Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE - 2024/2
17 - 20 SEP 2024
21 SEP 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the bi-annual Naval Commanders’ Conference 2024 was conducted from 17 - 20 Sep 2024 at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi. The Conference focused on contemporary security paradigms, and critical analysis to further enhance the combat capability of the Navy and synergise operations with the other Services. It was also meant to delve into the dynamics of the geostrategic situation of the region in the backdrop of international developments and through intense discussions by the senior hierarchy of the Navy, formulate a future roadmap to consolidate as a First Responder and Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region and its steadfast commitment and contributions to the national vision of Aatmanirbharta.
The maiden Conference at the new Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi, commenced with the inaugural address by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, highlighting the Conference as the single most important apex-level forum of the Indian Navy to discuss, ideate, and find solutions towards ensuring that the Navy remains a Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive & Future Ready Force. CNS highlighted the flux in the contemporary geo-strategic environment together with emerging disruptive technologies and evolving tactics in the maritime domain. Enumerating the key focus areas for the IN in the short, medium, and long term, CNS reiterated the need to ensure combat readiness of all naval platforms, equipment, weapons, and sensors underpinned by the singular focus on Ordnance Delivery on Target. CNS also impressed upon the need to maintain vigil towards ensuring maritime security & coastal defence, through close liaison, synergy, and functional linkages with the Coast Guard and other maritime agencies. CNS urged the Commands and Staff at Naval Headquarters to continue evolving as a well-balanced multi-dimensional seamlessly networked force ready to respond, protect, and promote our national maritime interests – Anytime, Anywhere, Anyhow!
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed and interacted with the Naval Commanders on 19 Sep 24. The RM acknowledged Indian Navy’s efforts in maintaining maritime security in IOR and appreciated the key role played by the Indian Navy in protecting the critical commodities transiting through the Gulf of Aden. He shared his thoughts on a multitude of operational and strategic issues with the Naval Commanders, exhorting them to maintain high operational preparedness and readiness to tackle emerging maritime challenges. He also impressed upon the need for enhancing jointness with other Services.
RM also attended a Tech Demo, organised as part of the event. Various agencies, including Indian Navy’s premier R&D organisation Weapons & Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE) showcased indigenous solutions, including Autonomous Systems, domain awareness, software defined radios and other niche tech initiatives. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056628
The CDS, the COAS and the CAS also interacted with the Naval Commanders during the Conference sharing their assessments of the operational environment, and outlining readiness levels to defend national interests. They also highlighted areas of convergence amongst three Services vis-à-vis the prevailing operational environment, to enable further integration of the Armed Forces to collectively meet India’s national security challenges and imperatives.
The Conference included a review of major operational, materiel, infrastructure, logistics and human resource related initiatives, and discussions on contemporary and emerging maritime security challenges and mitigating strategies.
HJ66.jpeg)
MP62.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு
21 SEP 2024 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பு 17 முதல் 20 செப்டம்பர் 2024 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நவுசேனா பவனில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. மாநாடு சமகால பாதுகாப்பு முன்னுதாரணங்கள் மற்றும் கடற்படையின் போர் திறனை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மற்ற சேவைகளுடன் செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கும் முக்கியமான பகுப்பாய்வுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. சர்வதேச முன்னேற்றங்களின் பின்னணியில் பிராந்தியத்தின் புவிசார் சூழ்நிலையின் இயக்கவியல் மற்றும் கடற்படையின் மூத்த படிநிலையின் தீவிர விவாதங்கள் மூலம், எதிர்கால செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதும் இது நோக்கமாக இருந்தது.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள புதிய நவுசேனா பவனில் முதல் மாநாடு, கடற்படைத் தலைவர் அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதியின் தொடக்க உரையுடன் தொடங்கியது, இந்த மாநாட்டை இந்திய கடற்படையின் மிக முக்கியமான உச்சநிலை மன்றமாக விவாதிக்கவும், யோசனை செய்யவும். மற்றும் கடற்படை ஒரு போர் தயார், நம்பகமான, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் எதிர்கால ஆயத்தப் படையாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறியவும் முனைந்தது. குறுகிய, நடுத்தர மற்றும் நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தும் பகுதிகளை பட்டியலிட்ட அவர், அனைத்து கடற்படை தளங்கள், உபகரணங்கள், ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் சென்சார்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் போர் தயார்நிலையை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். கடலோர காவல்படை மற்றும் பிற கடல்சார் ஏஜென்சிகளுடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பு, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு தொடர்புகள் மூலம் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கடலோர பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் விழிப்புணர்வை பராமரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எப்பொழுதும், எங்கும், எப்படியும் நமது தேசிய கடல்சார் நலன்களுக்கு பதிலளிக்கவும், பாதுகாக்கவும் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தவும் தயாராக இருக்கும் நன்கு சமநிலையான பல பரிமாண தடையற்ற வலையமைப்பு படையாக தொடர்ந்து உருவாகுமாறு பணியாளர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 19 செப் 24 அன்று கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் உரையாடி உரையாடினார். கடல் பாதுகாப்பைப் பேணுவதில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் முயற்சிகளை அவர் அங்கீகரித்ததோடு, முக்கியமான பொருட்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் முக்கிய பங்கைப் பாராட்டினார். அவர் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் பல செயல்பாட்டு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த தமது எண்ணங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார், வளர்ந்து வரும் கடல்சார் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க உயர் செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலையை பராமரிக்க அவர்களை அறிவுறுத்தினார். மற்ற சேவைகளுடன் கூட்டுறவை மேம்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட விளக்க நிகழ்வில் அமைச்சர் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்திய கடற்படையின் பல்வேறு ஏஜென்சிகள், தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள், மென்பொருள் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட ரேடியோக்கள் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப முயற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட உள்நாட்டு தீர்வுகளை அது காட்சிப்படுத்தியது. பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌஹான், பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே மற்றும் பிற மூத்த சிவில் மற்றும் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்..