Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi participates enthusiastically in “Swachhata Hi Seva- 2024” Mass cleanliness drive today around Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
25 SEP 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign being observed from 17th September to 2nd October with the Theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ along with all its subordinate/attached/autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi walked around the Krishi Bhawan and gave instructions along the way. He then took his team outside the Krishi Bhawan campus and cleared the litter of pavements, etc. Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi also interacted with the street vendors and advised them to have dust bins to throw the waste being generated by them.
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi along with his team participated enthusiastically in the drive.
Under “swachhata ki Bhagidari” theme, a ‘Human Chain’ was formed today at Gate No. 2 of Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. A walkathon was also organised by the Department around premises of Krishi Bhawan. This was followed by a cleanliness drive outside the boundary walls of Krishi Bhawan.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन के आसपास “स्वच्छता ही सेवा- 2024” सामूहिक सफाई अभियान में शामिल हुए
25 SEP 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग 17 सितम्बर से 2 अक्टूबर तक ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता’ विषय पर मनाए जा रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024 अभियान में पूरे देश में फैले अपने सभीअधीनस्थ/संबद्ध/स्वायत्त निकायों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ सक्रियता से भाग ले रहा है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने कृषि भवन का जायजा लिया। इसके बाद वे अपनी टीम के साथ कृषि भवन परिसर के बाहर गए और फुटपाथ पर सफाई अभियान में शामिल हुए। डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों से भी बातचीत की और उन्हें सलाह दी कि वे कचरे को फेंकने के लिए डस्टबिन रखें।
डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने अपनी टीम के साथ इस अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
“स्वच्छता की भागीदारी” विषय के तहत आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन के गेट नंबर 2 पर ‘मानव श्रृंखला’ बनाई गई। कृषि भवन के परिसर के आसपास विभाग द्वारा वॉकथॉन का भी आयोजन किया गया। इसके बाद कृषि भवन की चारदीवारी के बाहर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।