Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles begins Swachhta Hi Seva 2024 Campaign
Shri Giriraj Singh participates in Shramdaan for cleanliness in Simaria, Bihar
19 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
With the commencement of the ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024’ from yesterday, the Ministry of Textiles began the celebrations across the different offices under the Ministry.
A special program was organized at Simaria, Bihar where Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh participated in Shramdaan for cleanliness and planted under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign.
On the first day of the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, Textiles Secretary, Ms. Rachna Shah administered the Swachhta pledge to officials at the Ministry of Textiles, Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi to embrace cleanliness as an integral part of their daily lives.
Other organisations under the Ministy’s purview have also administered the Swachhta pledge on the first day of the campaign. Standees have been installed at prominent places in the office building in the Ministry and other organisations.
Banner of Swachhta Hi Sewa has been uploaded on the dashboard of the websites of the Ministry and all organisations under the Ministry. To ensure maximum reach and engagement, activities of the campaign are being shared across social media platforms amplifying the message of cleanliness
Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, a nationwide initiative aimed at reinforcing the commitment to cleaniness and hygiene in everyday life is being celebrated across all organisations under the Ministry’s purview.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान की शुरुआत की
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने बिहार के सिमरिया में स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान में भाग लिया
19 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने कल से ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024’ की शुरुआत के साथ ही मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले विभिन्न कार्यालयों में समारोह की शुरुआत की।
बिहार के सिमरिया में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जहां केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान में भाग लिया और ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के तहत पौधा लगाया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के पहले दिन, वस्‍त्र सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह ने वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय, उद्योग भवन, नई दिल्ली में अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की शपथ दिलाई।
मंत्रालय के अधीन अन्य संगठनों ने भी अभियान के पहले दिन स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई। मंत्रालय और अन्य संगठनों के कार्यालय भवन में प्रमुख स्थानों पर स्टैंडी लगाई गई हैं।
मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट और मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले सभी संगठनों के डैशबोर्ड पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा का बैनर अपलोड किया गया है। अधिकतम पहुंच और सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अभियान की गतिविधियों को स्वच्छता के संदेश को बढ़ावा देते हुए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर साझा किया जा रहा है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024, एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में सफाई और स्वच्छता के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करना है। यह अभियान मंत्रालय के अधीन सभी संगठनों में चलाया जा रहा है।