Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister today laid the foundation stone of the Executive Hostel Block and Training Block of the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management, Hyderabad
We have to include natural farming in training as well: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Training will decide the direction and condition of agriculture: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister announced in Jharkhand that Government will buy pigeon pea whole so that the farmer gets encouraged
28 SEP 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today virtually laid the foundation stone of the Executive Hostel Block and Training Block of the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management, Hyderabad. Shri Chouhan assured all that he will soon come to Hyderabad and will directly make discuss with all. He said many times we make short forms which misinterpret the actual meaning we should not use short forms like the meaning of the work that MANAGE is doing is not understood. It should be such that it makes some sense.
Shri Chouhan said that the Prime Minister's resolve is how to increase the income of farmers and at the same time strengthen our food security. 140 crore population should get sufficient food grains, fruits, vegetables. We should be able to fulfill our needs ourselves. Agriculture is the backbone of our economy. It is our responsibility to ensure livelihood on one hand and food security on the other.
Union Minister said that we have been entrusted with the task of training, research, consultation, implementation of many schemes. We have to diversify farming, do value addition. Along with this, one task is to promote natural farming. The ill effects of fertilizers are in front of the world. The quality of the soil is decreasing, humans are also getting harmed. We have to include natural farming in training as well.
Shri Chouhan further said that we train extension workers, agricultural scientists, university faculty members, FPOs, unemployed youth, input dealers. The placement rate here is encouraging. Training of agricultural startups is very important today. We should pay attention to every aspect of our basic work of extension. Our training modules and courses should not only be traditional, but should also be able to meet today's requirements.
Union Minister added that if there is any research in the future, then we should think about the training that will be needed in the coming years by estimating it in the training curriculum. We should also do detailed and advance planning of training. This grand building has the concept of green building. But the building is only the body the soul will be the training that will be done in this building. Training will decide the direction and condition of agriculture. You will pay special attention to this.
Shri Chouhan said that today he is in Daltonganj, Palamu, Jharkhand. He was told that it is a good area for pigeon pea and due to not getting better prices, pigeon pea cultivation has reduced. There is a possibility of cultivation of pigeon pea, gram, lentil and pulses on this land. He further informed that today he announced that we will buy pigeon pea whole, so that the farmer gets encouraged. He also informed that a team can come here, we can study how to increase production, how to make better seeds.
Union Minister further added that yesterday he was in Netarhat were pear and potato are cultivated. Shri Chouhan in his address said that try to work on how better production can be done here, how good plants can be found, how there can be better methods of farming.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హైదరాబాద్ లోని నేషనల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ ఎక్స్ టెన్షన్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ లో ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ హాస్టల్ బ్లాక్ కు, ట్రైనింగ్ బ్లాక్ కు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి
శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రకృతి సేద్యాన్ని కూడా చేర్చాలి: శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్
శిక్షణ ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ రంగం దిశ, స్థితిగతుల నిర్ణయం: చౌహాన్
రైతులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వమే మొత్తం కందిపప్పును కొంటుందని జార్ఖండ్ లో ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
28 SEP 2024 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ ఈ రోజు హైదరాబాద్ లోని నేషనల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ ఎక్స్ టెన్షన్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ హాస్టల్ బ్లాక్ కు, ట్రైనింగ్ బ్లాక్ కు వర్చువల్ గా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. త్వరలోనే హైదరాబాద్ కు వస్తానని, అందరితో నేరుగా చర్చిస్తానని చౌహాన్ ఈ సందర్భంగా తెలిపారు. ‘ చాలాసార్లు మనం సంక్షిప్త రూపాలు వాడతాం. ఇవి అసలు అర్థాన్ని వక్రీకరిస్తాయి. అలాంటి సంక్షిప్త రూపాలను వాడకూడదు. ఉదాహరణకి , మేనేజ్ (ఎం ఎ ఎన్ ఎ జి ఇ) అనే సంక్షిప్త రూపం వల్ల దాని విస్తృత అర్థం అస్పష్టంగా ఉంది. ఇది అర్థవంతంగా ఉండాలి’ అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడంతో పాటు అదే సమయంలో మన ఆహార భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయాలనేది ప్రధాన మంత్రి సంకల్పమని శ్రీ చౌహాన్ అన్నారు. ‘140 కోట్ల జనాభాకు సరిపడా ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, పళ్ళు, కూరగాయలు అందాలి. మన అవసరాలను మనమే తీర్చుకోగలగాలి. వ్యవసాయం మన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు వెన్నెముక. ఒకవైపు జీవనోపాధి, మరోవైపు ఆహార భద్రత కల్పించడం మన బాధ్యత.’ అన్నారు.
శిక్షణ, పరిశోధన, సంప్రదింపులు, అనేక పథకాల అమలు బాధ్యతలను తమకు అప్పగించారని కేంద్రమంత్రి తెలిపారు. ‘ వ్యవసాయాన్ని వైవిధ్యపరచాలి, విలువను జోడించాలి. వీటితో పాటు ప్రకృతి సేద్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం ఒక కర్తవ్యం. ఎరువుల దుష్ప్రభావాలు ప్రపంచం ముందున్నాయి. భూసార నాణ్యత తగ్గిపోయి, మనుషులకు కూడా హాని కలుగుతోంది. ప్రకృతి సేద్యాన్ని కూడా శిక్షణలో చేర్చాలి’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
విస్తరణ కార్మికులు, వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయ అధ్యాపకులు, ఎఫ్ పి ఒ లు, నిరుద్యోగ యువత, ఉపకరణాల విక్రేతలకు శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నామని చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు. ఇక్కడ ఉద్యోగ లభ్యత రేటు ప్రోత్సాహకరంగా ఉంది. వ్యవసాయ స్టార్టప్‌లకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడం నేడు చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది. విస్తరణకు సంబంధించిన మన ప్రాథమిక పని లోని ప్రతి అంశంపై మనం దృష్టి పెట్టాలి. మన శిక్షణా విధానాలు (మాడ్యూల్స్) , కోర్సులు సంప్రదాయపరమైనవిగా మాత్రమే కాకుండా, నేటి అవసరాలను తీర్చ గలిగేవిగా ఉండాలి.
భవిష్యత్తులో ఎలాంటి పరిశోధనలు జరిగినా, రాబోయే సంవత్సరాలలో అవసరమయ్యే శిక్షణ గురించి మనం ఆలోచించాలని, ఆ శిక్షణకు సంబంధించి సవివరమైన, ముందస్తు ప్రణాళిక కూడా చేయాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. ‘హరిత భవనం గా ఈ భారీ భవనం రూపుదిద్దుకుంటోంది. కానీ భవనం కేవలం శరీరం మాత్రమే, ఆత్మ ఈ భవనంలో అందించే శిక్షణ. వ్యవసాయం దిశ, స్థితిగతులను ఈ శిక్షణ నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. దీనిపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించాలి’ అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
జార్ఖండ్ లో పలాములోని డాల్టన్ గంజ్ లో ఈ రోజు తాను ఉన్నానని ఆయన చెప్పారు. కందిపప్పుకు ఇది మంచి ప్రాంతమని, మంచి ధర రాకపోవడంతో కంది సాగు తగ్గిందని చెప్పారు. ఇక్కడి భూమిలో కంది, శనగ,ఇతర, పప్పుధాన్యాల సాగుకు అవకాశం ఉందని, రైతులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు కందిపప్పును ప్రభుత్వమే పూర్తిగా కొనుగోలు చేస్తుందని ఈ రోజు తాను ప్రకటించానని శ్రీ చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు. ఇంకా, ఉత్పత్తిని ఎలా పెంచాలో, మెరుగైన విత్తనాలను ఎలా తయారు చేయాలో అధ్యయనం చేసేందుకు ఒక బృందం ఇక్కడకు వస్తుందని కూడా ఆయన తెలియజేశారు.
నిన్న తాను నేతర్హాట్ లో ఉన్నానని, అక్కడ పియర్, బంగాళాదుంపలు పండిస్తున్నారని కేంద్రమంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇక్కడ ఉత్పత్తిని ఎలా మెరుగు పరచవచ్చో, మంచి మొక్కలను ఎలా కనుగొనవచ్చో, ఉత్తమ సాగు పద్ధతులను ఎలా అమలు చేయాలో అధ్యయనం చేయాలని సూచించారు.