Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State (I/C), Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav reviews programs undertaken under National Health Mission
25 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Shri Prataprao Jadhav conducted a pivotal review meeting on the National Health Mission (NHM) with senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and state officials from Punjab, Karnataka, and West Bengal, here yesterday. Officers from National Health Authority and Ministry of Ayush were also present.
The agenda encompassed a comprehensive assessment of Financial Progress and Physical progress under National Health Mission including Infrastructure projects and human resources, 15th Finance Commission, Emergency Covid Response Package, Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, and Progress under AYUSH.
Shri Jadhav listened to the suggestions given by the States while also reiterating the need for States to comply with guidelines and ensure efficient utilization of funds being given by Center under various schemes. He further emphasized the need for collaboration and effective communication among states and Centre to address issues and improve healthcare services across the nation. He urged all officials to work diligently towards achieving the objectives of NHM for better health outcomes.
Shri Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary, MoHFW; Shri Harsh Gupta, Principal Secretary Health, Karnataka; Dr Naveen, Shri Ghanshyam Thori and Shri Abhishek Tiwary (MDs NHM of Karnataka, Punjab and West Bengal respectively) and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت شروع کیے گئے پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا
25 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کل یہاں مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور پنجاب، کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال کے ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ قومی صحت مشن ( ا ین ایچ ایم) پر ایک اہم جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی اور آیوش کی وزارت کے افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ایجنڈے میں قومی صحت مشن کے تحت مالیاتی پیش رفت اور جسمانی(فزیکل) پیش رفت کا ایک جامع جائزہ شامل ہے جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ اور انسانی وسائل، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن، ایمرجنسی کووڈ رسپانس پیکیج، پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفرااسٹرکچر مشن اور آیوش کے تحت ہوئی پیشرفت شامل ہے۔
جناب جادھو نے ریاستوں کی طرف سے دیے گئے مشوروں کو سنا اور ساتھ ہی اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ریاستوں کو رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے اور مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مرکز کی طرف سے دیے جانے والے فنڈز کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے درمیان تعاون اور موثر رابطے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تمام عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحت کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کریں۔
اس موقع پر وزارت صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سوربھ جین ؛ پرنسپل سکریٹری صحت، کرناٹک جناب ہرش گپتا ؛ کرناٹک، پنجاب اور مغربی بنگال کے این ایچ ایم کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹرس ڈاکٹر نوین،جناب گھنشیام تھوری اور جناب ابھیشیک تیواری اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔