Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Holds Inter-Ministerial Consultation on Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme
Labour Secretary Urges Ministries to Disseminate the ELI Scheme to Employers and Employees For Greater Participation
17 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE), Government of India, Ms. Sumita Dawra, chaired an inter-ministerial meeting today on Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, a recently launched initiative in the Union Budget 2024-25 aimed at employment generation and formalisation of labour force in the country. The focus of the meeting was to discuss the broad contours of the proposed Scheme, in consultation with various Ministries/Departments, for an effective roll out of the Scheme. The consultation is part of a series of stakeholder consultations being held by the Ministry with employers, labour unions, industry including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), other institutions, etc.
While setting the context for the meeting, Secretary, MoLE highlighted that the three schemes for ELI, as part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities, announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 will be based on enrolment in the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers, she added.
Ms. Dawra said that the ELI scheme offered a golden opportunity to various sectors of the economy for formalization of their workforce and ensure them social security. She urged the representatives from the participating ministries to organize advocacy initiatives in collaboration with Ministry of Labour & Employment for explaining the scheme to employers and employees. The Secretary said that this would go a long way in ensuring greater participation in the ELI scheme. Broadly, the Scheme encompasses the following:
Scheme A: Targeting first-time employees in the formal sector registered with EPFO, this scheme offers a one-month wage (up to Rs. 15,000) in three instalments.
Scheme B: Focusing on job creation in manufacturing, this scheme incentivizes both employees and employers for the additional employment of first-time employees, offering benefits based on their EPFO contributions during the first four years of employment. Employees with salaries up to Rs. 1 lakh will be eligible.
Scheme C: Providing support to employers by reimbursing upto Rs. 3,000 per month for two years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee with a salary of up to Rs. 1 lakh per month.
The meeting saw participation by Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Micro, Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, NITI Aayog and others.
Fruitful discussions were held on implementation of Schemes A, B & C with focus on awareness building for Special Economic Zones (SEZs), MSMEs, manufacturing sector, plantations, besides others. The opportunity offered by the ELI scheme for formalisation of workers in the informal sector was appreciated by all.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے روزگار سے منسلک ترغیب (ای ایل آئی) اسکیم پر بین وزارتی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا
لیبر سکریٹری نے وزارتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ای ایل آئی اسکیم کو آجروں اور ملازمین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے لیے وسعت دیں
17 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگار (ایم او ایل ای)، حکومت ہند، محترمہ سومیتا داؤرا نے آج روزگار سے منسلک ترغیب (ای ایل آئی) اسکیم پر ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جو کہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مقصد اور ملک میں لیبر فورس کو رسمی شکل دینے کے مقصد سے مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ میٹنگ کا محور مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ مجوزہ اسکیم کی وسیع شکل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ یہ مشاورت وزارت کی طرف سے آجروں، مزدور یونینوں، صنعت بشمول مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای)، دیگر اداروں وغیرہ کے ساتھ حصص داروں کی مشاورت کے سلسلے کا حصہ ہے۔
میٹنگ کے لیے سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے، سیکریٹری، ایم او ایل ای نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ای ایل آئی کے لیے تین اسکیموں کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں کیا گیا تھا، جو روزگار، ہنرمندی اور دیگر مواقع کی فراہمی کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے 5 اسکیموں پر مشتمل پیکیج کا حصہ تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ تین اسکیمیں ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) میں اندراج پر مبنی ہوں گی، اور پہلی بار ملازمین کی شناخت اور ملازمین اور آجروں کی مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گی۔
محترمہ داؤرا نے کہا کہ ای ایل آئی اسکیم نے معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں کو اپنی افرادی قوت کو باضابطہ بنانے، اور انہیں سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کا سنہری موقع فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آجروں اور ملازمین کو اسکیم کی تفصیلات بتانے کے لیے وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے ساتھ مل کر اقدامات کریں۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ یہ ای ایل آئی اسکیم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے میں دور رس نتائج کا حامل ہوگا۔ اسکیم میں درج ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
اسکیم اے: ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ منظم شعبے میں پہلی بار کام کرنے والے ملازمین کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ اسکیم تین قسطوں میں ایک ماہ کی اجرت (15,000 روپے تک) کی پیشکش کرتی ہے۔
اسکیم بی: مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، یہ اسکیم ملازمین اور آجر دونوں کو پہلی بار ملازمت کرنے والے ملازمین کی اضافی ملازمت کی جانب ترغیب دلاتی ہے، ملازمت کے پہلے چار سالوں کے دوران ان کے ای پی ایف او ​​تعاون کی بنیاد پر فوائد کی پیشکش کرتی ہے۔ وہ ملازمین جن کی تنخواہ ایک لاکھ روپے تک ہے، وہ اس کے لئے اہل ہوں گے۔
اسکیم سی: آجروں کو دو سال تک 3000 روپے فی مہینہ تک واپسی (ری امبرسمنٹ) کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرنا۔ یہ سہولت ایک لاکھ روپے ماہانہ تنخواہ والے ہر اضافی ملازم کے تعلق سے ملازم کے ای پی ایف او میں کیا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ میں تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، وزارت خزانہ، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، فروغ ہنرمندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، نیتی آیوگ اور دوسروں وزارتوں نے شرکت کی۔
اسپیشل اکنامک زونز (ایس ای زیڈ، ایم ایس ایم ای)، مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر، شجرکاری وغیرہ کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسکیموں اے، بی اور سی کے نفاذ پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔ غیر رسمی / منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ورکروں کو باضابطہ بنانے کے لیے ای ایل آئی اسکیم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع کو سب نے سراہا۔