Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2024 concludes today
Remarkable turnout of 1557 exhibitors, 20 country pavilions ; notable participation from 809 buyers from 108 countries & 2390 foreign delegates
13 State Ministers & 4 Central Ministers graced event
Union Minister for Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan participated in six G2G meetings
Event supported by 9 Ministries/Departments , 8 associated bodies and 26 states
CEO Roundtable & Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 held
4 day event comprised 40 sessions, featuring Thematic, State, Allied Ministries and Country & Organization sessions
Startup Grand Challenge & Chef Competition held ; Partnerships between NIFTEM- K with 11 companies, 3 Development partners and Associations & 4 Academic and Research organizations
Event marked achievement of 100 days action plan of Government
22 SEP 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
'World Food India 2024', organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, concluded today. The 3rd edition of this mega food event, held from 19thto 22ndSeptember 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, was inaugurated jointly by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Chirag Paswan, Minister of Food Processing Industries & Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State, Food Processing Industries & Railways.
On this occasion, food processing units at 67 locations under PLISFPI and PMKSY schemes with total investments of Rs 5,135 crores were inaugurated, Credit linked support was provided to 25,000 beneficiaries for micro projects worth Rs 2,351 crores under PMFME scheme and Rs 245 crores seed capital sanctioned to 70,000 SHG members under PMFME scheme. Senior government dignitaries, global investors, global food regulators, and industry leaders from around the world participated in the event. The event marked the achievement of the 100 days action plan of the Government.
The Mega Food Event was supported by nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, 8 associated bodies, and 26 states. The event featured a remarkable turnout of 1557 exhibitors, 20 country pavilions, and notable participation from 809 buyers from 108 countries and 2390 foreign delegates. 13 State Ministers and 4 Central Ministers graced World Food India 2024.
Spanning an expansive area of 70,000 square meters across nine exhibition halls, the event provided a comprehensive platform for showcasing the latest advancements in the food processing industry. The event exhibited over 100 One District One Product items. 16 international delegations, including six Ministerial delegations participated in the event. Japan participated as the Partner Country while Iran & Vietnam participated as the Focus Countries.
A CEO Roundtable was held on the inaugural day of World Food India 2024. It was co-chaired by Union Minister for Ministry of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister for Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan. The roundtable was also graced by the presence of Minister of State for Food Processing & Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Shri TG Bharath, Minister of Industries and Commerce, Andhra Pradesh and Shri Raghavji Patel, Minister of Agriculture, Gujarat and senior officials from various Ministries of Government of India and State Governments. This significant gathering brought together more than 100 CXOs representing the leading Indian and global companies in the food processing and allied sectors. Key deliberations during the Roundtable encompassed facilitation of ease of doing business, misleading advertisements, GST related issues, sourcing interests, and a comprehensive examination of the existing gaps within the value chain of the Indian Food Processing Sector.
During the event, Shri Chirag Paswan participated in six G2G meetings. The four-day event comprised 40 sessions, featuring Thematic, State, Allied Ministries, and Country & Organization sessions. Notably, 13 Thematic Sessions delved into crucial subjects such as zero waste, maximum value, sustainable packaging, irradiation, food safety etc in the food processing and allied sectors. Moreover, 8 State-focused panel discussions and 10 specialized sessions by Allied ministries, including DPIIT and APEDA, addressed pertinent industry challenges. The sessions were graced by Ministers from Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, amongst others.
ImageImage
To capitalize innovation, a Startup Grand Challenge was held to promote innovation in waste management, efficient water uses and novel food processing technologies. The winners of the challenge were awarded during the event. The Ministry will provide financial as well as incubation support through NIFTEM-Kundli to the winners.
A Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was organized in conjunction with World Food India from 20th – 21st September 2024. It brought together delegates from over 70 countries, including Food safety regulators and those from Risk Assessment Authorities, Research Institutes and Universities who discussed and strategized on key regulatory issues.
Among the event's highlights was the Technology and Sustainability Pavilion, which spotlighted cutting-edge innovations in the food industry, signalling a shift toward more eco-friendly and resilient food production practices.
Additionally, the Chef Competition at World Food India 2024 recognized chefs who blend tradition with innovation, showcasing global cuisine, presentation skills, and the use of technology in culinary techniques. The competition featured individual displays, live cooking, mixology, and a mystery basket challenge.
The event also featured partnerships between NIFTEM- K with 11 companies, 3 Development partners and Associations and 4 Academic and Research organizations. These MoUs focused on successful execution of collaborative research programmes, new product development, establishment of Centres of Excellence, placement of students as well as incubation activities. NIFTEM-K also transferred 5 technologies to food companies and start-ups besides launching a pesticide detection kit for tea leaves.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 آج اختتام پذیر
تقریب میں 1557 نمائش کنندگان کی شاندار شرکت ، 20 ملکی پویلین؛ 108 ممالک کے 809 خریداروں اور 2390 غیر ملکی مندوبین کی قابل ذکر شرکت
تقریب میں 13 ریاستی وزراء اور 4 مرکزی وزراء نے شرکت کی
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے چھ گورنمنٹ ٹو گورنمنٹ میٹنگوں میں شرکت کی
پروگرام کو 9 وزارتوں/محکموں، 8 متعلقہ اداروں اور 26 ریاستوں کی مدد حاصل
سی ای او گول میز اور گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2024 کا انعقاد
چار روزہ پروگرام میں 40 سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا، جن میں موضوعاتی، ریاستی، اتحادی وزارتوں اور ملک اور تنظیم کے سیشن شامل
اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج اور شیف مقابلے کا انعقاد؛نفٹیم –کے، کے درمیان 11 کمپنیوں، 3 ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور ایسوسی ایشنز اور 4 تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری
یہ تقریب حکومت کے 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان کی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
22 SEP 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بندخوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام 'ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024' آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 19 سے 22 ستمبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے اس میگا فوڈ ایونٹ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان اورصارفین کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، ڈبہ بندخوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر اور جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو ، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت اور ریلوے کے ریاستی وزیر نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا۔
اس موقع پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم(پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی ) اور پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) اسکیموں کے تحت 67 مقامات پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کا افتتاح کیا گیا جس میں کل 5,135 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی، پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم(پی ایم ایف ایم ای)اسکیم کے تحت 2,351 کروڑ روپے کے مائیکرو پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 25,000 مستفیدین کو کریڈٹ سے منسلک سپورٹ فراہم کی گئی اور 245 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت 70,000 ایس ایچ جی ممبران تک۔ اس تقریب میں اعلیٰ حکومتی شخصیات، عالمی سرمایہ کاروں، عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹرز اور دنیا بھر سے صنعتی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب نے حکومت کے 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان کی کامیابی کو نشان زد کیا۔
میگا فوڈ ایونٹ کو حکومت ہند کی 9 وزارتوں/محکموں، 8 متعلقہ اداروں اور 26 ریاستوں نے تعاون کیا۔ ایونٹ میں 1557 نمائش کنندگان، 20 ملکی پویلینز، اور 108 ممالک کے 809 خریداروں اور 2390 غیر ملکی مندوبین کی قابل ذکر شرکت نمایاں تھی۔ 13 ریاستی وزراء اور 4 مرکزی وزراء نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 میں شرکت کی۔
ایک وسیع و عریض رقبے میں پھیلا 9 نمائشی ہالوں میں 70,000 مربع میٹر کے اس ایونٹ نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعت میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت کی نمائش کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ایونٹ میں 100 سے زائد ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں چھ وزارتی وفود سمیت 16 بین الاقوامی وفود نے شرکت کی۔جاپان نے شراکت دار ملک کے طور پر شرکت کی جبکہ ایران اور ویتنام نے فوکس کنٹریز کے طور پر شرکت کی۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کے افتتاحی دن ایک سی ای او راؤنڈ ٹیبل کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کی مشترکہ صدارت مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل اور ڈبہ بند خوراک اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے کی۔ گول میز کانفرنس میں حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی وزارتیں اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ریلویز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو، جناب ٹی جی بھرت، وزیر صنعت و تجارت، آندھرا پردیش اور جناب راگھو جی پٹیل، وزیر زراعت، گجرات اور مختلف اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں بھی شرکت کی۔ اس اہم تقریب نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں سرکردہ ہندوستانی اور عالمی کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ تجربہ کار افسروں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ گول میز کے دوران اہم بات چیت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، گمراہ کن اشتہارات، جی ایس ٹی سے متعلق مسائل، دلچسپی کے ذرائع اور انڈین فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی ویلیو چین کے اندر موجود خلا کی جامع جانچ شامل تھی۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب چراغ پاسوان نے چھ گورنمنٹ ٹو گورنمنٹ میٹنگوں میں حصہ لیا۔ چار روزہ ایونٹ میں 40 سیشنز شامل تھے، جن میں موضوعاتی، ریاستی، اتحادی وزارتوں، اور ملک اور تنظیم کے سیشن شامل تھے۔ خاص طور پر، 13 موضوعاتی سیشنز میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں فضلہ سے پاک ، زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت، پائیدار پیکیجنگ، شعاع ریزی، فوڈ سیفٹی وغیرہ جیسے اہم موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ مزید برآں، 8 ریاستی مرکوز پینل مباحثے اور اتحادی وزارتوں کے 10 خصوصی سیشنز، بشمول ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور اے پی ای ڈی اے، نے متعلقہ صنعتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹا۔ سیشنوں میں گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور دیگر وزراء نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ImageImage
اختراع کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے، فضلے کے انتظام، پانی کے موثر استعمال اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ایونٹ کے دوران چیلنج جیتنے والوں کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ وزارت جیتنے والوں کو نفٹیم –کنڈلی کے ذریعے مالی اور انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کرے گی۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کی طرف سے عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2024 کا انعقاد ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر 20 سے 21 ستمبر 2024 تک کیا گیا۔ اس نے 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کے مندوبین کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں فوڈ سیفٹی ریگولیٹرز اور رسک اسسمنٹ اتھارٹیزکے لوگ شامل تھے۔ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور یونیورسٹیاں جنہوں نے اہم ریگولیٹری مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور حکمت عملی بنائی۔
تقریب کی جھلکیوں میں ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیداری کا پویلین تھا، جس نے کھانے کی صنعت میں جدید اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی، جو زیادہ ماحول دوست اور لچکدار خوراک کی پیداوار کے طریقوں کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 میں شیف مقابلے نے ایسے شیفوں کو تسلیم کیا جو روایت کو جدت کے ساتھ ملاتے ہیں، عالمی کھانوں کی نمائش کرتے ہیں، پریزنٹیشن کی مہارتیں اور کھانا پکانے کی تکنیک میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ مقابلے میں انفرادی ڈسپلے، لائیو کوکنگ، مرکبات ، اور ایک مسٹری ٹوکری چیلنج شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب میں نفٹیم –کنڈلی کے درمیان 11 کمپنیوں، 3 ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور ایسوسی ایشنز اور 4 تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری بھی شامل تھی۔ ان مفاہمت ناموں میں تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی پروگراموں، نئی مصنوعات کی ترقی، سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام، طلباء کی جگہ کا تعین اور انکیوبیشن سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ نفٹیم –کنڈلی نے چائے کی پتیوں کے لیے کیڑے مار دوا کا پتہ لگانے والی کٹ شروع کرنے کے علاوہ فوڈ کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو 5 ٹیکنالوجیز بھی منتقل کیں۔
٭٭٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ ف خ
U.No: 289