Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
List of grievances redressed on CPGRAMS released by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances
67,688 public grievances redressed by Central Ministries/Departments from 1st to 18th September, 2024
19 SEP 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released a list of grievances redressed between 1st and 18th September, 2024. According to the same, 67,688 grievances were redressed by the Central Ministries/Departments.
The Top 5 Ministries/Departments in GoI for grievance redressal for the period from 1st to 18th September, 2024 are as follows:
S. No.
Name of Ministry/Department
Total Disposal
1
Ministry of Labour and Employment
10,148
2
Department of Financial Services (Banking Division)
6,605
3
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
5,158
4
Department of Ex Servicemen Welfare
3,239
5
Ministry of Railways (Railway Board)
3,116
The following 4 success stories in effective grievance redressal are presented:
1. Grievance Regarding Non-Receipt of 3rd and 4th Instalment of OROP 2
Shri Sandeep Kumar, an Indian Air Force veteran, reported the non-receipt of the 3rd and 4th installments of OROP 2. Despite migrating to the SPARSH system in November, the payments had not been processed. The complainant filed the grievance on the CPGRAMS portal, after which the case was processed and it was intimated that the payment of Rs. 40,423 was approved by the competent authority.
1. Delay in processing of Maternity Claim
Smt. Anamika submitted her documents in September 2023 for the settlement of her maternity claim but received no assistance from the ESIC Kanpur Naveen Market Branch. Despite her vulnerable condition, she was repeatedly asked to visit the branch. Although she provided all the required documents, she was given unfounded reasons for the delay. Additionally, staff members demanded money to process her claim.Concerned, Smt. Anamika filed a grievance on CPGRAMS. Post the grievance filing, Smt. Anamika's claims were reviewed and she was paid her maternity claim amounting to Rs. 1,54,518 via e-payment on 9th August 2024 i.e. within 1 month of her filing the grievance.
1. Grievance Regarding Wrongful Income Tax Demand and Claim for Refund
Shri Nitin Shrivastava, an employee of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, received a wrongful tax demand notice of Rs. 1,77,740 for FY 2013-14 despite being entitled to relief under section 89(1) for arrears paid by the employer. Despite multiple submissions of relevant documents to CPC and ITO Rohtak, no resolution was provided. Post filing the grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal, within 13 days the refund of Rs. 33,770/- was issued.
1. Delay in Sarkari Ujjwala Gas Connection
Smt. Alpana Khatun from Cooch Behar, West Bengal, applied for a Ujjwala Gas Connection through Badal Roy HP Gas Gramin Vitrak. Despite her application, she did not receive the connection. After filing the grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal, the distributor confirmed handing over the connection on 6th August, 2024, resolving the issue within a week. The complainant has also confirmed the same in writing that she has received the benefits under the scheme.
Citizens can register and file a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal by logging onto the portal www.pgportal.gov.in

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर निपटाई गई शिकायतों की सूची जारी की
1 से 18 सितंबर, 2024 तक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 67,688 लोक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
19 SEP 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 1 से 18 सितंबर, 2024 के बीच निपटाई गई शिकायतों की एक सूची जारी की। इस जारी की गई सूची के के अनुसार , केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 67,688 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया।
1 से 18 सितंबर , 2024 की अवधि के लिए शिकायत निवारण के मामले में केन्द्र सरकार के शीर्ष 5 मंत्रालय/विभाग इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र. सं.
मंत्रालय/विभाग का नाम
कुल निपटान
1
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय
10,148
2
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग प्रभाग)
6,605
3
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
5,158
4
भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग
3,239
5
रेल मंत्रालय (रेलवे बोर्ड)
3,116
प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण की चार सफलता की कहानियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. ओआरओपी 2 की तीसरी और चौथी किस्त न मिलने के संबंध में शिकायत
भारतीय वायुसेना के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मिक श्री संदीप कुमार ने ओआरओपी 2 की तीसरी और चौथी किस्त न मिलने की शिकायत की। नवंबर में एसपीएआरएसएच प्रणाली में चले जाने के बावजूद, भुगतान की प्रक्रिया नहीं हुई। शिकायतकर्ता ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर इसके बारे में शिकायत दर्ज कराई, जिसके बाद इस मामले की प्रक्रिया पूरी की गई और बताया गया कि सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा 40,423 रुपये के भुगतान की स्वीकृत दे दी गई है।
1. मातृत्व दावे की प्रक्रिया में देरी
श्रीमती अनामिका ने अपने मातृत्व दावे के निपटान के लिए सितंबर 2023 में अपने दस्तावेज जमा किए, लेकिन उन्हें ईएसआईसी कानपुर नवीन मार्केट शाखा से कोई सहायता नहीं मिली। अपनी कमज़ोर हालत के बावजूद, उन्हें बार-बार शाखा में आने के लिए कहा गया। हालाँकि, उन्होंने सभी आवश्यक दस्तावेज उपलब्ध कराए, लेकिन उन्हें देरी के लिए निराधार कारण बताए गए। इसके अलावा, स्टाफ़ के सदस्यों ने उनके दावे को संसाधित करने के लिए पैसे की माँग की। परेशान होकर, श्रीमती अनामिका ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराई। शिकायत दर्ज करने के बाद, श्रीमती अनामिका के दावों की समीक्षा की गई और उन्हें 9 अगस्त 2024 को यानी शिकायत दर्ज करने के 1 महीने के भीतर ई-भुगतान के माध्यम से उनके मातृत्व दावे की राशि 1,54,518 रुपये का भुगतान किया गया।
1. गलत आयकर मांग और रिफंड के दावे के संबंध में शिकायत
हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के कर्मचारी श्री नितिन श्रीवास्तव को नियोक्ता द्वारा भुगतान किए गए बकाया के लिए धारा 89(1) के तहत राहत के हकदार होने के बावजूद वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 के लिए 1,77,740 रुपये का गलत कर मांग नोटिस मिला। सीपीसी और आईटीओ रोहतक को कई बार प्रासंगिक दस्तावेज जमा करने के बावजूद, कोई समाधान नहीं किया गया। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करने के बाद, 13 दिनों के भीतर 33,770 रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया गया।
1. सरकारी उज्ज्वला गैस कनेक्शन में देरी
पश्चिम बंगाल के कूच बिहार की श्रीमती अल्पना खातून ने बादल रॉय एचपी गैस ग्रामीण वितरक के माध्यम से उज्ज्वला गैस कनेक्शन के लिए आवेदन किया। उनके आवेदन के बावजूद, उन्हें गैस कनेक्शन नहीं मिला। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करने के बाद एक सप्ताह के भीतर, वितरक ने 6 अगस्त, 2024 को गैस कनेक्शन सौंपने की पुष्टि की और इस समस्या का समाधान कर दिया। शिकायतकर्ता ने लिखित रूप में भी इसकी पुष्टि की है कि उसे योजना के तहत लाभ मिला है।
नागरिक www.pgportal.gov.in पोर्टल पर लॉग इन करके सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण और शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं।