श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श आयोजित किया
श्रम सचिव ने अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी के लिए मंत्रालयों से नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों तक ईएलआई योजना का प्रसार करने का आग्रह किया
17 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय (एमओएलई) की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने आज रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना पर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जो देश में रोजगार सृजन और श्रम शक्ति के औपचारिकीकरण के उद्देश्य से हाल ही में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में शुरू की गई पहल है। बैठक का फोकस योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के परामर्श से प्रस्तावित योजना की व्यापक रूपरेखा पर चर्चा करना था। यह परामर्श मंत्रालय द्वारा नियोक्ताओं, श्रमिक संघों, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित उद्योग, अन्य संस्थानों के साथ हितधारक परामर्श की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
बैठक के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित करते हुए, एमओएलई सचिव ने कहा कि ईएलआई के लिए तीन योजनाएँ, केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घोषित रोजगार, कौशल और अन्य अवसरों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 5 योजनाओं के पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) में नामांकन पर आधारित होंगी, और पहली बार कर्मचारियों की पहचान और कर्मचारियों तथा नियोक्ताओं को मदद पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी।
सुश्री डावरा ने कहा कि ईएलआई योजना अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को अपने कार्यबल को औपचारिक बनाने और उन्हें सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का एक सुनहरा अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों से श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को योजना समझाने का आग्रह किया। सचिव ने कहा कि यह ईएलआई योजना में अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने में समय लगेगा। मोटे तौर पर इस योजना में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
योजना ए: ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत औपचारिक क्षेत्र में पहली बार काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को लक्षित करते हुए, यह योजना तीन किस्तों में एक महीने का वेतन (15 हज़ार रुपये तक) प्रदान करती है।
योजना बी: विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, यह योजना पहली बार काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों के अतिरिक्त रोजगार के लिए कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों को प्रोत्साहित करती है। रोजगार के पहले चार वर्षों के दौरान उनके ईपीएफओ योगदान के आधार पर लाभ प्रदान करती है। 1 लाख रुपये तक के वेतन वाले कर्मचारी इसके पात्र होंगे।
योजना सी: 1 लाख रुपये प्रति माह तक के वेतन वाले प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी के लिए उनके ईपीएफओ योगदान के लिए दो साल के लिए 3,000 रुपये प्रति माह तक की प्रतिपूर्ति करके नियोक्ताओं को सहायता प्रदान करना।
बैठक में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, कॉर्पोरेट मामले मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग और अन्य शामिल हुए।
योजना ए, बी और सी के क्रियान्वयन पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई, जिसमें विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (एसईजेड), एमएसएमई, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र, वृक्षारोपण आदि के लिए जागरूकता बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। ईएलआई योजना द्वारा अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों के औपचारिकीकरण के लिए पेश किए गए अवसरो की सभी ने सराहना की।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Holds Inter-Ministerial Consultation on Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme
Labour Secretary Urges Ministries to Disseminate the ELI Scheme to Employers and Employees For Greater Participation
17 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE), Government of India, Ms. Sumita Dawra, chaired an inter-ministerial meeting today on Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, a recently launched initiative in the Union Budget 2024-25 aimed at employment generation and formalisation of labour force in the country. The focus of the meeting was to discuss the broad contours of the proposed Scheme, in consultation with various Ministries/Departments, for an effective roll out of the Scheme. The consultation is part of a series of stakeholder consultations being held by the Ministry with employers, labour unions, industry including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), other institutions, etc.
While setting the context for the meeting, Secretary, MoLE highlighted that the three schemes for ELI, as part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities, announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 will be based on enrolment in the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers, she added.
Ms. Dawra said that the ELI scheme offered a golden opportunity to various sectors of the economy for formalization of their workforce and ensure them social security. She urged the representatives from the participating ministries to organize advocacy initiatives in collaboration with Ministry of Labour & Employment for explaining the scheme to employers and employees. The Secretary said that this would go a long way in ensuring greater participation in the ELI scheme. Broadly, the Scheme encompasses the following:
Scheme A: Targeting first-time employees in the formal sector registered with EPFO, this scheme offers a one-month wage (up to Rs. 15,000) in three instalments.
Scheme B: Focusing on job creation in manufacturing, this scheme incentivizes both employees and employers for the additional employment of first-time employees, offering benefits based on their EPFO contributions during the first four years of employment. Employees with salaries up to Rs. 1 lakh will be eligible.
Scheme C: Providing support to employers by reimbursing upto Rs. 3,000 per month for two years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee with a salary of up to Rs. 1 lakh per month.
The meeting saw participation by Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Micro, Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, NITI Aayog and others.
Fruitful discussions were held on implementation of Schemes A, B & C with focus on awareness building for Special Economic Zones (SEZs), MSMEs, manufacturing sector, plantations, besides others. The opportunity offered by the ELI scheme for formalisation of workers in the informal sector was appreciated by all.