Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar presides over inauguration of Mechanized Cleaning Vehicle, procured by Safaimitras under NAMASTE scheme, in Visakhapatnam
20 SEP 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is organizing the Swacchata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, with the theme - ‘Swabhaav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’. Under this campaign a gamut of activities is being organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to integrate Swachhata in day-to-day life.
In pursuance of this goal, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar presided over the event at Visakhapatnam, on 19th September 2024, that witnessed the inauguration of mechanized cleaning vehicle procured by Safaimitras under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme.
One of the important components of the NAMASTE scheme is providing capital subsidies to Swachhata Karmis, who enter into long term work contracts with the Urban Local Bodies, for purchase of mechanized cleaning equipments/vehicles and make them Swachhata entrepreneurs.
In pursuance of this aim, Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has released capital subsidy worth Rs. 2.29 crores to identified target groups in Visakhapatnam. This will enable 75 beneficiaries to purchase 15 mechanized cleaning equipments/vehicles worth Rs. 5.39 crores. Out of this, 10 vehicles have already been purchased by 50 Safaimitras, who have entered into contract with the Visakhapatnam Nagar Nigam.
During the event, Dr. Virendra Kumar noted that the NAMASTE scheme is going a long-way in not only empowering the Safai Karamcharis socially and economically, but safeguarding their self-respect as well. He informed that till date under the scheme, profiling of around 46,035 sewer septic tank workers has been done. Further, PPE Kits have been allocated to around 3,498 such workers, while 3,617 workers have received Ayushmann Cards, the Minister added.
Senior officers of the Visakhapatnam Nagar Nigam, District Administration, as well as Safai Karamcharis were present during the event.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने विशाखापट्टनम में एनएएमएएसटीई योजना के तहत सफाईमित्रों की ओर से खरीदे गए मशीनीकृत सफाई वाहन के उद्घाटन की अध्यक्षता की
20 SEP 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान का आयोजन कर रही है, जिसकी विषय वस्तु 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' है। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता को जोड़ने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस लक्ष्य के अनुसरण में, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 19 सितंबर 2024 को विशाखापट्टनम में कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की, जहां राष्ट्रीय यांत्रिक स्वच्छता इकोसिस्टम कार्य योजना (एनएएमएएसटीई) के अंतर्गत सफाईमित्रों की ओर से खरीदे गए यांत्रिक सफाई वाहनों का उद्घाटन किया गया।
एनएएमएएसटीई योजना के महत्त्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक यांत्रिक सफाई उपकरणों/ वाहनों की खरीद के लिए उन स्वच्छता कर्मियों को पूंजीगत सब्सिडी प्रदान करना है, जो शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के साथ दीर्घकालिक कार्य अनुबंध के तहत प्रवेश करते हैं और उन्हें स्वच्छता उद्यमी बनाते हैं।
इस उद्देश्य के अनुसरण में, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने विशाखापट्टनम में चिह्नित लक्ष्य समूहों को 2.29 करोड़ रुपए की पूंजी सब्सिडी जारी की है। इसके तहत 75 लाभार्थी कुल 5.39 करोड़ रुपए के 15 मशीनीकृत सफाई उपकरण/ वाहन खरीद सकेंगे। इसमें से 10 वाहन 50 सफाईमित्रों की ओर से पहले ही खरीदे जा चुके हैं, जिन्होंने विशाखापट्टनम नगर निगम के साथ अनुबंध किया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि एनएएमएएसटीई योजना न केवल सफाई कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने में, बल्कि उनके आत्म-सम्मान की रक्षा करने में भी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि योजना के तहत अब तक लगभग 46,035 सीवर सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों की प्रोफाइलिंग की जा चुकी है। इसके साथ ही, लगभग 3,498 श्रमिकों को पीपीई किट आवंटित की गई हैं, जबकि 3,617 श्रमिकों को आयुष्मान कार्ड प्राप्त हुए हैं, मंत्री जी ने कहा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान विशाखापट्टनम नगर निगम, जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सफाई कर्मचारी मौजूद थे।