Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary, Smt Alka Upadhyaya chairs a National Webinar on the eve of World Rabies Day in New Delhi
Workshop with the Urban and local bodies for streamlining implementation and continuous monitoring of vaccination : Smt. Alka Upadhyaya
28 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt Alka Upadhyaya chaired a National Webinar on the eve of World Rabies Day yesterday in New Delhi.
Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr Abhijit Mitra, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health) Smt Sarita Chouhan, Joint Secretary (GC/PC/Admin) Smt. Suparna Pachouri and technical officers of the Department participated in the meeting. Over 1000 participants joined the webinar online from across the country, with officers from State Veterinary Departments, Veterinary Universities, Animal Welfare Boards and Animal Welfare NGOs.
Smt. Upadhyaya in her keynote address, urged the participants and all the stakeholders to take a pledge to put best efforts to control and eliminate the dog mediated Rabies from our country. She also mentioned that, the deadly rabies virus has to be stopped by using the best available prevention and control technologies in a collaborative way. Referring to the central role of the Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions in Mass Dog Vaccination, the Secretary suggested to hold a workshop with the Urban and local bodies for streamlining implementation and continuous monitoring of vaccination as MDV is the most cost effective method of Rabies control.
Dr. Abhijit Mitra reiterated that mass vaccination of dogs and control of dog population is equally important to control, manage and prevent Rabies infection. However, he emphasised that increasing stray dog population poses a big challenge to rabies control and coordinated effort by Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions with the State Animal husbandry department essential to control the dog population.
Smt Sarita Chauhan talked about the importance of creating awareness among all strata of public especially children and responsible pet ownership besides coordinated efforts by all concerned departments to increase vaccination of stray dogs. The state veterinary departments of Goa, Kerala and Sikkim gave details of the planning and action for successfully controlling the disease and its spread in their respective states The novel practices adopted by these states in control and maintenance of controlled status of disease was appreciated and all other states were called upon to replicate the most conducive model for their states. The activities including mass vaccination, sterilization, and robust public awareness campaigns. Strengthening rabies surveillance, legislation, and reporting systems will be essential for maintaining rabies-free status and ensuring public safety, she specified during her session.
Dr. Simmi Tiwari, Joint Director and Head, Centre for One Health, National Centre for Disease Control, presented an update on India's National Rabies Control Program. The program, which aims to eliminate dog-mediated rabies by 2030, collaborates internationally and provides technical support to neighbouring countries. Key strategies include mass dog vaccination and post-exposure prophylaxis.
Dr Sharda from Department of Microbiology, Karnataka Veterinary, Animal and Fisheries Science University made a presentation on Rabies diagnosis. State Animal Husbandry Departments from Goa, Kerala and Sikkim were made presentations on their model Rabies Elimination programs and achievements.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सचिव, श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय ने नई दिल्ली में विश्व रेबीज दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की
टीकाकरण के कार्यान्वयन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और निरंतर निगरानी के लिए शहरी और स्थानीय निकायों के साथ कार्यशाला आयोजित हो: श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय
28 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने कल नई दिल्ली में विश्व रेबीज दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा, संयुक्त सचिव (पशुधन स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती सरिता चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव (जीसी/पीसी/एडमिन) श्रीमती सुपर्णा पचौरी और विभाग के तकनीकी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। देश भर से 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी ऑनलाइन वेबिनार में शामिल हुए, जिनमें राज्य पशु चिकित्सा विभागों, पशु चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालयों, पशु कल्याण बोर्डों और पशु कल्याण एनजीओ के अधिकारी शामिल थे।
श्रीमती उपाध्याय ने अपने भाषण में प्रतिभागियों और सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे हमारे देश से कुत्तों से होने वाले रेबीज को नियंत्रित करने और खत्म करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रयास करने का संकल्प लें। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि घातक रेबीज वायरस को रोकथाम और नियंत्रण की सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध तकनीकों का उपयोग करके सहयोगी तरीके से रोका जाना चाहिए। सामूहिक कुत्तों के टीकाकरण में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की केंद्रीय भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए, सचिव ने टीकाकरण के कार्यान्वयन और निरंतर निगरानी को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए शहरी और स्थानीय निकायों के साथ एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया क्योंकि एमडीवी रेबीज नियंत्रण का सबसे अधिक लागत प्रभावी तरीका है।
डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा ने दोहराया कि रेबीज संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करने, प्रबंधित करने और रोकने के लिए कुत्तों का सामूहिक टीकाकरण और कुत्तों की आबादी पर नियंत्रण समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आवारा कुत्तों की बढ़ती आबादी रेबीज नियंत्रण के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है और कुत्तों की आबादी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा राज्य पशुपालन विभाग के साथ समन्वित प्रयास आवश्यक है।
श्रीमती सरिता चौहान ने सभी वर्गों, विशेषकर बच्चों और जिम्मेदार पालतू पशु मालिकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, साथ ही सभी संबंधित विभागों द्वारा समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से आवारा कुत्तों के टीकाकरण को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। गोवा, केरल और सिक्किम के राज्य पशुपालन विभागों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में इस बीमारी को सफलतापूर्वक नियंत्रित करने और इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिए की गई योजना और कार्रवाई का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। इन राज्यों द्वारा रोग नियंत्रण और नियंत्रण की स्थिति बनाए रखने के लिए अपनाई गई नई प्रथाओं की सराहना की गई और अन्य सभी राज्यों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे अपने राज्यों के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त मॉडल को अपनाएं। इन गतिविधियों में सामूहिक टीकाकरण, नसबंदी, और सशक्त जन-जागरूकता अभियान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने अपने सत्र के दौरान यह भी कहा कि रेबीज की निगरानी, कानून और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली को मजबूत करना, रेबीज मुक्त स्थिति बनाए रखने और जनता की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक होगा।
डॉ. सिम्मी तिवारी, संयुक्त निदेशक और प्रमुख, सेंटर फॉर वन हेल्थ, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम पर एक अपडेट प्रस्तुत किया। यह कार्यक्रम 2030 तक कुत्तों के माध्यम से फैलने वाले रेबीज को समाप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखता है, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और पड़ोसी देशों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। प्रमुख रणनीतियों में बड़े पैमाने पर कुत्तों का टीकाकरण और पोस्ट-एक्सपोजर प्रोफिलैक्सिस (संक्रमण के बाद की रोकथाम) शामिल हैं।
कर्नाटक पशु चिकित्सा, पशु एवं मत्स्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के माइक्रोबायोलॉजी विभाग की डॉ. शारदा ने रेबीज निदान पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। गोवा, केरल और सिक्किम के राज्य पशुपालन विभागों ने अपने मॉडल रेबीज उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों और उपलब्धियों पर प्रस्तुति दी।