Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi delivers Key Address at the 9th Round of Consultation under the Aegis of the Juvenile Justice Committee, Supreme Court of India in Association with UNICEF
Children with disabilities, who face unique challenges, deserve special attention: Smt. Annpurna Devi
By working together, we can ensure that every child, regardless of their circumstances, can thrive and realize their full potential: Smt. Annpurna Devi
28 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, today delivered the keynote address at the 9th round of consultation held under the aegis of the Juvenile Justice Committee, Supreme Court of India, in association with UNICEF. The event took place at the Supreme Court of India, Mathura Road, New Delhi.
This round of consultations focused on addressing the intersectionality of disabilities, with a special emphasis on Children in Conflict with the Law (CiCL) and Children in Need of Care and Protection (CNCP). The objective of the consultation was to foster dialogue among stakeholders and generate actionable insights to ensure the protection and welfare of children, particularly those with disabilities.
The programme commenced a with an opening address by Hon’ble Justice B.V. Nagarathna, Chairperson of the Juvenile Justice Committee, Supreme Court of India. Hon’ble Justice Nagarathna highlighted the importance of safeguarding the rights of children with disabilities and emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders in this crucial task.
Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Dr. Justice Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud, delivered the inaugural address, stressing the importance of building an inclusive society where every child, irrespective of their abilities, is empowered to reach their full potential.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in her special address, stressed the need for a comprehensive approach to address the multifaceted challenges faced by children with disabilities. She stated, “Child protection is not merely a concept; it is our shared duty, especially when it comes to children with disabilities. With nearly one-third of our population comprising children, today’s gathering reaffirms India’s steadfast commitment to their welfare and safety. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is dedicated to creating a safe and nurturing environment for every child. The increased allocations for child protection by the Ministry of Women and Child Development underscore this commitment. Children with disabilities, who face unique challenges, deserve special attention. By working together, we can ensure that every child, regardless of their circumstances, can thrive and realize their full potential.”
At the event, Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey, UNICEF Country Representative for India, in her introductory remarks, reiterated UNICEF's commitment to advancing the rights and welfare of children, particularly the most vulnerable. During the event, a documentary film was screened, showcasing the challenges and successes in the protection of children’s rights, followed by an in-depth discussion.
A key highlight of the consultation was the release of the “Handbook Concerning Persons with Disabilities”, a significant resource designed to guide stakeholders in implementing effective measures for the protection and empowerment of individuals with disabilities.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सुप्रीम कोर्ट ऑफ इंडिया की ज्यूवेनाइल जस्टिस कमेटी और यूनिसेफ के तत्वावधान में आयोजित 9वें परामर्श सत्र में महत्वपूर्ण संबोधन दिया।
अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा, " अनोखी चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले दिव्यांग बच्चों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता"
अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा, "एक साथ मिलकर काम करके, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि हर बच्चा, चाहे उसकी परिस्थितियाँ कैसी भी हों, आगे बढ़ सकता है और अपनी पूरी क्षमता का एहसास कर सकता है।"
28 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज सुप्रीम कोर्ट ऑफ इंडिया की ज्यूवेनाइल जस्टिस कमेटी और यूनिसेफ के तत्वावधान में आयोजित 9वें परामर्श सत्र में मुख्य संबोधन दिया। यह कार्यक्रम सुप्रीम कोर्ट ऑफ इंडिया, मथुरा रोड नई दिल्ली, में आयोजित किया गया।
इस परामर्श सत्र का मुख्य विषय दिव्यांगता के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करना था, जिसमें विशेष रूप से कानून के साथ संघर्षरत बच्चों (सीआसीएल) और देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (सीएनसीपी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। परामर्श का उद्देश्य हितधारकों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा देना और बच्चों, खासकर दिव्यांग बच्चों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्रवाई करने लायक अंतर्दृष्टि पैदा करना था।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ सुप्रीम कोर्ट ऑफ इंडिया की ज्यूवेनाइल जस्टिस कमेटी की अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायाधीश बी.वी. नागरत्नाके संबोधन से हुआ। माननीय न्यायाधीश नागरत्ना ने दिव्यांग बच्चों के अधिकारों के संरक्षण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य में सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया।
उद्घाटन भाषण भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश, डॉ. न्यायाधीश धनंजय वाई. चंद्रचूड़ ने दिया, जिसमें एक समावेशी समाज बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया, जहां हर बच्चा, अपनी क्षमताओं के बावजूद, अपनी पूरी क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लिए सशक्त बन सके।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में दिव्यांग बच्चों के सामने आने वाली बहुआयामी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "बाल सुरक्षा केवल एक अवधारणा नहीं है बल्कि यह हमारा साझा कर्तव्य है, खासकर जब दिव्यांग बच्चों की बात आती है। हमारी आबादी का लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्सा बच्चों का है, आज की बैठक भारत की उनके कल्याण और सुरक्षा के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार हर बच्चे के लिए एक सुरक्षित और पोषित वातावरण बनाने के लिए समर्पित है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा बाल सुरक्षा के लिए आवंटित धनराशि में वृद्धि इस प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। दिव्यांग बच्चे, जो अनोखी चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं, वह विशेष ध्यान देने के पात्र हैं। एक साथ मिलकर काम करके, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि हर बच्चा, चाहे उसकी परिस्थितियाँ कैसी भी हों, आगे बढ़ सके और अपनी पूरी क्षमता के बारे में जान सके।"
इस कार्यक्रम में, यूनिसेफ की भारत में कंट्री रिप्रेजेंटेटिव सुश्री सिंथिया मैक्काफ़्री ने अपने परिचयात्मक वक्तव्य में बच्चों, खासकर सबसे कमजोर बच्चों के अधिकारों और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूनिसेफ की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एक वृत्तचित्र फिल्म दिखाई गई, जिसमें बच्चों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा में आने वाली चुनौतियों और सफलताओं को दर्शाया गया था, जिसके बाद एक गहन चर्चा हुई।
इस परामर्श का एक मुख्य आकर्षण "दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों से संबंधित हैंडबुक" का विमोचन था, जो दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रभावी उपायों को लागू करने में हितधारकों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन है।