Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date of receive comments/ counter comments on the consultation paper on Review of Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference regulation, 2018
25 SEP 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on "Review of Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference regulation, 2018". The last date for submission of comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper by the Stakeholders is 25th Sep 2024 and for counter comments by 9th Oct 2024.
In view of the requests received from Stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments on the ground that paper is very comprehensive and detailed, requires extensive deliberations and more time is required to discuss and respond, it has been decided to extend the last date of submission of comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper by 9th October, 2024 and Counter comments by 16th October, 2024.
The comments and counter comments may be sent preferably in the electronic form, on TRAI website in the specified template with copy to advqos@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Jaipal Singh Tomar, Advisor (QoS-II) may be contacted at e-mail: advqos@trai.gov.in.
No further extension, in this regard, shall be granted.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक प्राथमिकता विनियमन, 2018 की समीक्षा संबंधी परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां/प्रतिटिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि को बढाया गया
25 SEP 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने "दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक प्राथमिकता विनियमन, 2018 की समीक्षा" संबंधी एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है। हितधारकों द्वारा परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 25 सितंबर 2024 है और जवाबी टिप्पणियां 9 अक्टूबर 2024 तक प्रस्तुत की जा सकती है।
हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय बढ़ाने हेतु प्राप्त अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि यह पत्र बहुत व्यापक और विस्तृत है और इस पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श की जरूरत है और चर्चा तथा जवाब देने के लिए अधिक समय की आवश्यकता है, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 9 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक और प्रतिटिप्पणियां 16 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक बढ़ा दी जाएं।
टिप्पणियां और प्रति टिप्पणियां, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में, ट्राई की वेबसाइट advqos@trai.gov.in पर निर्धारित टेम्पलेट में भेजी जा सकती है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री जयपाल सिंह तोमर, सलाहकार (क्यूओएस-II) से ई-मेल advqos@trai.gov.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है
अंतिम तिथियों को अब और आगे नहीं बढ़ाया जाएगा।