سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس ) 2024 مہم
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں، نمستے اسکیم کے تحت صافی مترا کے ذریعہ خریدی گئی مشینی صفائی کی گاڑی کے افتتاح کی صدارت کی
20 SEP 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس ) 2024 مہم کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے - 'سوابھاؤسوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا'۔ اس مہم کے تحت سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی طرف سے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سوچھتا کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے بہت سی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس مقصد کی پیروی میں، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے 19 ستمبر 2024 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایک تقریب کی صدارت کی، جس میں صفائی کے لیے نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم(نمستے)اسکیم کے تحت صفائی متروں کے ذریعہ خریدی گئی مشینی صفائی کی گاڑی کے افتتاح کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
نمستے اسکیم کے اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک سوچھتا کرمیوں کو سرمایہ سبسڈی فراہم کرنا ہے، جو شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی کام کا معاہدہ کرتے ہیں، مشینی صفائی کے سازوسامان/گاڑیوں کی خریداری اور انہیں سوچھتا کاروباری بناتے ہیں۔
اس مقصد کی پیروی میں سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت نے2وشاکھاپٹنم میں شناخت شدہ ٹارگٹ گروپس کے لیے .29 روپے کی کیپٹل سبسڈی جاری کی ہے۔ اس سے 75 مستفیدین 15 مشینی صفائی کے سازوسامان/گاڑیوں کو خریدنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے جن کی مالیت روپے ہے 5.39 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں سے 10 گاڑیاں پہلے ہی 50 سفائی متروں نے خریدی ہیں، جنہوں نے وشاکھاپٹنم نگر نگم کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے نوٹ کیا کہ نمستے اسکیم نہ صرف صفائی ملازمین کو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں بلکہ ان کی عزت نفس کی حفاظت میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 46,035 سیور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز کی پروفائلنگ کی جاچکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 3,498 ایسے کارکنوں کو پی پی ای کٹس مختص کی گئی ہیں، جبکہ 3,617 کارکنوں کو آیوشمان کارڈ ملے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران وشاکھاپٹنم نگر نگم، ضلع انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ صفائی ملازمین بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar presides over inauguration of Mechanized Cleaning Vehicle, procured by Safaimitras under NAMASTE scheme, in Visakhapatnam
20 SEP 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is organizing the Swacchata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, with the theme - ‘Swabhaav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’. Under this campaign a gamut of activities is being organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to integrate Swachhata in day-to-day life.
In pursuance of this goal, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar presided over the event at Visakhapatnam, on 19th September 2024, that witnessed the inauguration of mechanized cleaning vehicle procured by Safaimitras under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme.
One of the important components of the NAMASTE scheme is providing capital subsidies to Swachhata Karmis, who enter into long term work contracts with the Urban Local Bodies, for purchase of mechanized cleaning equipments/vehicles and make them Swachhata entrepreneurs.
In pursuance of this aim, Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has released capital subsidy worth Rs. 2.29 crores to identified target groups in Visakhapatnam. This will enable 75 beneficiaries to purchase 15 mechanized cleaning equipments/vehicles worth Rs. 5.39 crores. Out of this, 10 vehicles have already been purchased by 50 Safaimitras, who have entered into contract with the Visakhapatnam Nagar Nigam.
During the event, Dr. Virendra Kumar noted that the NAMASTE scheme is going a long-way in not only empowering the Safai Karamcharis socially and economically, but safeguarding their self-respect as well. He informed that till date under the scheme, profiling of around 46,035 sewer septic tank workers has been done. Further, PPE Kits have been allocated to around 3,498 such workers, while 3,617 workers have received Ayushmann Cards, the Minister added.
Senior officers of the Visakhapatnam Nagar Nigam, District Administration, as well as Safai Karamcharis were present during the event.