Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Statement on meeting between Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India and Minister of Mines and Energy of Brazil on Cooperation between India and Brazil in the Energy Sector
21 SEP 2024 6:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr. Hardeep S Puri, paid an official visit to the Federative Republic of Brazil from September 19th – 21st on the invitation of the Minister of Mines & Energy of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Alexandre Silveira. H.E. Hardeep Puri was accompanied by Indian Oil & Gas Companies representing both the upstream and downstream sector.
During the visit, the sides reviewed the existing collaboration in the energy sector including Indian upstream investment, mutually beneficial relationship in bilateral trade and cooperation in sustainable fuels, particularly biofuels.
In the oil & gas sector, the sides recognised the trust reposed by Indian companies in the Oil & gas sector which has resulted in Brazil being one of the largest destinations for investments by Indian Oil & Gas companies in the world. The sides also reaffirmed their commitment to identify new possible mechanism for increasing the presence of Indian companies in the country, including through new investment opportunities in producing assets. The sides, while recognising the complementarities in the trade sector, committed to identifying ways of enhancing the trade between the two countries, including through innovative mechanisms.
As founding members of the Global Biofuels Alliance, both sides reiterated the crucial role the Alliance will play in positioning biofuels as a key component of the global energy transition, contributing not only to environmental sustainability but also to socioeconomic growth.
The Indian side congratulated the Brazilian side on the hosting of the G20 and welcomed the emphasis being placed on sustainable fuels and social dimensions of energy transition. The Indian side expressed confidence that Brazil’s leadership would further the G20’s agenda of inclusive and sustainable development, building on the momentum generated by India's presidency in 2023.
The sides looked forward to co-hosting an India-Brazil Clean Cooking Ministerial Meeting on the sidelines of India Energy Week 2025 in February 2025, which would provide an opportunity to explore collaborative pathways for enhancing clean cooking access globally.
Both sides discussed collaboration in the domain of deep and ultradeep explorations in the Indian offshore Acreages.
The two sides also initiated a discussion on cooperation in the area of critical minerals and their value chains.
Joint Statement on Biofuels and Sustainable Aviation Fuels (SAF)
The sides noted that India and Brazil, as two leading biofuel producers, are well-positioned to collaborate on production and use of Sustainable Aviation Fuels (SAF) , by leveraging their existing ethanol and biodiesel production infrastructure, growing aviation market and vast feedstock potential, including their agricultural resources.
In the context of SAF, the sides noted that currently SAF remains the major mature and viable pathway to decarbonise the aviation sector. At the same time, SAF only accounts for 0.3% of the current fuel use for aviation.
The sides reaffirmed that the goal of net zero in the aviation sector would require joint and collaborative action between the two countries to resolve some of the major hurdles to SAF production, namely, feedstock-related challenges, high cost of SAF compared to other technologies, infrastructure for large-scale production and efficient waste management systems, low maturity of production pathways, etc.
The sides highlighted the importance of the establishment of consistent international standards, such as the sustainability criteria defined within the scope of Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA/ICAO) and reinforced the principle of technological neutrality with regards to the different technological pathways and raw materials used in the sustainable production of aviation fuels.
The sides recognised the role an India-Brazil partnership in SAF can play in the deployment and development of the Sustainable Aviation Fuel Sector through leveraging and catalysing of regional value chains to ramp up SAF production, trading, distribution and certification, which inter-alia will support the enhancement of availability, affordability and reliability of SAF.
The sides noted that the modes for such cooperation could include the following:
1. Leverage Ethanol Production from all sources;
2. Promote technology exchange, joint research, and development initiatives, in order to optimize SAF production processes;
3. Share regulatory and policy experience, with a view to create frameworks that encourage investment in SAF production;
4. Cooperate in RD&I with a view to enhance the Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of production pathways;
5. Collaborate in multilateral forums, such as ICAO, in order to promote the development of SAF.
The sides acknowledged that collaboration between the two countries represents a strategic partnership in line with the sustainable development and carbon reduction goals of both countries. By combining resources, expertise, and technology, India and Brazil can lead the global transition towards lower emission aviation. This collaboration will not only address pressing environmental challenges but also open new avenues for economic and technological advancement in the biofuels sector.
The sides therefore reaffirmed their desire to strengthen cooperation between the two countries to usher in various advantages, which include economic growth, by creating jobs in the rural sector and fostering innovation in renewable energy technologies and energy security, by reducing reliance on imports. Importantly, bilateral cooperation in SAF production will contribute to global efforts to reduce the carbon footprint of aviation.
The ministers underscored that this comprehensive partnership represents a significant milestone in India-Brazil relations aligning with their shared sustainable development goals. By combining their resources, expertise, and technology, India and Brazil will not only lead the global transition towards lower emission aviation but also provide critical support to other Global Biofuels Alliance members in their decarbonization efforts, ultimately paving the way for a future with cleaner skies.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत और ब्राजील के बीच सहयोग पर भारत के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री तथा ब्राजील के खान एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री के बीच हुई बैठक पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
21 SEP 2024 6:18AM by PIB Delhi
भारत गणराज्य के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री महामहिम श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने ब्राजील संघीय गणराज्य के खान एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री महामहिम श्री एलेक्जेंडर सिल्वेरा के निमंत्रण पर 19 से 21 सितंबर तक ब्राजील के संघीय गणराज्य का आधिकारिक दौरा किया। महामहिम श्री हरदीप पुरी के साथ अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम दोनों क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली भारतीय तेल एवं गैस कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि भी थे।
यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में मौजूदा सहयोग की समीक्षा की, जिसमें भारतीय अपस्ट्रीम निवेश, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी संबंध और सतत ईंधन, विशेष रूप से जैव ईंधन में सहयोग शामिल हैं।
तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में, दोनों पक्षों ने तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा दिखाए गए भरोसे को मान्यता दी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ब्राजील दुनिया में भारतीय तेल एवं गैस कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश के लिए सबसे बड़े गंतव्य देशों में से एक बन गया है। दोनों पक्षों ने देश में भारतीय कंपनियों की उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए नयी संभावित व्यवस्था की पहचान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की, जिसमें उत्पादन परिसंपत्तियों में नए निवेश के अवसर शामिल हैं। दोनों देश व्यापार क्षेत्र में पूरक सुविधाओं को मान्यता देते हुए, आपसी व्यापार को बढ़ाने के तरीकों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिनमें अभिनव उपाय भी शामिल हैं।
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के संस्थापक सदस्यों के रूप में, दोनों पक्षों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में जैव ईंधन को स्थापित करने में गठबंधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराया, जो न केवल पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व में, बल्कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भी योगदान देगा।
भारतीय पक्ष ने जी20 की मेजबानी के लिए ब्राजील पक्ष को बधाई दी और ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए सतत ईंधन और सामाजिक आयामों पर दिए जा रहे जोर का स्वागत किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ब्राजील का नेतृत्व, 2023 में भारत की अध्यक्षता द्वारा किये गए प्रयासों की गति को बनाये रखते हुए समावेशी और सतत विकास के जी20 के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने फरवरी 2025 में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 के दौरान भारत-ब्राजील स्वच्छ घरेलु ईंधन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की सह-मेजबानी करने की आशा व्यक्त की, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वच्छ घरेलु ईंधन तक पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगी मार्ग की तलाश करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में गहरे और अति-गहरे अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और उनकी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा शुरू की।
जैव ईंधन और सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ) पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि भारत और ब्राजील दो प्रमुख जैव ईंधन उत्पादक देश हैं, जो अपनी मौजूदा इथेनॉल और बायोडीजल उत्पादन अवसंरचना, बढ़ते विमानन बाजार और अपने कृषि संसाधनों सहित विशाल कच्चे माल (फीडस्टॉक) की क्षमता का लाभ उठाकर सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ) के उत्पादन और उपयोग पर सहयोग करने की बेहतर स्थिति में हैं।
एसएएफ के संदर्भ में, दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि वर्तमान में विमानन क्षेत्र को कार्बन मुक्त करने के लिए एसएएफ प्रमुख रूप से परिपक्व और व्यावहारिक मार्ग बना हुआ है। लेकिन, विमानन के लिए वर्तमान ईंधन उपयोग में एसएएफ का योगदान केवल 0.3% है।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि विमानन क्षेत्र में नेट जीरो लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच संयुक्त और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता होगी, ताकि एसएएफ उत्पादन में आने वाली कुछ प्रमुख बाधाओं का समाधान किया जा सके, जैसे कच्चे माल से संबंधित चुनौतियाँ, अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों की तुलना में एसएएफ की उच्च लागत, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए अवसंरचना और कुशल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली, उत्पादन मार्गों की कम परिपक्वता, आदि।
दोनों पक्षों ने कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने (ऑफसेटिंग) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन के लिए न्यूनीकरण योजना (सीओआरएसआईए/आईसीएओ) के दायरे में परिभाषित सतत मानदंड जैसे सुसंगत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों की स्थापना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और विमानन ईंधन के सतत उत्पादन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विभिन्न तकनीकी मार्गों और कच्चे माल के संबंध में तकनीकी तटस्थता के सिद्धांत पर जोर दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने एसएएफ में भारत-ब्राजील साझेदारी की भूमिका को मान्यता दी, जो एसएएफ उत्पादन, व्यापार, वितरण और प्रमाणन को बढ़ाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का लाभ उठाने और इनमें तेजी लाने के माध्यम से सतत विमानन ईंधन क्षेत्र की तैनाती और विकास में भूमिका निभा सकती है। इससे अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ एसएएफ की उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि इस तरह के सहयोग के लिए निम्नलिखित तरीकों को शामिल किया जा सकता है:
1. सभी स्रोतों से इथेनॉल उत्पादन का लाभ उठाना;
2. एसएएफ उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं को इष्टतम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विनिमय, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास पहलों को बढ़ावा देना;
3. एसएएफ उत्पादन में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली व्यवस्था बनाने के उद्देश्य से विनियामक और नीतिगत अनुभव साझा करना;
4. उत्पादन तरीकों के प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आरडी और आई में सहयोग करना;
5. एसएएफ के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीएओ जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों में सहयोग करना।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग, दोनों देशों के सतत विकास और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। संसाधनों, विशेषज्ञता और प्रौद्योगिकी को साथ लाकर, भारत और ब्राजील वैश्विक स्तर पर निम्न उत्सर्जन युक्त विमानन की दिशा में बदलाव का नेतृत्व कर सकते हैं। यह सहयोग न केवल ज्वलंत पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगा, बल्कि जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र में आर्थिक और तकनीकी उन्नति के नए रास्ते भी खोलेगा।
इसलिए, दोनों पक्षों ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन करके तथा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करते हुए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर, आर्थिक विकास सहित विभिन्न लाभों को प्राप्त करने के दिशा में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी इच्छा की पुष्टि की। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, एसएएफ उत्पादन में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग विमानन के कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में योगदान देगा।
मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह व्यापक साझेदारी, भारत-ब्राजील संबंधों में उनके साझा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। अपने संसाधनों, विशेषज्ञता और प्रौद्योगिकी को साथ लाकर, भारत और ब्राजील न केवल कम उत्सर्जन वाले विमानन की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव का नेतृत्व करेंगे, बल्कि अन्य वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन सदस्य देशों को उनके कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन भी प्रदान करेंगे, जो अंततः ऐसे भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, जहाँ स्वच्छ आकाश होगा।