Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE - 2024/2
17 - 20 SEP 2024
21 SEP 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the bi-annual Naval Commanders’ Conference 2024 was conducted from 17 - 20 Sep 2024 at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi. The Conference focused on contemporary security paradigms, and critical analysis to further enhance the combat capability of the Navy and synergise operations with the other Services. It was also meant to delve into the dynamics of the geostrategic situation of the region in the backdrop of international developments and through intense discussions by the senior hierarchy of the Navy, formulate a future roadmap to consolidate as a First Responder and Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region and its steadfast commitment and contributions to the national vision of Aatmanirbharta.
The maiden Conference at the new Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi, commenced with the inaugural address by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, highlighting the Conference as the single most important apex-level forum of the Indian Navy to discuss, ideate, and find solutions towards ensuring that the Navy remains a Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive & Future Ready Force. CNS highlighted the flux in the contemporary geo-strategic environment together with emerging disruptive technologies and evolving tactics in the maritime domain. Enumerating the key focus areas for the IN in the short, medium, and long term, CNS reiterated the need to ensure combat readiness of all naval platforms, equipment, weapons, and sensors underpinned by the singular focus on Ordnance Delivery on Target. CNS also impressed upon the need to maintain vigil towards ensuring maritime security & coastal defence, through close liaison, synergy, and functional linkages with the Coast Guard and other maritime agencies. CNS urged the Commands and Staff at Naval Headquarters to continue evolving as a well-balanced multi-dimensional seamlessly networked force ready to respond, protect, and promote our national maritime interests – Anytime, Anywhere, Anyhow!
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed and interacted with the Naval Commanders on 19 Sep 24. The RM acknowledged Indian Navy’s efforts in maintaining maritime security in IOR and appreciated the key role played by the Indian Navy in protecting the critical commodities transiting through the Gulf of Aden. He shared his thoughts on a multitude of operational and strategic issues with the Naval Commanders, exhorting them to maintain high operational preparedness and readiness to tackle emerging maritime challenges. He also impressed upon the need for enhancing jointness with other Services.
RM also attended a Tech Demo, organised as part of the event. Various agencies, including Indian Navy’s premier R&D organisation Weapons & Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE) showcased indigenous solutions, including Autonomous Systems, domain awareness, software defined radios and other niche tech initiatives. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056628
The CDS, the COAS and the CAS also interacted with the Naval Commanders during the Conference sharing their assessments of the operational environment, and outlining readiness levels to defend national interests. They also highlighted areas of convergence amongst three Services vis-à-vis the prevailing operational environment, to enable further integration of the Armed Forces to collectively meet India’s national security challenges and imperatives.
The Conference included a review of major operational, materiel, infrastructure, logistics and human resource related initiatives, and discussions on contemporary and emerging maritime security challenges and mitigating strategies.
HJ66.jpeg)
MP62.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس -2024/2
17 تا 20 ستمبر 2024
21 SEP 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی دو سالہ کانفرنس 2024 کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 17 سے 20 ستمبر 2024 تک نوسینا بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ کانفرنس میں بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیت کو مزیدبہتر بنانے اور دیگرخدمات کے ساتھ آپریشنز کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے واسطےمعاصر سکیورٹی کے اصولوں اور تنقیدی تجزیہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی پیش رفت کے پس منظر میں خطے کی جیواسٹریٹیجک صورتحال کی حرکیات کا بھی جائزہ لینا تھا اور بحریہ کے سینئرافسران کے تبادلہ خیال سے،بحر ہند کے خطے میں سب سے مقدم جواب دہندہ اور ترجیحی سکیورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر اسےمضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی وژن سے اس کی مستقل وابستگی اور اس کی شراکتوں کو مستحکم بنانا تھا۔
نئی دہلی کے نئے نوسینا بھون میں منعقدہ کانفرنس کا آغاز بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کے افتتاحی خطابسے ہوا، جس میں انہوں نے کانفرنس کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے واحد سب سے اہم اعلیٰ سطحی فورم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جس میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا، خیالات پیش کیے جائیں گے اوراس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حلول تلاش کیے جائیں گے کہ بحریہ جنگی لحاظ سے تیار، قابل اعتماد، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس کی حیثیت سےبرقرار رہے۔ بحریہ کے سربراہ نے ابھرتی ہوئی تخریبی تکنیکوں اور سمندری ڈومین میںنت نئیو حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ معاصر جیو اسٹریٹجک ماحول کی تیز رفتاری پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مختصر، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی لحاظ سے بحریہ کے لیے اہم توجہ والے شعبوں کو شمار کراتے ہوئے، بحریہ کے سربراہ نے تمام بحری پلیٹ فارمز، آلات، ہتھیاروں، اور سینسرز کی جنگی لحاظ سے تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ہدف کے مقام پر آرڈیننس ڈیلیوری کے واحد فوکس میں مضمر ہے۔ بحریہ کے سربراہ نے کوسٹ گارڈ اور دیگر میری ٹائم ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ، ہم آہنگی اور فعال روابط کے ذریعےبحری سلامتی اور ساحلی دفاع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ بحریہ کے سربراہ نے بحریہ کے صدر دفاتر میں تعینات کمانڈز اور اسٹاف سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اچھی متوازن، کثیر جہتی،ہموار ربط وضبط کے نیٹ ورک والی فورس کے طور پر اپنے قومی بحری مفادات کی خاطر فوری اقدام کرنے،ان کا تحفظ کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار رہیں-کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی،بہر صورت!
عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 ستمبر 24 کو بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کیا اور ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ وزیر دفاع نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں بحری سلامتی قائم رکھنے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا اور خلیج عدنسے گزرنے والے مال بردار جہازوں کے ذریعہ اہم ساز وسامان کی نقل وحمل کے تحفظ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کلیدی کردار کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ متعدد آپریشنل اور اسٹریٹجک مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا، انہیں ابھرتے ہوئے سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اعلیٰ پیمانے پر آپریشنل تیاری اور مستعدی کو برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے دیگر خدمات کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ٹیک ڈیمو میں بھی شرکت کی، جس کا اہتمام تقریب کے ضمن میں کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈیمو میں مختلف ایجنسیوں بشمول ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اہم تحقیقی وترقیاتی تنظیم ویپنز اینڈ الیکٹرانکس سسٹمز انجینئرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈبلیو ای ایس ای ای) نے خود مختار سسٹم، ڈومین کی بیداری، سافٹ ویئر سے طے شدہ ریڈیوز اور دیگر مخصوص تکنیک رخی اقدامات سمیت مقامی تیارشدہ حلوں کی نمائش کی۔ اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے اور اعلی سطح کے دیگر شہری اور فوجی حکام موجود تھے۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056628
سی ڈی ایس، سی او اے ایس اور سی اے ایس نے بھی کانفرنس کے دوران بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جس انہوں نے میں آپریشنل ماحول کے بارے میں اپنے جائزے پیش کیے اور قومی مفادات کے دفاع کے لیے تیاری کی سطح کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے قومی سلامتی کے چیلنجوںاورتقاضوں کو اجتماعی طور پر پورا کرنے کے لیے مسلح افواج کو مزید انضمام پر قادر بنانے کے لیے موجودہ آپریشنل ماحول کے پیش نظر تین سروسز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے شعبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
کانفرنس میں آپریشنل، میٹریل، انفراسٹرکچر، لاجسٹکس اور انسانی وسائل سے متعلق اہم اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور معاصر اور ابھرتے ہوئے بحری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں اور تخفیفی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
HJ66.jpeg)