Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State (I/C), Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav reviews programs undertaken under National Health Mission
25 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Shri Prataprao Jadhav conducted a pivotal review meeting on the National Health Mission (NHM) with senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and state officials from Punjab, Karnataka, and West Bengal, here yesterday. Officers from National Health Authority and Ministry of Ayush were also present.
The agenda encompassed a comprehensive assessment of Financial Progress and Physical progress under National Health Mission including Infrastructure projects and human resources, 15th Finance Commission, Emergency Covid Response Package, Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, and Progress under AYUSH.
Shri Jadhav listened to the suggestions given by the States while also reiterating the need for States to comply with guidelines and ensure efficient utilization of funds being given by Center under various schemes. He further emphasized the need for collaboration and effective communication among states and Centre to address issues and improve healthcare services across the nation. He urged all officials to work diligently towards achieving the objectives of NHM for better health outcomes.
Shri Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary, MoHFW; Shri Harsh Gupta, Principal Secretary Health, Karnataka; Dr Naveen, Shri Ghanshyam Thori and Shri Abhishek Tiwary (MDs NHM of Karnataka, Punjab and West Bengal respectively) and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन में शामिल कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की
25 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कल यहां राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पंजाब, कर्नाटक और पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण और आयुष मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
समीक्षा बैठक के एजेंडे में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत वित्तीय प्रगति और भौतिक प्रगति,
बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और मानव संसाधन, 15वें वित्त आयोग, आपातकालीन कोविड
प्रतिक्रिया पैकेज, प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत मिशन और आयुष के तहत प्रगति का व्यापक मूल्यांकन शामिल था।
श्री जाधव ने राज्यों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों पर गौर किया और राज्यों द्वारा दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन करने तथा विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत केंद्र द्वारा दिए जा रहे धन का बेहतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार और इससे जुड़ी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र के बीच सहयोग तथा प्रभावी संचार की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों से बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के लिए एनएचएम के उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में प्रतिबद्धता से काम करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री सौरभ जैन, कर्नाटक स्वास्थ्य विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री हर्ष गुप्ता, डॉ. नवीन, श्री घनश्याम थोरी और श्री अभिषेक तिवारी (कर्नाटक, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल के एनएचएम के प्रबंध निदेशक) तथा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।