Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Statement on meeting between Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India and Minister of Mines and Energy of Brazil on Cooperation between India and Brazil in the Energy Sector
21 SEP 2024 6:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr. Hardeep S Puri, paid an official visit to the Federative Republic of Brazil from September 19th – 21st on the invitation of the Minister of Mines & Energy of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Alexandre Silveira. H.E. Hardeep Puri was accompanied by Indian Oil & Gas Companies representing both the upstream and downstream sector.
During the visit, the sides reviewed the existing collaboration in the energy sector including Indian upstream investment, mutually beneficial relationship in bilateral trade and cooperation in sustainable fuels, particularly biofuels.
In the oil & gas sector, the sides recognised the trust reposed by Indian companies in the Oil & gas sector which has resulted in Brazil being one of the largest destinations for investments by Indian Oil & Gas companies in the world. The sides also reaffirmed their commitment to identify new possible mechanism for increasing the presence of Indian companies in the country, including through new investment opportunities in producing assets. The sides, while recognising the complementarities in the trade sector, committed to identifying ways of enhancing the trade between the two countries, including through innovative mechanisms.
As founding members of the Global Biofuels Alliance, both sides reiterated the crucial role the Alliance will play in positioning biofuels as a key component of the global energy transition, contributing not only to environmental sustainability but also to socioeconomic growth.
The Indian side congratulated the Brazilian side on the hosting of the G20 and welcomed the emphasis being placed on sustainable fuels and social dimensions of energy transition. The Indian side expressed confidence that Brazil’s leadership would further the G20’s agenda of inclusive and sustainable development, building on the momentum generated by India's presidency in 2023.
The sides looked forward to co-hosting an India-Brazil Clean Cooking Ministerial Meeting on the sidelines of India Energy Week 2025 in February 2025, which would provide an opportunity to explore collaborative pathways for enhancing clean cooking access globally.
Both sides discussed collaboration in the domain of deep and ultradeep explorations in the Indian offshore Acreages.
The two sides also initiated a discussion on cooperation in the area of critical minerals and their value chains.
Joint Statement on Biofuels and Sustainable Aviation Fuels (SAF)
The sides noted that India and Brazil, as two leading biofuel producers, are well-positioned to collaborate on production and use of Sustainable Aviation Fuels (SAF) , by leveraging their existing ethanol and biodiesel production infrastructure, growing aviation market and vast feedstock potential, including their agricultural resources.
In the context of SAF, the sides noted that currently SAF remains the major mature and viable pathway to decarbonise the aviation sector. At the same time, SAF only accounts for 0.3% of the current fuel use for aviation.
The sides reaffirmed that the goal of net zero in the aviation sector would require joint and collaborative action between the two countries to resolve some of the major hurdles to SAF production, namely, feedstock-related challenges, high cost of SAF compared to other technologies, infrastructure for large-scale production and efficient waste management systems, low maturity of production pathways, etc.
The sides highlighted the importance of the establishment of consistent international standards, such as the sustainability criteria defined within the scope of Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA/ICAO) and reinforced the principle of technological neutrality with regards to the different technological pathways and raw materials used in the sustainable production of aviation fuels.
The sides recognised the role an India-Brazil partnership in SAF can play in the deployment and development of the Sustainable Aviation Fuel Sector through leveraging and catalysing of regional value chains to ramp up SAF production, trading, distribution and certification, which inter-alia will support the enhancement of availability, affordability and reliability of SAF.
The sides noted that the modes for such cooperation could include the following:
1. Leverage Ethanol Production from all sources;
2. Promote technology exchange, joint research, and development initiatives, in order to optimize SAF production processes;
3. Share regulatory and policy experience, with a view to create frameworks that encourage investment in SAF production;
4. Cooperate in RD&I with a view to enhance the Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of production pathways;
5. Collaborate in multilateral forums, such as ICAO, in order to promote the development of SAF.
The sides acknowledged that collaboration between the two countries represents a strategic partnership in line with the sustainable development and carbon reduction goals of both countries. By combining resources, expertise, and technology, India and Brazil can lead the global transition towards lower emission aviation. This collaboration will not only address pressing environmental challenges but also open new avenues for economic and technological advancement in the biofuels sector.
The sides therefore reaffirmed their desire to strengthen cooperation between the two countries to usher in various advantages, which include economic growth, by creating jobs in the rural sector and fostering innovation in renewable energy technologies and energy security, by reducing reliance on imports. Importantly, bilateral cooperation in SAF production will contribute to global efforts to reduce the carbon footprint of aviation.
The ministers underscored that this comprehensive partnership represents a significant milestone in India-Brazil relations aligning with their shared sustainable development goals. By combining their resources, expertise, and technology, India and Brazil will not only lead the global transition towards lower emission aviation but also provide critical support to other Global Biofuels Alliance members in their decarbonization efforts, ultimately paving the way for a future with cleaner skies.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இந்தியா-பிரேசில் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து இந்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர், பிரேசில் சுரங்கம், எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் இடையேயான சந்திப்பு பற்றிய கூட்டறிக்கை
21 SEP 2024 6:18AM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசில் கூட்டாட்சிக் குடியரசின் சுரங்கங்கள், எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அலெக்ஸாண்ட்ரே சில்வேரா அழைப்பின் பேரில் செப்டம்பர் 19 முதல் 21 வரை பிரேசில் கூட்டாட்சி குடியரசுக்கு மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி அதிகாரபூர்வ பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரியுடன் இந்திய எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு நிறுவனங்கள் துறையைப் பிரதிநிதிகளும் சென்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, இந்தியாவின் முதலீடு, இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தில் பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் உறவு, நீடித்த எரிபொருட்கள், குறிப்பாக உயிரி எரிபொருள் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தற்போதுள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இருதரப்பும் ஆய்வு செய்தன.
உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணியின் நிறுவன உறுப்பினர்கள் என்ற முறையில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் சமூக, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பங்களிக்கும் வகையில், உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக உயிரி எரிபொருளை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் கூட்டணி முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்பதை இரு தரப்பினரும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
ஜி20 மாநாட்டை நடத்துவதற்காக பிரேசில் தரப்புக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்ததுடன், நீடித்த எரிபொருட்கள், எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தின் சமூகப் பரிமாணங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதையும் இந்தியா வரவேற்றது. 2023-ல் இந்தியத் தலைமைஉருவாக்கிய உத்வேகத்தின் அடிப்படையில், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஜி-20 நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை பிரேசிலின் தலைமை மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்று இந்தியா நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தது.
உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள், நீடித்த விமான எரிபொருள்கள் பற்றிய கூட்டறிக்கை:
விவசாய வளங்கள் உட்பட தங்களின் தற்போதைய எத்தனால், பயோடீசல் உற்பத்தி உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வளர்ந்து வரும் விமான எரிபொருள் சந்தை, பரந்த கச்சா எண்ணெய் திறன் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், நீடித்த விமான எரிபொருள்களின் உற்பத்தியிலும் பயன்பாட்டிலும் ஒத்துழைக்க இரண்டு முன்னணி உயிரி எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தியாளர்களான இந்தியாவும் பிரேசிலும் நன்கு நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நீடித்த விமான எரிபொருள் சூழலில், தற்போது நீடித்த விமான எரிபொருள், விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையை கார்பன் நீக்கம் செய்வதற்கான முக்கிய, பக்குவமான, சாத்தியமான பாதையாக உள்ளது என்று இருதரப்பும் தெரிவிக்கிறது. அதே நேரத்தில், விமானப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான தற்போதைய எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டில் 0.3% மட்டுமே நீடித்த விமான எரிபொருள் ஆகும்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு என்பது இரு நாடுகளின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி, கார்பன் குறைப்பு இலக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்ப ஓர் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்கிறது என்பதை இரு தரப்பினரும் ஏற்கின்றனர். வளங்கள், நிபுணத்துவம், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றை இணைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவும் பிரேசிலும் குறைந்த உமிழ்வு விமானத்தை நோக்கி உலகளாவிய மாற்றத்திற்கு இட்டுச்செல்ல முடியும். இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது மட்டுமின்றி, உயிரி எரிபொருள் துறையில் பொருளாதார மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான புதிய வழிகளையும் திறக்கும்.
எனவே, இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி உட்பட, கிராமப்புறங்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் தங்கள் விருப்பத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். முக்கியமாக, நீடித்த விமான எரிபொருள் தயாரிப்பில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு விமானப் போக்குவரத்தில் கார்பன் தடத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கான உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பங்களிப்பு செய்யும்.
இந்த விரிவான கூட்டாண்மை, இந்தியா-பிரேசில் உறவுகளில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்கிறது என்பதை அமைச்சர்கள் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர். தங்கள் வளங்கள், நிபுணத்துவம், தொழில்நுட்ம் ஆகியவற்றை இணைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவும் பிரேசிலும் குறைந்த உமிழ்வு விமானத்தை நோக்கி உலகளாவிய மாற்றத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டுவது மட்டுமின்றி, மற்ற உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் கார்பன் நீக்க முயற்சிகளில் முக்கியமான ஆதரவையும் வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057239