महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी युनिसेफच्या सहकार्याने भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या बाल न्याय समितीच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आयोजित सल्लामसलतीच्या 9व्या फेरीत केले बीजभाषण
28 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी आज युनिसेफच्या सहकार्याने भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या बाल न्याय समितीच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आयोजित केलेल्या सल्लामसलतीच्या 9व्या फेरीत बीजभाषण केले. हा कार्यक्रम नवी दिल्लीतील मथुरा मार्गावरील भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या इमारतीत पार पडला. सल्लामसलतीच्या या फेरीत दिव्यांगत्वाच्या आंतरविभागीयतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले, ज्यामध्ये विधिसंघर्षग्रस्त बालके (CiCL) तसेच काळजी आणि संरक्षणाची गरज असलेल्या मुलांवर (CNCP) विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या बाल न्याय समितीचे अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती बी. व्ही. नागरथना यांच्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणाने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. न्यायमूर्ती नागरथना यांनी दिव्यांग मुलांच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि या महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यात सर्व हितसंबंधींच्या सामूहिक जबाबदारीवर भर दिला.
भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ती डॉ. धनंजय वाय. चंद्रचूड यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात, जिथे प्रत्येक बालक आपल्या पूर्ण क्षमतेपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी सक्षम असेल अशा सर्वसमावेशक समाजाच्या उभारणीच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणात, दिव्यांग मुलांसमोरील बहुविध आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोनाच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
या कार्यक्रमात, भारतातील युनिसेफ प्रतिनिधी सिंथिया मॅककॅफ्री यांनी आपल्या प्रास्ताविक भाषणात, मुलांच्या विशेषत: सर्वात असुरक्षित मुलांच्या हक्क आणि कल्याणासाठी युनिसेफच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. या कार्यक्रमात, लहान मुलांच्या हक्कांच्या संरक्षणासमोरची आव्हाने आणि यश दर्शविणारा एक माहितीपट दाखवण्यात आला, आणि त्यानंतर या आव्हानांवर गहन चर्चा झाली.
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे संरक्षण आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी प्रभावी उपाययोजना अंमलात आणण्याच्या हेतूने हितसंबंधींना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी आरेखित केलेला महत्त्वपूर्ण स्रोत अर्थात दिव्यांग व्यक्तींशी संबंधित हस्तपुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन हे या कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य आकर्षण होते.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi delivers Key Address at the 9th Round of Consultation under the Aegis of the Juvenile Justice Committee, Supreme Court of India in Association with UNICEF
Children with disabilities, who face unique challenges, deserve special attention: Smt. Annpurna Devi
By working together, we can ensure that every child, regardless of their circumstances, can thrive and realize their full potential: Smt. Annpurna Devi
28 SEP 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, today delivered the keynote address at the 9th round of consultation held under the aegis of the Juvenile Justice Committee, Supreme Court of India, in association with UNICEF. The event took place at the Supreme Court of India, Mathura Road, New Delhi.
This round of consultations focused on addressing the intersectionality of disabilities, with a special emphasis on Children in Conflict with the Law (CiCL) and Children in Need of Care and Protection (CNCP). The objective of the consultation was to foster dialogue among stakeholders and generate actionable insights to ensure the protection and welfare of children, particularly those with disabilities.
The programme commenced a with an opening address by Hon’ble Justice B.V. Nagarathna, Chairperson of the Juvenile Justice Committee, Supreme Court of India. Hon’ble Justice Nagarathna highlighted the importance of safeguarding the rights of children with disabilities and emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders in this crucial task.
Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Dr. Justice Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud, delivered the inaugural address, stressing the importance of building an inclusive society where every child, irrespective of their abilities, is empowered to reach their full potential.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in her special address, stressed the need for a comprehensive approach to address the multifaceted challenges faced by children with disabilities. She stated, “Child protection is not merely a concept; it is our shared duty, especially when it comes to children with disabilities. With nearly one-third of our population comprising children, today’s gathering reaffirms India’s steadfast commitment to their welfare and safety. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is dedicated to creating a safe and nurturing environment for every child. The increased allocations for child protection by the Ministry of Women and Child Development underscore this commitment. Children with disabilities, who face unique challenges, deserve special attention. By working together, we can ensure that every child, regardless of their circumstances, can thrive and realize their full potential.”
At the event, Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey, UNICEF Country Representative for India, in her introductory remarks, reiterated UNICEF's commitment to advancing the rights and welfare of children, particularly the most vulnerable. During the event, a documentary film was screened, showcasing the challenges and successes in the protection of children’s rights, followed by an in-depth discussion.
A key highlight of the consultation was the release of the “Handbook Concerning Persons with Disabilities”, a significant resource designed to guide stakeholders in implementing effective measures for the protection and empowerment of individuals with disabilities.