மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக வெறிநாய்க்கடி நோய் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய இணையக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
28 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வெறிநாய்க்கடி நோய் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய இணையக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தலைமை வகித்தார்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை ஆணையர் டாக்டர் அபிஜித் மித்ரா, இணைச் செயலாளர் (கால்நடை சுகாதாரம்) திருமதி சரிதா சவுகான், இணைச் செயலாளர் (ஜி.சி/பி.சி/நிர்வாகம்) திருமதி சுபர்ணா பச்செளரி மற்றும் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநில கால்நடை துறைகள், கால்நடை பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், விலங்குகள் நல வாரியங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்குகள் நல தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து 1000 க்கும் அதிகமான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் இணைந்தனர்.
நாய்கள் மூலமான ரேபிஸைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் நாட்டிலிருந்து இந்நோயை அகற்றவும் சிறந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்களும் அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களும் உறுதிமொழி எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி உபாத்யாயா தலைமை உரையில் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். கிடைக்கக்கூடிய சிறந்த தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கூட்டு வழியில் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கொடிய ரேபிஸ் வைரஸை தடுக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாய்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடுவதில் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் முக்கிய பங்கினை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய செயலர், வெறிநாய்க்கடி நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த எம்டிவி எனப்படும் பெருந்திரள் நாய் தடுப்பூசி மிகவும் செலவு குறைந்த முறையாகும் என்பதால், தடுப்பூசி போடுவதை முறைப்படுத்தவும், தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கவும் நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுடன் ஒரு பயிலரங்கை நடத்த ஆலோசனை கூறினார்.
ரேபிஸ் தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், நிர்வகிக்கவும், தடுக்கவும் நாய்களுக்கு பெருமளவில் தடுப்பூசி போடுவதும், நாய்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதும் சமமாக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று டாக்டர் அபிஜித் மித்ரா கூறினார். இருப்பினும் , தெரு நாய்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பது ரேபிஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது என்றும், மாநில கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து நாய்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்கள் அவசியமானவை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கர்நாடக கால்நடை மருத்துவம், விலங்கு மற்றும் மீன்வள அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நுண்ணுயிரியல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் சாரதா, ரேபிஸ் நோயறிதல் குறித்த விளக்கக்காட்சியை வழங்கினார். கோவா, கேரளா மற்றும் சிக்கிம் மாநில கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறைகள் வெறிநாய்க்கடி நோய் ஒழிப்பு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் குறித்த செயல்முறை விளக்கங்களை அளித்தன.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary, Smt Alka Upadhyaya chairs a National Webinar on the eve of World Rabies Day in New Delhi
Workshop with the Urban and local bodies for streamlining implementation and continuous monitoring of vaccination : Smt. Alka Upadhyaya
28 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt Alka Upadhyaya chaired a National Webinar on the eve of World Rabies Day yesterday in New Delhi.
Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr Abhijit Mitra, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health) Smt Sarita Chouhan, Joint Secretary (GC/PC/Admin) Smt. Suparna Pachouri and technical officers of the Department participated in the meeting. Over 1000 participants joined the webinar online from across the country, with officers from State Veterinary Departments, Veterinary Universities, Animal Welfare Boards and Animal Welfare NGOs.
Smt. Upadhyaya in her keynote address, urged the participants and all the stakeholders to take a pledge to put best efforts to control and eliminate the dog mediated Rabies from our country. She also mentioned that, the deadly rabies virus has to be stopped by using the best available prevention and control technologies in a collaborative way. Referring to the central role of the Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions in Mass Dog Vaccination, the Secretary suggested to hold a workshop with the Urban and local bodies for streamlining implementation and continuous monitoring of vaccination as MDV is the most cost effective method of Rabies control.
Dr. Abhijit Mitra reiterated that mass vaccination of dogs and control of dog population is equally important to control, manage and prevent Rabies infection. However, he emphasised that increasing stray dog population poses a big challenge to rabies control and coordinated effort by Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions with the State Animal husbandry department essential to control the dog population.
Smt Sarita Chauhan talked about the importance of creating awareness among all strata of public especially children and responsible pet ownership besides coordinated efforts by all concerned departments to increase vaccination of stray dogs. The state veterinary departments of Goa, Kerala and Sikkim gave details of the planning and action for successfully controlling the disease and its spread in their respective states The novel practices adopted by these states in control and maintenance of controlled status of disease was appreciated and all other states were called upon to replicate the most conducive model for their states. The activities including mass vaccination, sterilization, and robust public awareness campaigns. Strengthening rabies surveillance, legislation, and reporting systems will be essential for maintaining rabies-free status and ensuring public safety, she specified during her session.
Dr. Simmi Tiwari, Joint Director and Head, Centre for One Health, National Centre for Disease Control, presented an update on India's National Rabies Control Program. The program, which aims to eliminate dog-mediated rabies by 2030, collaborates internationally and provides technical support to neighbouring countries. Key strategies include mass dog vaccination and post-exposure prophylaxis.
Dr Sharda from Department of Microbiology, Karnataka Veterinary, Animal and Fisheries Science University made a presentation on Rabies diagnosis. State Animal Husbandry Departments from Goa, Kerala and Sikkim were made presentations on their model Rabies Elimination programs and achievements.