Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Statement on meeting between Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India and Minister of Mines and Energy of Brazil on Cooperation between India and Brazil in the Energy Sector
21 SEP 2024 6:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr. Hardeep S Puri, paid an official visit to the Federative Republic of Brazil from September 19th – 21st on the invitation of the Minister of Mines & Energy of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Alexandre Silveira. H.E. Hardeep Puri was accompanied by Indian Oil & Gas Companies representing both the upstream and downstream sector.
During the visit, the sides reviewed the existing collaboration in the energy sector including Indian upstream investment, mutually beneficial relationship in bilateral trade and cooperation in sustainable fuels, particularly biofuels.
In the oil & gas sector, the sides recognised the trust reposed by Indian companies in the Oil & gas sector which has resulted in Brazil being one of the largest destinations for investments by Indian Oil & Gas companies in the world. The sides also reaffirmed their commitment to identify new possible mechanism for increasing the presence of Indian companies in the country, including through new investment opportunities in producing assets. The sides, while recognising the complementarities in the trade sector, committed to identifying ways of enhancing the trade between the two countries, including through innovative mechanisms.
As founding members of the Global Biofuels Alliance, both sides reiterated the crucial role the Alliance will play in positioning biofuels as a key component of the global energy transition, contributing not only to environmental sustainability but also to socioeconomic growth.
The Indian side congratulated the Brazilian side on the hosting of the G20 and welcomed the emphasis being placed on sustainable fuels and social dimensions of energy transition. The Indian side expressed confidence that Brazil’s leadership would further the G20’s agenda of inclusive and sustainable development, building on the momentum generated by India's presidency in 2023.
The sides looked forward to co-hosting an India-Brazil Clean Cooking Ministerial Meeting on the sidelines of India Energy Week 2025 in February 2025, which would provide an opportunity to explore collaborative pathways for enhancing clean cooking access globally.
Both sides discussed collaboration in the domain of deep and ultradeep explorations in the Indian offshore Acreages.
The two sides also initiated a discussion on cooperation in the area of critical minerals and their value chains.
Joint Statement on Biofuels and Sustainable Aviation Fuels (SAF)
The sides noted that India and Brazil, as two leading biofuel producers, are well-positioned to collaborate on production and use of Sustainable Aviation Fuels (SAF) , by leveraging their existing ethanol and biodiesel production infrastructure, growing aviation market and vast feedstock potential, including their agricultural resources.
In the context of SAF, the sides noted that currently SAF remains the major mature and viable pathway to decarbonise the aviation sector. At the same time, SAF only accounts for 0.3% of the current fuel use for aviation.
The sides reaffirmed that the goal of net zero in the aviation sector would require joint and collaborative action between the two countries to resolve some of the major hurdles to SAF production, namely, feedstock-related challenges, high cost of SAF compared to other technologies, infrastructure for large-scale production and efficient waste management systems, low maturity of production pathways, etc.
The sides highlighted the importance of the establishment of consistent international standards, such as the sustainability criteria defined within the scope of Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA/ICAO) and reinforced the principle of technological neutrality with regards to the different technological pathways and raw materials used in the sustainable production of aviation fuels.
The sides recognised the role an India-Brazil partnership in SAF can play in the deployment and development of the Sustainable Aviation Fuel Sector through leveraging and catalysing of regional value chains to ramp up SAF production, trading, distribution and certification, which inter-alia will support the enhancement of availability, affordability and reliability of SAF.
The sides noted that the modes for such cooperation could include the following:
1. Leverage Ethanol Production from all sources;
2. Promote technology exchange, joint research, and development initiatives, in order to optimize SAF production processes;
3. Share regulatory and policy experience, with a view to create frameworks that encourage investment in SAF production;
4. Cooperate in RD&I with a view to enhance the Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of production pathways;
5. Collaborate in multilateral forums, such as ICAO, in order to promote the development of SAF.
The sides acknowledged that collaboration between the two countries represents a strategic partnership in line with the sustainable development and carbon reduction goals of both countries. By combining resources, expertise, and technology, India and Brazil can lead the global transition towards lower emission aviation. This collaboration will not only address pressing environmental challenges but also open new avenues for economic and technological advancement in the biofuels sector.
The sides therefore reaffirmed their desire to strengthen cooperation between the two countries to usher in various advantages, which include economic growth, by creating jobs in the rural sector and fostering innovation in renewable energy technologies and energy security, by reducing reliance on imports. Importantly, bilateral cooperation in SAF production will contribute to global efforts to reduce the carbon footprint of aviation.
The ministers underscored that this comprehensive partnership represents a significant milestone in India-Brazil relations aligning with their shared sustainable development goals. By combining their resources, expertise, and technology, India and Brazil will not only lead the global transition towards lower emission aviation but also provide critical support to other Global Biofuels Alliance members in their decarbonization efforts, ultimately paving the way for a future with cleaner skies.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان تعاون پر ہندوستان کے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر اور برازیل کے کانوں اور توانائی کے وزیر کے درمیان ملاقات پر مشترکہ بیان
21 SEP 2024 6:18AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر، عزت مآب جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے فیڈریٹو ریپبلک آف برازیل کے کانوں اور توانائی کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب الیگزینڈر سلویرا کی دعوت پر 19 سے 21 ستمبر تک فیڈریٹو ریپبلک آف برازیل کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ ایچ ای ہردیپ پوری کے ساتھ انڈین آئل اینڈ گیس کمپنیاں تھیں جو اپ اسٹریم اور ڈاون اسٹریم دونوں سیکٹر کی نمائندگی کررہی تھیں۔
دورے کے دوران، فریقین نے توانائی کے شعبے میں موجودہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا جس میں ہندوستانی اپ اسٹریم سرمایہ کاری، دو طرفہ تجارت میں باہمی فائدہ مند تعلقات اور پائیدار ایندھن بالخصوص بائیو فیول میں تعاون شامل رہے۔
تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں، فریقین نے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے اعتماد کو تسلیم کیا جس کے نتیجے میں برازیل دنیا میں ہندوستانی تیل اور گیس کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سب سے بڑے مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ فریقین نےاثاثوں کی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع سمیت ملک میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے ممکنہ طریقہ کار کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا ۔ فریقین نے تجارتی شعبے میں تکمیلی عناصر کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جدید طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تجارت کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کا عہد کیا -
گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس کے بانی ارکان کے طور پر، دونوں فریقوں نے اس اہم عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ بائیو ایندھن اتحاد' عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی کے کلیدی جزو کے طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، جو نہ صرف ماحولیاتی پائیداری بلکہ سماجی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی تعاون کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے جی 20 کی میزبانی پر برازیلین فریق کو مبارکباد دی اور پائیدار ایندھن اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے سماجی جہتوں پر زور دینے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ برازیل کی قیادت 2023 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت سے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے جی 20 کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔
فریقین فروری 2025 میں انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025 کے موقع پر انڈیا-برازیل کلین کوکنگ وزارتی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ میزبانی کے منتظر تھے، جو عالمی سطح پر صاف کھانا پکانے تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے راستے تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستانی سمندری رقبے میں گہری اور الٹرا ڈیپ ریسرچ کے شعبے میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اہم معدنیات اور ان کی ویلیو چین کے شعبے میں تعاون پر بھی بات چیت شروع کی۔
بائیو ایندھن اور پائیدار ہوا بازی کے ایندھن (ایس اے ایف) پر مشترکہ بیان
بائیو ایندھن اور پائیدار ہوا بازی کے ایندھن (ایس اے ایف) پر مشترکہ بیان میں فریقین نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور برازیل، دو سرکردہ بائیو فیول پروڈیوسرز کے طور پراپنے موجودہ ایتھنول اور بائیو ڈیزل پیداواری بنیادی ڈھانچے، بڑھتی ہوا بازی مارکیٹ اور وسیع فیڈ اسٹاک کی صلاحیت، ان کے زرعی وسائل پائیدار کے سبب ایوی ایشن فیولز (ایس اے ایف) کی پیداوار اور استعمال پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہیں-
ایس اے ایف کے تناظر میں، فریقین نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایس اے ایف اس وقت ہوابازی کے شعبے کو کاربن سے نجات دلانے کرنے کا ایک بڑا پختہ اور قابل عمل راستہ ہے۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، ایس اے ایف ہوا بازی کے لیے موجودہ ایندھن کے استعمال کا صرف 0.3 فیصد ہے۔
فریقین نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں خالص صفر کے ہدف کے لیے ایس اے ایف کی پیداوار میں حائل کچھ بڑی رکاوٹوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ اور باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت ہوگی، یعنی فیڈ اسٹاک سے متعلق چیلنجز، دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کے مقابلے ایس اے ایف کی زیادہ لاگت، بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کچرے کے انتظام کے موثر نظام، پیداواری راستوں کی کم پختگی وغیرہ۔
فریقین نے مستقل بین الاقوامی معیارات کے قیام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جیسا کہ کاربن آف سیٹنگ اور انٹرنیشنل ایوی ایشن کے لیے کمی کی اسکیم (سی او آر ایس آئی اے / آئی سی اے او) کے دائرہ کار میں بیان کردہ پائیداری کے معیار اور ہوابازی کے ایندھن کی پائیدار پیداوار میں اور مختلف تکنیکی راستوں کے حوالے سے جانبداری کے اصول کو تقویت دی۔
فریقین نے اس کردار کو تسلیم کیا کہ ایس اے ایف میں ہندوستان-برازیل کی شراکت داری پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول سیکٹر کی تعیناتی اور ترقی میں ایس اے ایف کی پیداوار، تجارت، تقسیم اور سرٹیفکیشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے علاقائی ویلیو چینز کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور کیٹالیزنگ کے ذریعے ادا کر سکتی ہے ایس اے ایف کی دستیابی، استطاعت اور معتبر یت کو بڑھانے کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
فریقین نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس طرح کے تعاون کے طریقوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہو سکتے ہیں:
1. تمام ذرائع سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کا فائدہ اٹھانا؛
2. ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے، مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینا، تاکہ ایس اے ایف پیداواری عمل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
3. ایس اے ایف پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والے فریم ورک بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ریگولیٹری اور پالیسی کے تجربے کا اشتراک؛
4. پیداواری راستوں کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) کو بڑھانے کے لیے آر ڈی اینڈ آئی میں تعاون۔
5. ایس اے ایف کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کثیر جہتی فورمز، جیسے آئی سی اے او میں تعاون ۔
فریقین نے تسلیم کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون دونوں ممالک کے پائیدار ترقی اور کاربن میں کمی کے اہداف کے مطابق ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ وسائل، مہارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کو یکجا کرکے، ہندوستان اور برازیل کم اخراج ہوا بازی کی طرف عالمی منتقلی کی قیادت کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون نہ صرف ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرے گا بلکہ بائیو ایندھن کے شعبے میں اقتصادی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے نئی راہیں بھی کھولے گا۔
اس لیے فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ مختلف فوائد حاصل کیے جا سکیں، جن میں اقتصادی ترقی , دیہی شعبے میں ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور توانائی کی حفاظت میں جدت کو فروغ دینا، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کر نا شامل ہیں۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ایس اے ایف کی پیداوار میں دو طرفہ تعاون ہوا بازی کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
وزراء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ جامع شراکت داری ان کے مشترکہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مطابق ہندوستان-برازیل تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ اپنے وسائل، مہارت اور ٹکنالوجی کو یکجا کرکے، ہندوستان اور برازیل نہ صرف کم اخراج ہوا بازی کی طرف عالمی منتقلی کی قیادت کریں گے بلکہ دیگر گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس کے اراکین کو ان کی ڈیکاربونائزیشن کی کوششوں میں اہم تعاون بھی فراہم کریں گے، جو بالآخر آلودگی سے پاک آسمانوں کے ساتھ مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔