Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi participates enthusiastically in “Swachhata Hi Seva- 2024” Mass cleanliness drive today around Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
25 SEP 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign being observed from 17th September to 2nd October with the Theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ along with all its subordinate/attached/autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi walked around the Krishi Bhawan and gave instructions along the way. He then took his team outside the Krishi Bhawan campus and cleared the litter of pavements, etc. Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi also interacted with the street vendors and advised them to have dust bins to throw the waste being generated by them.
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi along with his team participated enthusiastically in the drive.
Under “swachhata ki Bhagidari” theme, a ‘Human Chain’ was formed today at Gate No. 2 of Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. A walkathon was also organised by the Department around premises of Krishi Bhawan. This was followed by a cleanliness drive outside the boundary walls of Krishi Bhawan.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے آج کرشی بھون، واقع نئی دہلی میں ’’سوَچھتا ہی سیوا-2024‘‘ عوامی صفائی ستھرائی مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا
25 SEP 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ سوَچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہا ہے ، جو کہ ’سوابھاؤ سوَچھتا – سنسکار سوَچھتا‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک منایا جا رہا ہے۔ محکمہ اس مہم میں ملک بھر میں پھیلے اپنے ماتحت اداروں/منسلک اداروں/ خودمختار اداروں/ عوامی دائرہ کار کی انجمنوں/ فیل دفاتر کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے کرشی بھون کا چکر لگایا اور راستے میں ہدایات دیتے رہے۔ بعد ازاں وہ اپنی ٹیم کو کرشی بھون کیمپس کے باہر لے گئے اور فٹ پاتھ وغیرہ سے کوڑا صاف کیا۔ ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے سڑک کے دکانداروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والے کوڑے کو پھینکنے کے لیے کوڑے دان رکھیں۔
ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس مہم میں شرکت کی۔
’’سوَچھتا کی بھاگیداری‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت، آج نئی دہلی میں واقع کرشی بھون کے گیٹ نمبر 2 پر ’انسانی چین‘ بنائی گی۔ محکمہ کی جانب سے کرشی بھون کے احاطے میں واکتھون کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد کرشی بھون کی باؤنڈری والز کے باہر صفائی ستھرائی مہم چلائی گئی۔