Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology organizes its Job Fair 2024- “Yuva Rojgar Mela” in Delhi
16 companies shortlisted candidates against 1000+ job openings in their respective companies
29 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, organized NIELIT Delhi’s Job Fair - “Yuva Rojgar Mela” on 29th of September, 2024. The job fair was held at NIELIT Delhi’s office at Pankha Road, Janakpuri, New Delhi for facilitating placement opportunities for NIELIT’s alumni and students. 16 companies shortlisted candidates against 1000+ job openings in their respective companies. More than 1300 candidates registered for the Job Fair.
Bridging the skill divide
The Director General, NIELIT and Hon’ble Vice Chancellor, NIELIT Deemed to be University, Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi graced the event as the Chief Guest who was warmly welcomed by Shri. Subhanshu Tiwari, Executive Director, NIELIT Delhi. He inaugurated the event by lighting the inaugural lamp followed by address to the attendees.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Tripathi highlighted the importance of the job fairs organized by NIELIT across India every year. He said that at least 6000 offer letters were given in the job fairs organized by NIELIT across India last year and the number is set to increase this year. The job fairs empower our skilled students to secure fulfilling careers, contribute to the growth of organizations, and fuel economic progress. He appreciated the efforts of team NIELIT Delhi for successfully organizing the job fair in Delhi. He also acknowledged the companies who participated in the job fair.
An informative technical session on “Soft Skills - CV Building” was also conducted by Shri. Mohammad Junaid, Assistant Manager, Digital India Corporation, MeitY during the Job Fair for the participants.
During the event, placement desks were set up for companies, such as, Tech Mahindra, PAYTM, Frankfinn (Shavsi Global Services), Axis Bank, Hinduja Housing Finance, Access Health Care, Card Expertise India Pvt Ltd, Ebix Cash, I Process, PNB Metlife, Siddhi Infonet+Sony, The KhushbooConsulting Partners (Professional Recruitment & Consultant), VCOSMOS, Kaidoko, ShrijiEntertainment, and Ritras Institute of Paramedical Sciences, Kanjhawala.
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology
Over the years, NIELIT has firmly established itself as a premier institution in the field of Information, Electronics, and Communication Technology (IECT) and emerging technologies. Its extensive PAN India network includes 52+ Own/Extension Centers, coupled with numerous upcoming centers, and 8000+ training partners. As such, the status of Deemed To Be University under Distinct category has been granted to NIELIT Ropar (Punjab) with 11 constituent units located in Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Kekri, Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar.
Job Fair - ”Yuva Rojgar Mela”
The Job Fair - ”Yuva Rojgar Mela” represents NIELIT’s unwavering commitment to providing holistic support to its students, including but not limited to their capacity building, fostering skill development, and providing placement support. NIELIT remains committed to organizing more such Job Fairs in the coming years.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नॅशनल इन्स्टिटय़ूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अँड इन्फर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजीतर्फे दिल्लीत युवा रोजगार मेळाव्याचे आयोजन
29 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अँड इन्फर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी (एनआयइएलआयटी) या स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्थेने आज दिल्लीत युवा रोजगार मेळावा आयोजित केला. संस्थेच्या आजी माजी विद्यार्थ्यांना नोकरीच्या संधी सहजपणे उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात यासाठी नवी दिल्लीत जनकपुरीच्या पांखा रोड येथील एनआयइएलआयटी च्या कार्यालयात हा मेळावा भरला होता. 16 कंपन्यांनी 1000+ नोकऱ्यांसाठी उमेदवार शॉर्टलिस्ट केले. त्यासाठी 1300 हून अधिक उमेदवारांनी नोंदणी केली होती.
एनआयइएलआयटीचे महासंचालक आणि विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू डॉ. मदन मोहन त्रिपाठी यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले. त्यांनी एनआयइएलआयटीतर्फे दरवर्षी भारतभर आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या रोजगार मेळाव्यांचे महत्त्व सांगितले. संस्थेने गेल्या वर्षी भारतभर भरवलेल्या मेळाव्यांमधून किमान 6000 जणांना नियुक्तीपत्रे मिळाली आणि यावर्षी ही संख्या वाढणार आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कुशल विद्यार्थ्यांना समाधानकारक कारकीर्द घडवता यावी, , संस्थांच्या प्रगतीला हातभार लावता यावा आणि आर्थिक प्रगतीला चालना मिळावी यासाठी हे मेळावे उपयुक्त ठरतात.
"सॉफ्ट स्किल्स - सीव्ही बिल्डिंग" या विषयावर एक माहितीपूर्ण तांत्रिक सत्र देखील झाले.
टेक महिंद्रा, पेटीएम, फ्रँकफिन (शावसी ग्लोबल सर्व्हिसेस), ॲक्सिस बँक, हिंदुजा हाऊसिंग फायनान्स, अक्सेस हेल्थ केअर यासारख्या कंपन्यांनी प्लेसमेंट डेस्क उभारली होती.
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अँड इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, माहिती, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि कम्युनिकेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी (आयईसीटी) आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील एक प्रमुख संस्था म्हणून एनआयइएलआयटीने स्वतःची ओळख निर्माण केली आहे.
युवा रोजगार मेळावे
युवा रोजगार मेळाव्यांमुळे या संस्थेच्या विद्यार्थ्यांची क्षमता वाढून त्यांच्यातील कौशल्य विकासाला चालना मिळते, त्याचबरोबर त्यांना प्लेसमेंटची सुविधा उपलब्ध होते. विद्यार्थ्यांना सर्वांगीण साहाय्य देण्याच्या संस्थेच्या वचनबद्धतेचे हे प्रतीक आहे. ही संस्था येत्या काही वर्षात असेच मेळावे आयोजित करेल.