farmers do not get spurious seeds. He further said that there are many things that the state governments have to do. We will send the suggestions related to the farmers to the concerned state governments.
Shri Chouhan said that the farmers have also given suggestions to avoid the problems of maintaining records through manual survey, which are very useful. I thank the farmers for coming for discussion and giving their valuable suggestions. We will work together on the suggestions we have received and will also work together with the state governments to solve the problems.