Vice President's Secretariat
‘Narendra’, has made everything possible, says VP reflecting on the national leadership
Whatever gets sanctioned becomes possible, stresses VP
The country is moving towards Ram Rajya- VP
Education is the centre of the biggest change
India is the main center of the world, there is no other country like India- VP
VP inaugurates the PMAY (Urban) Flats at Ghoghla in Daman & Diu
22 SEP 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shi JagdeepDhankhar today reflected on the profound influence of national leadership, stating "Although there is a lot in a name, the name ‘Nar’ plus ‘Indra’, ‘Narendra’, has made everything possible."
Commending the significant strides made in housing development, Shri Dhankhar stated that over 21,000 houses have been sanctioned and constructed in the region, under various government initiatives. He emphasized the remarkable transformation taking place in the country, attributing this progress to the leadership "The specialty here is that whatever gets sanctioned becomes possible. Why is everything becoming possible in the country? It is because the person who is making it possible is leading the country," he said.
Acknowledging the profound changes witnessed in the last decade concerning the selection of recipients for some of the nation's highest civilian honors, including the Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan, and Bharat Ratna awards, Shri Dhakhar remarked “A big change has come in the last 10 years. Now, the recipients of these prestigious awards are those who are truly deserving. People across the country now say that the awards are being given to the right individuals”. He further noted that this progress symbolizes India's journey towards "Ram Rajya". “This reflects that the country is changing and moving towards Ram Rajya,” he said.
Highlighting India's emergence as the center of the biggest change of this century, Shri Dhankhar stated, "Those who think big have made India the main center of the world. There is no other country like India. I am not the one saying this—major global institutions are acknowledging this transformation. A massive change, one that was previously unimaginable, is unfolding."
Emphasizing the transformative governance, Shri Dhankhar pointed to the unprecedented developments in infrastructure and essential services across the country. "Did you ever imagine that, with the help of the government, such a powerful voice would rise, that every household would have access to electricity, gas connections, and toilets? And now, the Prime Minister has even initiated the solar energy system,"he said.
Recognizing the Government's commitment to transforming lives through economic empowerment, he stated, “I request Prafullaji to organize a small camp here for Mudra loans. Once informed, people will realize the Government of India has a policy to empower them economically, enabling not only self-employment but also providing jobs to others.”
Underscoring that education is the centre of the biggest change today, Shri Dhankharurged everyone to prioritize their children's education. “Education is the centre of the biggest change today. I request all of you to pay a lot of attention to the education of your children,” he said.
Emphasizing the holistic progress of Bharat across water, land, sky, and space, Shri Dhankhar urged citizens to reflect continuously on their contributions to the nation's advancement, stating, "We are moving towards Ramrajya, and each of us can play a significant role in this journey."
Shri Praful Patel, Hon’ble Administrator, UT of DNH&DD and Lakshadeep and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057518

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, 'नरेन्द्र' ने सबकुछ संभव बनाया है
जो भी स्वीकृत होता है, वह संभव हो जाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
देश राम राज्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है- उपराष्ट्रपति
शिक्षा सबसे बड़े परिवर्तन का केंद्र है
भारत विश्व का मुख्य केंद्र है, भारत जैसा कोई दूसरा देश नहीं है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दमन एवं दीव के घोघला में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) फ्लैटों का उद्घाटन किया
22 SEP 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व के गहन प्रभाव पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि "नाम में बहुत कुछ होता है, 'नर' और 'इंद्र', के मिलने से बने 'नरेन्द्र' नाम ने सब कुछ संभव कर दिया है।"
आवास विकास में की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत इस क्षेत्र में 21,000 से अधिक घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है और उनका निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने देश में हो रहे उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन पर जोर दिया और इस प्रगति का श्रेय नेतृत्व को दिया। उन्होंने कहा, " यहां की खासियत यह है कि जो भी मंजूर होता है, वह संभव हो जाता है। देश में सब कुछ क्यों संभव हो रहा है? ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि जो व्यक्ति इसे संभव बना रहा है, वह देश का नेतृत्व कर रहा है ।"
पद्म श्री, पद्म भूषण, पद्म विभूषण और भारत रत्न पुरस्कारों सहित देश के कुछ सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान के प्राप्तकर्ताओं के चयन के संबंध में पिछले दशक में देखे गए गहन परिवर्तनों को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "पिछले 10 वर्षों में एक बड़ा बदलाव आया है। अब, इन प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारों के प्राप्तकर्ता वे लोग हैं जो वास्तव में इसके हकदार हैं। अब देश भर के लोग कहते हैं कि ये पुरस्कार सही व्यक्तियों को दिए जा रहे हैं"। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह प्रगति भारत की "राम राज्य" की ओर यात्रा का प्रतीक है । उन्होंने कहा, "यह दर्शाता है कि देश बदल रहा है और राम राज्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है। "
इस सदी के सबसे बड़े परिवर्तन के केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उभरने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "जो लोग बड़ा सोचते हैं, उन्होंने भारत को दुनिया का मुख्य केंद्र बना दिया है। भारत जैसा कोई दूसरा देश नहीं है। यह मैं नहीं कह रहा हूं - प्रमुख वैश्विक संस्थाएं इस परिवर्तन को स्वीकार कर रही हैं। एक बड़ा परिवर्तन, जिसकी पहले कल्पना भी नहीं की जा सकती थी, सामने आ रहा है।"
परिवर्तनकारी शासन पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने देश भर में बुनियादी ढांचे और आवश्यक सेवाओं में अभूतपूर्व विकास की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा , "क्या आपने कभी सोचा था कि सरकार की मदद से इतनी जोरदार आवाज उठेगी कि हर घर में बिजली, गैस कनेक्शन और शौचालय की सुविधा होगी? और अब, प्रधानमंत्री ने सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली की भी शुरुआत की है।"
आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से जीवन बदलने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "मैं प्रफुल्ल जी से मुद्रा ऋण के लिए यहां एक छोटा सा शिविर आयोजित करने का अनुरोध करता हूं। एक बार जानकारी मिलने के बाद, लोगों को एहसास होगा कि भारत सरकार के पास उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने की नीति है, जो न केवल स्वरोजगार को सक्षम बनाती है बल्कि दूसरों को भी रोजगार प्रदान करती है।"
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि शिक्षा आज सबसे बड़े बदलाव का केंद्र है, श्री धनखड़ ने सभी से अपने बच्चों की शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, " शिक्षा आज सबसे बड़े बदलाव का केंद्र है। मैं आप सभी से अनुरोध करता हूं कि अपने बच्चों की शिक्षा पर बहुत ध्यान दें। "
जल, थल, नभ और अंतरिक्ष में भारत की समग्र प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने नागरिकों से राष्ट्र की उन्नति में अपने योगदान पर निरंतर चिंतन करने का आग्रह किया और कहा, "हम रामराज्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, और हम सब इस यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।"
इस अवसर पर डीएनएचएंडडीडी और लक्षदीप के माननीय प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057518