कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंध संस्थान में एग्जीक्यूटिव छात्रावास ब्लॉक और प्रशिक्षण ब्लॉक का विर्तुअली शिलान्यास किया
ट्रेनिंग ही कृषि की दिशा और दशा तय करेगी: श्री चौहान
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री आज झारखंड में घोषणा की हम अरहर पूरी खरीदेंगे, जिससे किसान का प्रोत्साहन हो
28 SEP 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंध संस्थान में एग्जीक्यूटिव छात्रावास ब्लॉक और प्रशिक्षण ब्लॉक का विर्तुअली शिलान्यास किया। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हम कई बार शॉर्ट फॉर्म बना देते हैं तो अर्थ का अनर्थ हो जाता है। हम शॉर्ट फॉर्म का उपयोग न करें।MANAGE जो काम कर रहा है, उस अर्थ का बोध नहीं होता है। ऐसा होना चाहिए, जिससे कोइ अर्थ निकले।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी का संकल्प है कैसे किसानों की आय बढ़ाई जाये और साथ में हमारी खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया जाये। 140 करोड़ आबादी को भरपूर अन्न, फल, सब्जी मिले। हम अपनी जरूरत को खुद पूरा कर सकें। खेती हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। एक तरफ आजीविका सुनिश्चित करना और दूसरी तरफ खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, ये हमारी जिम्मेदारी है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे यहाँ प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान, परामर्श, कई योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन का काम हमें सौंप गया है। हमें खेती का विविधीकरण करना है, वेल्यू एडीशन करना है। इसके साथ एक काम है प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना। फर्टिलाइजर के दुष्परिणाम दुनिया के सामने हैं। धरती की गुणवत्ता कम हो रही है, मनुष्यों को भी नुकसान हो रहा है। हमें प्रशिक्षण में प्राकृतिक खेती को भी सम्मिलित करना होगा।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हम विस्तार कार्यकर्ताओं को ट्रेनिंग देते हैं, कृषि वैज्ञानिक, विश्वविद्यालय संकाय के सदस्य, FPOs को, बेरोजगार युवाओं, इनपुट डीलर्स को प्रशिक्षण देते हैं। यहाँ प्लेसमेंट की दर उत्साहित करने वाली है। कृषि स्टार्टअप्स की ट्रेनिंग आज बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।जो मूल काम है हमारा एक्सटेंशन का, उसके हर आयाम पर हमें ध्यान देना चाहिए। ट्रेनिंग के हमारे मॉड्यूल और पाठ्यक्रम परंपरागत तो हों ही, साथ ही वो आज की आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा कर पाएं। भविष्य में जो शोध अनुसंधान होता है, तो प्रशिक्षण के पाठ्यक्रम में हम पूर्व अनुमान लगाकर आने वाले वर्षों में कौन कौन से ट्रेनिंग की जरूरत होगी, उसको अभी से सोचना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि डीटेल और एडवांस प्लानिंग हमें प्रशिक्षण की भी करना चाहिए। इस भव्य भवन में ग्रीन बिल्डिंग के कॉन्सेप्ट हैं। लेकिन भवन केवल शरीर है, आत्मा होंगे इस भवन में होने वाले प्रशिक्षण। ट्रेनिंग ही कृषि की दिशा और दशा तय करेगी। इस पर आप विशेष रूप से ध्यान देंगे। जब मैं कैंपस में आऊँगा, तब विस्तृत चर्चा होगी।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि आज मैं झारखंड के पलामू के डाल्टनगंज में हूँ । मुझे बताया गया कि अरहर की दाल के लिए अच्छा क्षेत्र है। बेहतर मूल्य न मिलने से अरहर की खेती कम हो गई। इस धरती पर अरहर, चना, मसूर और दाल की खेती की संभावना हैं। हमने आज कहा है कि हम अरहर पूरी खरीदेंगे, जिससे किसान का प्रोत्साहन हो। यहाँ एक टीम आ सकती है, हम अध्ययन करें कि कैसे उत्पादन बढ़े, कैसे बेहतर बीज बनाये जा सकें।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि कल वे नेतरहाट में थे, यहाँ नाशपाती और आलू की खेती होती है। यहाँ कैसे बेहतर उत्पादन हो सकता है, अच्छे प्लांट कैसे मिल सकते हैं, कैसे खेती के बेहतर तरीके हो सकते हैं, इस पर काम करने का प्रयत्न करें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister today laid the foundation stone of the Executive Hostel Block and Training Block of the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management, Hyderabad
We have to include natural farming in training as well: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Training will decide the direction and condition of agriculture: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister announced in Jharkhand that Government will buy pigeon pea whole so that the farmer gets encouraged
28 SEP 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today virtually laid the foundation stone of the Executive Hostel Block and Training Block of the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management, Hyderabad. Shri Chouhan assured all that he will soon come to Hyderabad and will directly make discuss with all. He said many times we make short forms which misinterpret the actual meaning we should not use short forms like the meaning of the work that MANAGE is doing is not understood. It should be such that it makes some sense.
Shri Chouhan said that the Prime Minister's resolve is how to increase the income of farmers and at the same time strengthen our food security. 140 crore population should get sufficient food grains, fruits, vegetables. We should be able to fulfill our needs ourselves. Agriculture is the backbone of our economy. It is our responsibility to ensure livelihood on one hand and food security on the other.
Union Minister said that we have been entrusted with the task of training, research, consultation, implementation of many schemes. We have to diversify farming, do value addition. Along with this, one task is to promote natural farming. The ill effects of fertilizers are in front of the world. The quality of the soil is decreasing, humans are also getting harmed. We have to include natural farming in training as well.
Shri Chouhan further said that we train extension workers, agricultural scientists, university faculty members, FPOs, unemployed youth, input dealers. The placement rate here is encouraging. Training of agricultural startups is very important today. We should pay attention to every aspect of our basic work of extension. Our training modules and courses should not only be traditional, but should also be able to meet today's requirements.
Union Minister added that if there is any research in the future, then we should think about the training that will be needed in the coming years by estimating it in the training curriculum. We should also do detailed and advance planning of training. This grand building has the concept of green building. But the building is only the body the soul will be the training that will be done in this building. Training will decide the direction and condition of agriculture. You will pay special attention to this.
Shri Chouhan said that today he is in Daltonganj, Palamu, Jharkhand. He was told that it is a good area for pigeon pea and due to not getting better prices, pigeon pea cultivation has reduced. There is a possibility of cultivation of pigeon pea, gram, lentil and pulses on this land. He further informed that today he announced that we will buy pigeon pea whole, so that the farmer gets encouraged. He also informed that a team can come here, we can study how to increase production, how to make better seeds.
Union Minister further added that yesterday he was in Netarhat were pear and potato are cultivated. Shri Chouhan in his address said that try to work on how better production can be done here, how good plants can be found, how there can be better methods of farming.