Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
On the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC gifts to lakhs of Khadi artisans.
Announcement of KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, from October 2, 2024, the wages of spinners will increase by 25 percent and weavers by 7 percent.
KVIC's 'SailaiSamridhiYojana' launched, registration started.
On the lines of the memorial charkha installed at Delhi Airport, KVIC unveiled a memorial charkha at Asmavati Riverfront in Porbandar.
Margin money subsidy of Rs 101 crore distributed to the accounts of 3,911 beneficiaries across the country; 43,021 new people got employment.
KVIC Chairman inaugurated 1100 new units of PMEGP through video conferencing.
17 SEP 2024 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's birthday and completion of 100 days of Modi Government 3.0, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman,Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, gave a big gift to lakhs of Khadi artisans in a programme organized at Asmavati Riverfront in Porbandar, the birthplace of PoojyaBapuji. An increase of 25 percent in the wages of spinners and 7 percent in the wages of weavers has been announced. The increased wages will be effective from 2nd October 2024 on birthday of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi. On this occasion, a 26 feet long and 13 feet wide stainless steel 'Memorial Charkha' installed on the Asmavati Riverfront was also unveiled. During the programme, Chairman, KVIC distributed Margin Money subsidy of Rs. 101 crore into the accounts of 3911 beneficiaries under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) and also inaugurated 1100 new PMEGP units through video conferencing.
Addressing the programme, Shri Manoj Kumar said that the wages of spinners and weavers has been increased for the second time during his tenure. From October 2nd, 2024, spinners will get wages of Rs 12.50 per hank instead of Rs. 10. Earlier, on April 1st, 2023, it was increased from Rs 7.50 to Rs 10 per hank. He further stated that the 'KhadiKranti' under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought about a big change in the lives of spinners and weavers. The Khadi turnover has surpassed Rs1.55 lakh crore in the last financial year. In line with the Prime Minister's vision to extend benefits to Khadi family artisans, the Commission has decided to increase their wages. He mentioned that there are approximately 3,000 registered Khadi institutions across the country, through which 4.98 lakh Khadi artisans are employed, out of these about 80 percent are women. The increased wages will give them new economic strength. He further said that till now the wages has been increased by around 213 percent under the Modi government, which is a symbol of the fact that rural India is getting economically empowered through Khadi.
During the event, Chairman KVIC unveiled a commemorative charkha made of stainless steel at Asmavati Riverfront on the lines of the monumental charkha installed at Delhi International Airport. Earlier on 12 September, a similar charkha was unveiled at LalBahadurShastri International Airport in Varanasi, the parliamentary constituency of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In his presidential address, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said that the objective of KVIC behind installing the memorial Charkha is to connect the new generation with the thoughts of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi as well as to make people aware about Khadi, the national heritage of India. He further stated that the 'New Khadi of New India' has given a new direction to the ' Aatmnirbhar Bharat and Vikasit Bharat Campaign'. This charkha, installed at the birthplace of PujyaBapu, will serve as a reminder to the new generation of the legacy of the Father of the Nation.
During the programme, Margin Money (subsidy) worth Rs 101 crore was also distributed into the accounts of 3911 beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP. Through this, 43,021 new jobs have been created. Along with this, 1100 new PMEGP units established across the country were also inaugurated by the Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission. Addressing the beneficiaries, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the Ministry of MSME, PMEGP has emerged as a new energy and power for the cottage industry of the country. Through this, 83.48 lakh people have got employment through 9.58 lakh new projects in the last 10 years. During this period, KVIC has distributed Margin Money worth about Rs. 24 thousand crore. He further said that 10.17 lakhnew jobs have been created in the last financial year through Khadi and Village Industries.
Representatives of Khadi institutions associated with the KVIC State Office in Gujarat, along with Khadiworkers, artisans, and KVIC officers and employees, were present at the programme.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے یوم پیدائش پر،کے وی آئی سی نے لاکھوں کھادی کاریگروں کو تحفہ دیا
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار کا اعلان، 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے،کتائی کرنے والے کاریگروں کی اجرت میں25 فیصد اور بنکروں کی اجرت میں7 فیصد اضافہ ہوگا
کے وی آئی سی کی‘سائلی سمریدھی یوجنا’ کا آغاز کیا گیا، اندراج کا سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا
دہلی ہوائی اڈے پر نصب یادگاری چرخہ کی طرز پر ،کے وی آئی سی نے پوربندر کے اسماوتی ریور فرنٹ پر ایک یادگاری چرخے کی نقاب کشائی کی
ملک بھر میں3,911 مستفیدین کے کھاتوں میں101 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی منتقل کی گئی،43,021 نئے لوگوں کو روزگار ملا
کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پی ایم ای جی پی کی 1100 نئی اکائیوں کا افتتاح کیا
17 SEP 2024 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سالگرہ اور مودی حکومت 3.0 کے 100 دن مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر، حکومت ہند کی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے پوجیہ باپو جی کی جائے پیدائش پوربندر کے اسماوتی ریور فرنٹ پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں لاکھوں کھادی کاریگروں کوایک بڑا تحفہ دیا۔ کتائی کرنے والے کاریگروں کی اجرت میں25 فیصد اور بنکروں کی اجرت میں 7 فیصد اضافے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اضافہ شدہ اجرتوں کا اطلاق 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش سے ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر اسماوتی ریور فرنٹ پر نصب 26 فٹ لمبےاور 13 فٹ چوڑے ا سٹینلیس اسٹیل کے‘میموریل چرخہ’ کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی گئی۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے سے متعلق پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت 3911 مستفیدین کے کھاتوں میں 101 کروڑ روپےکی مارجن منی سبسڈی منتقل کی اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 1100 نئے پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ ان کی مدت کار میں کتائی کرنے والے کاریگروں اور بنکروں کی اجرت میں دوسری بار اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے، کتائی کرنے والے کاریگروں کو 10 روپےفی لچھہ کے بجائے 12.50 روپے فی لچھہ اجرت ملے گی۔ اس سے قبل، یکم اپریل 2023 کو اسے 7.50 روپے فی لچھہ سے بڑھا کر 10 روپے فی لچھہ کردیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ‘کھادی کرانتی’ سے کتائی کرنے والے کاریگروں اور بنکروں کی زندگیوں میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ کھادی کا کاروبار گزشتہ مالی سال میں 1.55 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ کھادی خاندان کے کاریگروں کو فوائد دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، کمیشن نے ان کی اجرت میں اضافہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں کھادی کے تقریباً 3000 رجسٹرڈ ادارے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے 4.98 لاکھ کھادی کاریگر کام کرتے ہیں، ان میں سے تقریباً 80 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ ان اضافہ شدہ اجرتوں سے یہ لوگ اقتصادی طور پر مضبوط ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت اب تک اجرتوں میں تقریباً 213 فیصد اضافہ کیا جاچکا ہے، جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ کھادی کے ذریعے دیہی ہندوستان معاشی طور پر بااختیار ہو رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے دہلی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر نصب یادگاری چرخے کی طرز پر اسماوتی ریور فرنٹ پر اسٹینلیس سٹیل سے بنے ایک یادگاری چرخے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس سے پہلے 12 ستمبر کو، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پارلیمانی حلقہ وارانسی کے لال بہادر شاستری بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر اسی طرح کے ایک چرخے کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی تھی۔ اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ یادگاری چرخہ نصب کرنے کے پیچھےکے وی آئی سی کا مقصد نئی نسل کو بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے افکار سے جوڑنا نیز بھارت کے قومی ورثہ کھادی سے لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی' نے 'آتم نر بھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت مہم' کو ایک نئی سمت عطا کی ہے۔ پوجیہ باپو کی جائے پیدائش پر نصب شدہ یہ چرخہ نئی نسل کو بابائے قوم کی وراثت کی یاد دلاتا رہے گا۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران، پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت ملک بھر میں 3911 مستفیدین کے کھاتوں میں 101 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی (سبسڈی) بھی منتقل کی گئی۔ اس کے ذریعے 43,021 نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی کمیشن کے چئیرمین نے ملک بھر میں قائم شدہ 1100 نئے پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ مستفدین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں، پی ایم ای جی پی ملک کی گھریلو صنعت کے لیے ایک نئی توانائی اور طاقت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 9.58 لاکھ نئے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے 83.48 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار ملا ہے۔ اس عرصے میں، کے وی آئی سی نے تقریباً 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مارجن رقم منتقل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے ذریعے گزشتہ مالی سال میں 10.17 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔
گجرات میں کے وی آئی سی کے ریاستی دفتر سے منسلک کھادی اداروں کے نمائندگان نیز کھادی ورکرز، کاریگر اور کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔