Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India attends Ministerial Meeting of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity
IPEF partners welcome upcoming entry into force of the Clean Economy Agreement, Fair Economy Agreement, and IPEF Overarching Agreement under Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity
IPEF partners commit to continued progress at virtual Ministerial Meeting
24 SEP 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal along with 13 other IPEF Ministers virtually attended the third Ministerial meeting focused on IPEF Pillar II, III, and IV.
In particular, Minister Goyal along with other IPEF Ministers welcomed the upcoming entry into force of the Clean Economy Agreement, Fair Economy Agreement, and the Overarching Agreement on IPEF on October 11, 2024, October 12, 2024, and October 11, 2024, respectively, and emphasized the significant opportunities to further deepen economic cooperation and deliver concrete benefits under the IPEF agreements through ongoing collaboration.
Supply Chain Resilience
In the virtual meeting, IPEF Ministers reviewed and appreciated the substantive progress made to operationalize the Supply Chain Agreement, deepening cooperation to build more competitive and resilient supply chains, better prepare for, prevent, and respond to supply chain disruptions when they happen, and ensure that regional supply chains raise up workers and respect labor rights. They outlined concrete next steps for the upcoming months, building on the progress made by the Supply Chain Agreement's three bodies: the Supply Chain Council, Crisis Response Network, and Labor Rights Advisory Board. IPEF partners also highlighted the meaningful collaboration taking place under the Supply Chain Agreement which includes:
The IPEF Ministers noted that the three supply chain bodies – the Supply Chain Council (Council), the Crisis Response Network (Network), and the Labor Rights Advisory Board (LRAB) – met virtually in July to elect leadership in which India was elected as Vice Chair of the Council with US as Chair; Korea as Chair and Japan as Vice Chair of the Network; and the United States as Chair and Fiji as Vice Chair of the LRAB.
Minister Goyal noted that the formation of Action Plan teams in the first in person meeting of supply chain council held in Washington last week, for three critical sectors - semiconductors, critical minerals with a focus on batteries, and chemicals which are highly relevant today given their supply/production concentration and the experience learned from disruptions faced during the COVID-19 pandemic.
The world has witnessed exponential growth in demand for clean energy solutions to meet respective climate goals. The paradigm shift towards a sustainable and low-carbon future has brought to the forefront of the critical importance in securing a reliable supply of minerals which are critical for green transition.
The use of specific minerals is indispensable for the sectors including clean energy, electronics, defence, transportation, telecommunications, fertilisers, and pharmaceuticals. One of the key challenges in supply chains is risk on account of concentration of global capacities or resources, which can add to price volatility and supply uncertainty. The work under the Action Plan team needs to address this global concentration of supply chains in any form.
The growing population puts immense pressure on limited agricultural land for higher yields and in this context, the importance of resilient supply chains for Agro-chemicals has become extremely important. According to an estimate, the Global Agrochemicals Market (fertilizers, pesticides, adjuvants, and plant regulators) is projected to reach USD 282.2 billion by 2028 from USD 235.2 billion by 2023, at a CAGR of 3.7%.
Minister Goyal emphasized that healthcare including pharmaceuticals and medical devices is an extremely relevant area due to over concentration of global production of APIs and Key Starting Materials (KSMs) which can severely impair supply chain resilience and impact our capacity to address the healthcare needs of our economies. Besides, the multimodal transport systems including multimodal transport corridors, upgrades of logistics infrastructure, enhanced technological interoperability and data flows among freight and logistics enterprises, are some of the key areas which need to be focused upon.
Minister Goyal noted that IPEF’s focus on Logistics and Movement of Good aligns perfectly with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Gati Shakti initiative, which aims to improve logistics and transportation infrastructure across India through evidence based integrated planning. Further, data and analytics on one hand will help identify new opportunities for collaboration for better resilience amongst IPEF supply chains and on other will help identify structural and systemic risks, enhancing the Council’s ability to address current challenges. He emphasized the workforce development which is a key cross cutting component of building resilient supply chains across the IPEF region should include efforts to identify skill gaps, support reskilling and upskilling, and ensure skill qualification comparability across the region to facilitate workforce mobility.
Crisis Response Network
IPEF Ministers emphasized the importance of collaboration under the Crisis Response Network to help partners timely understand risks in their supply chains. They also reflected on the emergency simulation exercise conducted during the Crisis Response Network (CRN) in person meeting to assist partners in creating tailored systems for real-time monitoring and crisis preparedness.
Clean Economy
Agreement on Clean Economy intends to accelerate efforts of IPEF partners towards energy security and transition, climate resilience and adaptation, GHG emissions mitigation; find/develop innovative ways of reducing dependence on fossil fuel energy; promote technical cooperation, workforce development, capacity building, and research collaborations; and collaborate to facilitate development, access, and deployment of clean energy and climate-friendly technologies. The IPEF partners welcomed the progress made on the eight Cooperative Work Programs (CWPs), which serve as one of the primary mechanisms under the Clean Economy Agreement for facilitating cooperation among participating IPEF partners on priority topics. Each CWP, as developed by the proposing IPEF partner or partners, in consultation with the other IPEF partners, has different objectives and workstreams to carry forward the collaborative work. During the virtual Ministerial, the IPEF partners commended the progress made on the Clean Economy Agreement since the successful Ministerial and inaugural Clean Economy Investor Forum in June.
The IPEF partners welcomed the continued efforts to build and sustain longer-term cooperation among various groupings of interested partners on a range of climate solutions through the CWP mechanism, in furtherance of the overarching goals of the IPEF Clean Economy Agreement, especially w.r.t hydrogen, carbon markets, and small modular reactors (SMRs) and e-waste urban mining proposed by India.
IPEF Ministers expressed great satisfaction over the very successful first IPEF investor Forum held in Singapore which provided a common platform to the investors and the project proponents together and facilitated them to gainfully engage on a wide array of investment opportunities including innovative ideas in the space of climate friendly technologies.
Fair Economy
By strengthening anti-corruption efforts and enhancing the efficiency of tax administration, the IPEF partners are demonstrating their commitment to increased transparency and predictability, and thereby will be better positioned to expand their trade, investment ties and ensure the benefits of trade are broadly shared throughout their economies.
The IPEF partners welcomed the next steps to implement the Agreement, including operationalizing the Technical Assistance and Capacity Building Coordination Group that will coordinate technical assistance and capacity building (TACB) under the Agreement’s Capacity Building Framework. Some of the TACB initiatives highlighted include:-
• The US Department of Commerce’s Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP)’s two-year program will offer IPEF partners TACB to help with implementation of the anti-corruption provisions of the Agreement, primarily focused on enforcement training centered on foreign bribery, corporate liability, and compliance.
• In August 2024, the US Treasury Department’s Office of Technical Assistance (OTA)’s virtual workshop served as a forum for the IPEF partners to discuss the importance of effective tax administration to support economic and development objectives.
• In October 2024, the US State Department, with the Malaysia Anti-Corruption Commission and the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, will hold an IPEF workshop focused on the implementation and enforcement of foreign bribery laws and another IPEF workshop on preventing corruption in public procurement, including tools to improve the effectiveness of oversight mechanisms, appeal systems, and potential remedies and legal options.
Minister Goyal underscored that peer learning, knowledge sharing and capacity building initiatives under the Fair Economy agreement will remain key to achieving its objectives. India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has established a robust anti-corruption regime and has already implemented several legislative, administrative, and regulatory measures to address both corruption and promote tax transparency.
Minister Goyal emphasized that the full potential of IPEF can only be realised if each partner country brings their respective strengths to the table whether it is technological advancements or investment capacity or market potential or requisite resources including skilled workforce, to address various challenges of supply chain resilience or green transition.
The IPEF partners agreed that the Ministers will continue to monitor the progress made to further operationalize the Supply Chain Agreement, the Clean Economy Agreement, the Fair Economy Agreement, and the IPEF Overarching arrangement, and look forward to the first meetings of the ministerial-level IPEF Council and IPEF Joint Commission established under the IPEF Overarching Agreement .
About IPEF
IPEF was launched on 23 May 2022 at Tokyo, Japan, comprising 14 countries – Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and USA. The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement and cooperation among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, economic stability and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chain Resilience (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). Agreement on Supply Chain Resilience (Pillars II) was signed in November 2023 and is in force since February 2024. Agreement on Clean Economy (Pillar-III), Agreement on Fair Economy (Pillar- IV) and the IPEF Overarching Agreement were signed by India early this week in Delaware, USA in the presence of the Prime Minister during his 3-day visit to the US. India has maintained an observer status in Pillar-I.
These agreements were negotiated in consultation with line Ministries/Departments including the Ministry of External Affairs and other relevant stakeholders.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے خوشحالی کے لیے بھارت-بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
بھارت –بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) کے شراکت دار خوشحالی کے لیے بھارت-بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک کے تحت شفاف معیشت کے معاہدے ، منصفانہ معیشت کے معاہدے ، اور آئی پی ای ایف کے وسیع معاہدے کے نفاذ میں آنے والے داخلے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں
آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے ورچوئل وزارتی اجلاس میں مسلسل پیش رفت کا عہد کیا
24 SEP 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت –بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک( آئی پی ای ایف) کے 13 دیگر وزراء کے ساتھ آئی پی ای ایف ستون دوئم ، سوئم اورچہارم پر مرکوز تیسری وزارتی میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی ۔
خاص طور پر ،مرکزی وزیرجناب گوئل نے بھارت –بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک( آئی پی ای ایف) کے دیگر وزراء کے ساتھ بالترتیب 11 اکتوبر 2024 اور، 12 اکتوبر 2024اور11 اکتوبر 2024کوہونے والے شفاف معیشت کے معاہدے ،منصفانہ معیشت کے معاہدے اور آئی پی ای ایف کے وسیع معاہدے کے نفاذ کا خیرمقدم کیا اور جاری تعاون کے ذریعے آئی پی ای ایف معاہدوں کے تحت اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور ٹھوس فوائد فراہم کرنے کے اہم مواقع پر زور دیا ۔
لچکدارسپلائی چین
ورچوئل میٹنگ میں ، آئی پی ای ایف کے وزراء نے سپلائی چین معاہدے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے کی گئی ٹھوس پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور اس کی ستائش کی ، زیادہ مسابقتی اور لچکدار سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے ، سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کے لیے بہتر تیاری ، روک تھام اور جواب دیہی سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ علاقائی سپلائی چین کارکنوں کو یکجا کریں اور مزدوروں کے حقوق کا احترام کریں۔ وزراء نے آنے والے مہینوں کے لیے اگلےٹھوس اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جو سپلائی چین معاہدے کے تینوں اداروں: سپلائی چین کونسل ، بحران کے بندو بست کے نیٹ ورک ، اور کارکنوں کے حقوق سے متعلق مشاورتی بورڈ کی پیشرفت پر مبنی ہے ۔آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے سپلائی چین معاہدے کے تحت ہونے والے بامعنی تعاون اور پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا:
بھارت –بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک( آئی پی ای ایف) کے وزراء نے کہا کہ سپلائی چین کی تینوں اداروں-سپلائی چین کونسل (کونسل) ، بحران کے بندو بست کے نیٹ ورک ، اور کارکنوں کے حقوق سے متعلق مشاورتی بورڈ (ایل آر اے بی)- نے قیادت کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے جولائی میں ورچوئل طور پر میٹنگ کی جس میں بھارت کو کونسل کا نائب صدر منتخب کیا گیا جس کی صدارت امریکہ نے کی ، کوریا کو نیٹ ورک کا صدر اور جاپان کو نیٹ ورک کا نائب صدر اور امریکہ کو کارکنوں کے حقوق سے متعلق مشاورتی بورڈ (ایل آر اے بی) کا سربراہ اور فجی کو کارکنوں کے حقوق سے متعلق مشاورتی بورڈ( ایل آر اے بی )کا نائب صدر منتخب کیا گیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ہفتے واشنگٹن میں منعقدہ سپلائی چین کونسل کی پہلی شخصی میٹنگ میں تین اہم شعبوں-سیمی کنڈکٹر ، بیٹریوں پر مرکوز اہم معدنیات اور کیمیکلز کے لیے ایکشن پلان ٹیموں کی تشکیل دی گئی، جو آج ان کی فراہمی اورپیداوار کے ارتکاز اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران درپیش رکاوٹوں سے سیکھے گئے تجربات سے وابستہ ہیں ۔
دنیا نے متعلقہ آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صاف توانائی کے حل کی مانگ میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھا ہے ۔ پائیدار اور کم کاربن والے مستقبل کی طرف مثالی تبدیلی نے معدنیات کی قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانے کی خاص اہمیت کو سامنے لایا ہے جو سبز منتقلی کے لیےکافی اہم ہے ۔
صاف توانائی ، الیکٹرانکس ، دفاع ، نقل و حمل ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، کھاد اور دواسازی سمیت شعبوں کے لیے مخصوص معدنیات کا استعمال ناگزیر ہے ۔ جو سپلائی چین میں کلیدی چیلنجوں میں سے ایک عالمی صلاحیتوں یا وسائل پرارتکاز کی وجہ سے ہے جو قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور سپلائی کی غیر یقینی صورتحال میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے ۔ ایکشن پلان ٹیم کے تحت سپلائی چین کے اس عالمی ارتکاز کو کسی بھی شکل میں حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی زیادہ پیداوار کے لیے محدود زرعی زمین پر بہت زیادہ دباؤ ڈالتی ہے اور اس تناظر میں زرعی کیمیکلز کے لیے لچکدار سپلائی چین کی اہمیت انتہائی اہم ہو گئی ہے ۔ ایک تخمینے کے مطابق ، عالمی زرعی کیمیکل مارکیٹ (کھاد ، کیڑے مارنے کی ادویات ، معاونین اور پلانٹ ریگولیٹرز) 2023 تک 235.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر ، 3.7 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے2028 تک 282.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اے پی آئی اور کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم) کی عالمی پیداوار کے زیادہ ارتکاز کی وجہ سے دواسازی اور طبی آلات سمیت صحت کی دیکھ بھال ایک انتہائی متعلقہ شعبہ ہے جو سپلائی چین کی لچک کو بری طرح متاثر کر سکتا ہے اور ہماری معیشتوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ نظام، بشمول ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور ، لاجسٹک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تجدیدکاری، بہتر تکنیکی انٹرآپریبلٹی اور فریٹ اور لاجسٹک انٹرپرائزز کے درمیان ڈیٹا فلو کچھ ایسے کلیدی شعبے ہیں جن پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آئی پی ای ایف کی لاجسٹکس اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت پر توجہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے گتی شکتی پہل کے وژن کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے ، جس کا مقصد شواہد پر مبنی مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں لاجسٹکس اور نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اعداد و شمار اور تجزیات ایک طرف آئی پی ای ایف سپلائی چینز کے درمیان بہتر لچک کے لیے تعاون کے نئے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کریں گے اور دوسری طرف ساختی اور سسٹمیٹک خطرات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ، جس سے کونسل کی موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے افرادی قوت کی ترقی پر زور دیا جو کہ آئی پی ای ایف خطے میں لچکدار سپلائی چین کی تعمیر کا ایک کلیدی کراس کٹنگ جزو ہے جس میں مہارت کے فرق کی نشاندہی کرنے ، دوبارہ صلاحیت سازی اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کی حمایت کرنے اور افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پورے خطے میں مہارت کی اہلیت کے موازنہ کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں شامل ہونی چاہئیں ۔
بحران کے بندو بست کے نیٹ ورک
آئی پی ای ایف کے وزراء نے بحران کے بندوبست کے نیٹ ورک کے تحت تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ شراکت داروں کو ان کی سپلائی چین میں خطرات کو بروقت سمجھنے میں مدد ملے ۔ انہوں نے حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور بحران کی تیاری کے لیے موزوں نظام بنانے میں شراکت داروں کی مدد کے لیے شخصی میٹنگ میں بحران کے بندو بست کے نیٹ ورک (سی آر این) کے دوران کی جانے والی ہنگامی مشق پر بھی غور و خوض کیا ۔
صاف وشفاف معیشت
صاف وشفاف معیشت سے متعلق معاہدے کا مقصد توانائی کی حفاظت اور منتقلی ، آب و ہوا کی لچک اور موافقت ، جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کو کم کرنے ، زیر زمین ایندھن کی توانائی پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے جدید طریقے تلاش اورتیار کرنا ، تکنیکی تعاون ، افرادی قوت کی ترقی ، صلاحیت سازی اور تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور صاف توانائی اور ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی ، رسائی اور تعیناتی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آئی پی ای ایف شراکت داروں کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔ آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے آٹھ معاونتی پروگراموں (سی ڈبلیو پیز) پر پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا جو ترجیحی موضوعات پر آئی پی ای ایف شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے صاف و شفاف معاہدے کے تحت بنیادی طریقہ کار میں سے ایک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ ہر ایک سی ڈبلیو پی ، جیسا کہ آئی پی ای ایف کے مجوزہ شراکت دار یا شراکت داروں نے دوسرے آئی پی ای ایف شراکت داروں کی مشاورت سے تیار کیا ہے ، باہمی تعاون کے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف مقاصد اورمختلف طریقے کار رکھتے ہیں ۔ ورچوئل وزارتی اجلاس کے دوران ، آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے جون میں کامیاب وزارتی میٹنگ اور صاف و شفاف معیشت انویسٹر فورم کے افتتاح کے بعد شفاف معیشت معاہدے پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی ۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے آئی پی ای ایف شفا ف معیشت معاہدے ، خاص طور پرڈبلیو، آر،ٹی ہائیڈروجن ، کاربن مارکیٹس ، اور چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ای ویسٹ اربن مائننگ کے وسیع اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں ، سی ڈبلیو پی میکانزم کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کے حل کے سلسلے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے شراکت داروں کے مختلف گروپوں کے درمیان طویل مدتی تعاون کو پائیدار بنانے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے وزراء نے سنگاپور میں منعقدہ پہلے کامیاب آئی پی ای ایف انویسٹر فورم پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس نے سرمایہ کاروں اور پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا اور انہیں ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں اختراعی خیالات سمیت سرمایہ کاری کے وسیع مواقع پر فائدہ مند طریقے سے شامل ہونے میں سہولت فراہم کی ۔
منصفانہ معیشت
بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے ذریعے ، آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت دار وں نے شفافیت اور پیش گوئی میں اضافے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہارکیا ہے ، اور اس طرح وہ اپنے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہتر پوزیشن میں ہوں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ تجارت کے فوائد وسیع پیمانے پر ان کی معیشتوں میں مشترک ہوں ۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لیے اگلے اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جس میں تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی کوآرڈینیشن گروپ کو فعال کرنا شامل ہے جو صلاحیت سازی فریم ورک معاہدے کے تحت تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی (ٹی اے سی بی) کو مربوط کرے گا ۔ ٹی اے سی بی کے کچھ اقدامات جن پر روشنی ڈالی گئی وہ درج ذیل ہیں: -
امریکی محکمہ تجارت کا تجارتی قانون ترقیاتی پروگرام (سی ایل ڈی پی) کا دو سالہ پروگرام آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں ٹی اے سی بی کو بدعنوانی سے روک تھام کےمعاہدے کے قرارداد کے نفاذ میں مدد فراہم کرے گا ، جو بنیادی طور پر غیر ملکی رشوت ستانی ، کارپوریٹ ذمہ داری اور تعمیل پر مرکوز تربیت کی نفاذ سے وابستہ ہے ۔
اگست 2024 میں ، امریکی محکمہ خزانہ کے آفس آف ٹیکنیکل اسسٹنس (او ٹی اے) کی ورچوئل ورکشاپ نے آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر کام کیا تاکہ معاشی اور ترقیاتی مقاصد کی حمایت کے لیے موثر ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے ۔
اکتوبر 2024 میں ، امریکی محکمہ خارجہ ، ملیشیا کے بد عنوانی کی روک تھام سے متعلق کمیشن اور اقوام متحدہ کے منشیات اور جرائم سے متعلق دفتر ، ایک آئی پی ای ایف ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کریں گے جس میں غیر ملکی رشوت کے قوانین کے نفاذ پر توجہ دی جائے گی اور عوامی خریداری میں بدعنوانی کی روک تھام سے متعلق آئی پی ای ایف کا ایک ورکشاپ منعقد ہوگا جس میں نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے موثر نفاذ، اپیل سسٹم اور ممکنہ علاج اور قانونی اختیارات کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ منصفانہ معیشت کے معاہدے کے تحت ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے ، علم کا اشتراک اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات اس کے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں بھارت نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف ایک مضبوط حکومت قائم کی ہے اور بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے اور ٹیکس کی شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہلے ہی کئی لیجسلیٹو ، ادارہ جاتی اور ریگولیٹری اقدامات نافذ کر چکے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی پی ای ایف کی مکمل صلاحیت کا ادراک تب ہی ہو سکتا ہے جب ہر شراکت دار ملک اپنی متعلقہ طاقتوں کو چاہے وہ تکنیکی ترقی ہو یا سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت یا مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت یا ہنر مند افرادی قوت سمیت مطلوبہ وسائل کوسپلائی چین کی لچک یا گرین ٹرانزیشن کے مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بروے کار لائے ۔
آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ وزراء ،سپلائی چین معاہدے ، صاف معیشت کے معاہدے اورمنصفانہ معیشت کے معاہدے ، اور آئی پی ای ایف کے وسیع تر انتظامات کو مزید عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے کی جانی والی پیش رفت کی نگرانی جاری رکھیں گے اور آئی پی ای ایف کے وسیع تر معاہدے کے تحت قائم کردہ وزارتی سطح کی آئی پی ای ایف کونسل اور آئی پی ای ایف کے مشترکہ کمیشن کی پہلی میٹنگوں کے متمنی ہیں۔
بھارت –بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف )کے بارے میں
بھارت –بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) کا آغاز 23 مئی 2022 کو جاپان کے ٹوکیو شہر میں ہوا تھا ، جس میں 14 ممالک-آسٹریلیا ، برونائی ، فجی ، بھارت، انڈونیشیا ، جاپان ، جمہوریہ کوریا ، ملیشیا ، نیوزی لینڈ ، فلپائن ، سنگاپور ، تھائی لینڈ ، ویتنام اور امریکہ شامل ہیں ۔ آئی پی ای ایف کا مقصد شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی شمولیت اور تعاون کو مضبوط کرنےسمیت خطے میں ترقی ، اقتصادی استحکام اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھاناہے۔
یہ فریم ورک ساخت کے اعتبار سے چار ستونوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں تجارت (پہلا)،لچکدار سپلائی چین (دوسرا)،شفاف معیشت (تیسرا)اور منصفانہ معیشت (چوتھا)سر فہرست ہیں۔لچکدار سپلائی چین معاہدہ (ستون دوئم)جس پر نومبر 2023 میں دستخط کیے گئے اور فروری 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہیں ۔ صاف وشفاف معیشت معاہدہ(ستون سوئم) اور منصفانہ معیشت معاہدہ (ستون چہارم )اور آئی پی ایف کے وسیع تر معاہدے پر اس ہفتے کے اوئل میں امریکہ کے ڈیلاویئر میں وزیراعظم کے امریکہ کے تین روزہ دورے کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے تھے ،بھارت (ستون اول ) میں ایک نگراں کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
ان معاہدوں پر وزارت خارجہ اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین بشمول متعلقہ وزارتوں اورمحکموں کی مشاورت سےتبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔