Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee for GRAP takes stock of the current air quality of Delhi-NCR
25 SEP 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 235 today as per the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). CAQM Sub-Committee for operationalization of GRAP took stock of the current air quality scenario as well as forecast for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM.
The Sub-Committee noted that Delhi’s average AQI has already started showing a declining trend as it has improved to 232 at 5PM and is further expected to improve with time. The forecast from IMD/ IITM also indicates light rain showers in Delhi today and in coming few days, thus leading to further improvement in the overall AQI of Delhi in the ‘Moderate’ category.
After comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality scenario and relevant aspects, it was decided by the Sub-Committee unanimously to watch the situation for a day or more, before invoking actions under Stage-I of GRAP. The Sub-Committee shall keep a close eye on the situation for further decisions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम की जीआरएपी उप-समिति ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर की वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए शाम 4 बजे के एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार, आज दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 235 दर्ज किया गया
25 SEP 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
जीआरएपी के संचालन के लिए सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान का जायजा लिया।
उप-समिति ने उल्लेख किया कि दिल्ली का औसत एक्‍यूआई पहले से ही सुधार के संकेत दे रहा है, जो 5 बजे तक 232 तक पहुँच गया है और समय के साथ और सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, आज और आने वाले कुछ दिनों में दिल्ली में हल्की बारिश होने की संभावना है, जिससे दिल्ली के कुल एक्‍यूआई में और सुधार होकर इसे ‘मध्यम’ श्रेणी में लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और संबंधित पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद, उप-समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से निर्णय लिया कि जीआरएपी के चरण-I के तहत कार्रवाई करने से पहले स्थिति को एक या अधिक दिनों तक देखा जाएगा। उप-समिति आगे के निर्णयों के लिए स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखेगी।