Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel in coordination with SAIL organized ‘Swachhata Run’ under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ 2024 campaign
22 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel in coordination with Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna CPSE, organized a ‘Swachhata Run’ at Nehru Park in New Delhi. The event was led by Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Steel. Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL, senior officers from the Ministry of Steel and SAIL along with a large number of employees actively participated.
As part of the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ 2024 campaign, SAIL is conducting several activities across its Plants and Units from September 17 to October 2, 2024. The ‘Swachhata Run’ was one of several initiatives undertaken by Ministry of Steel and SAIL aimed at promoting cleanliness and awareness.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने सेल के सहयोग से 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' 2024 अभियान के अंतर्गत 'स्वच्छता रन' का आयोजन किया
22 SEP 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल), महारत्न सीपीएसई के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली के नेहरू पार्क में 'स्वच्छता रन' का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक, सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने किया, जबकि श्री अमरेंदु प्रकाश, चेयरमैन, सेल और बड़ी संख्या में इस्पात मंत्रालय और सेल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने इसमें सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया।
सेल द्वारा 17 सितंबर से 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक अपने संयंत्रों और इकाईयों में 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' 2024 अभियान के भाग के रूप में अनेक गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही है। इस्पात मंत्रालय और सेल द्वारा स्वच्छता और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की जा रही अनेक पहलों में से 'स्वच्छता रन' भी शामिल है।