Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh inaugurates the two-day National Symposium of CLFMA of India in Goa yesterday
Several schemes aims at organizing the unorganized dairy sector and addressing the shortage of feed and fodder: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
21 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated the two-day National Symposium of CLFMA of India in Goa yesterday. CLFMA of India Chairman, Shri Suresh Deora, Animal Husbandry Commissioner at the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Dr. Abhijit Mitra and former Joint Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri O.P. Choudhary were also present in the event.
In his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan highlighted the Central Government's significant efforts to promote domestic solutions in animal husbandry and reduce reliance on imports. He also mentioned several schemes aimed at organizing the unorganized dairy sector and addressing the shortage of feed and fodder. Praising CLFMA’s initiatives, he expressed hope that such discussions would aid the government in policy-making.
Shri Suresh Deora emphasized the importance of the livestock sector in the Indian economy, noting that it provides employment for farmers and those involved in animal husbandry. The industry has an annual turnover of ₹12 lakh crore, and global demand for high-quality livestock products like eggs, meat, milk and cheese continues to rise.
Dr. Abhijit Mitra stressed the need for better coordination and collaboration between the government, industry and research institutes to benefit India’s livestock sector. At the event, CLFMA of India honoured Shri O.P. Choudhary with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کل گوا میں سی ایل ایف ایم اے آف انڈیا کے دو روزہ قومی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
21 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
متعدد اسکیموں کا مقصد غیر منظم ڈیری شعبے کو منظم کرنا اور خوراک اور چارے کی کمی کو پورا کرنا ہے: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے کل گوا میں ہندوستان کے سی ایل ایف ایم اے کے دو روزہ قومی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ سی ایل ایف ایم اے آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب سریش دیورا، وزارت حیوانات، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری میں حیوانات کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا اور محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری کے سابق جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب او پی چودھری بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب راجیو رنجن نے مویشی پالنے میں گھریلو طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی نمایاں کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کئی اسکیموں کا بھی ذکر کیا جن کا مقصد غیر منظم ڈیری شعبے کو منظم کرنا اور خوراک اور چارے کی کمی کو دور کرنا ہے۔ سی ایل ایف ایم اے کے اقدامات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس طرح کے مباحثے سے حکومت کو پالیسی سازی میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب سریش دیورا نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے سے وابستہ افراد کے لیے روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس صنعت کا سالانہ کاروبار 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، اور اعلیٰ معیار کی مویشیوں کی مصنوعات جیسے انڈے، گوشت، دودھ اور پنیر کی عالمی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا نے ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کے شعبے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ تقریب میں، سی ایل ایف ایم اے آف انڈیا نے جناب او پی چودھری کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ انعام سے نوازا۔