Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, briefed the media on 100 days’ achievements of the Government in MSME sector
The various initiatives launched over the past 100 days are aimed at promoting growth, boosting entrepreneurship, creating employment opportunities
The achievements are reflective of the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring the sustainable growth of the MSME sector, fostering innovation, and enhancing job creation
17 SEP 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Majhi, today, briefed the media organizations about the “100 days’ achievements of the Government in MSME sector", in a press conference held at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. Secretary, MSME, Shri S.C.L. Das and senior officers of the Ministry were also present during the briefing.
The Minister informed the media that the MSME sector has continued to play a pivotal role in driving economic growth, employment, and entrepreneurship across the nation. During his address to the nation on the occasion of the 78th Independence Day on 15.08.2024, the Prime Minister emphasized the Government’s focus on and commitment towards promoting sustainability, innovation, and ease of doing business for MSME, aligning with the larger national vision of making India a global leader and highlighted the importance of MSME.
Over the last 100 days, the Government of India has accelerated implementation of development programmes and rolled out numerous initiatives to empower MSME and ensure their sustainable development in line with the nation's broader objectives. The various initiatives launched over the past 100 days are aimed at promoting growth, boosting entrepreneurship, creating employment opportunities, and ensuring that our MSME are better equipped to face the challenges of a dynamic global economy.
Some of the key achievements over the last 100 days, covering various schemes and initiatives of the Ministry of MSME, aimed at bolstering the MSME sector, are as follows:
Formalization Drive of MSME
MoUs signed with States of Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh on 27th June 2024. Formalization drives, including mass awareness camps were conducted across the country in collaboration with State Governments and MSME associations to onboard MSME onto the Udyam Registration Platform and the Udyam Assist Platform (UAP). This initiative aims to integrate informal MSME into the formal economy. In this accelerated drive, the total number of MSME registered on Udyam/UAP has crossed 5 crore. In comparison to a total of 1.06 crore MSME registrations in 2023, the number has now increased to 5.07 crore in 2024. With the increase in MSME registrations, this is expected to benefit approximate 21 crore persons in terms of generation of employment opportunities.
Under Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), employment has been provided to more than 55 lakh people in the last 10 years. Under this scheme, many new micro enterprises have been established, and it aims to increase employment opportunities in rural and urban areas.
Setting Up Micro Enterprises Through PMEGP
Under PMEGP (Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme), approvals have been accorded (9th June onwards) during the past 100 days, whereby 26,426 new micro enterprises have been established with loan disbursements of 3,148 crore. This initiative is expected to benefit approximate 2.11 lakh people in terms of generation of employment opportunities.
Textile unit assisted under PMEGP
Food Processing unit assisted under PMEGP
Promotion and Development of MSME in the North-Eastern Region
Ministry of MSME has accorded approval to 12 projects for infrastructure development, including establishment of new Technology Centres and re-development of industrial estates in the North-Eastern region, including Sikkim on 26th June, 2024. The projects aim to generate employment and boost economic growth by providing technology support and business services. 2,290 unemployed youth will benefit, with employment opportunities generated for the local economy in the North-Eastern region, including Sikkim.
Yashasvini Campaign for Women Entrepreneurs
The Ministry of MSME, launched the Yashasvini Campaign on 27th June 2024, on the Udyami Bharat Day, coinciding with International MSME Day, aimed at promoting women-led development through entrepreneurship. The initiative adopts a whole-of-government approach, with support from various Ministries, such as, Rural Development, Tribal Affairs, Women and Child Development, and Skill Development, as well as State Governments in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) of NITI Aayog.
A notable aspect of Yashasvini is the public-private partnership fostered through Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), which ensures industry-level competence and focus. A series of events will be conducted in campaign mode to raise awareness of government schemes and promote formalization, registration, and capacity-building for women entrepreneurs. The initiative provides support in six key areas: access to finance, training, market linkages, mentorship, compliance, and legal/business support services.
The first campaign, held in Jaipur on 19th July 2024, saw the participation of around 650 women entrepreneurs, leading to over 4,000 Udyam and UAP registrations. A second campaign, held as part of the PM Vishwakarma Conclave in Ranchi on 11th September 2024, witnessed participation from 200 women entrepreneurs and SHGs.
To hold 17 more such campaigns this year. To impact one lakh women. This campaign will further be scaled up in future, so that more women can get benefitted from it.
Yashasvini campaign for Women Entrepreneurs
Special Provision for Women under CGTMSE to Enhance Access to Collateral-free Credit
The CGTMSE Scheme (Approved by CGTMSE Board on 9th September, 2024) will now include enhanced credit guarantees for women-owned MSME, with a guarantee coverage of 90%. The scheme also includes the provision for reducing the annual guarantee fee, making credit more accessible for women entrepreneurs. This is a significant step towards improving access of women entrepreneurs to collateral-free credit from banks. 27 lakh women-led MSME are expected to benefit from this initiative.
Launch of TEAM (Trade Enablement and Marketing) Scheme for Marketing Support
TEAM is a new scheme launched by Ministry of MSME on 27th June, 2024, under the RAMP Programme to facilitate e-commerce engagement for MSME. The initiative supports MSME in entering digital platforms through knowledge sharing and capacity building, with 150 workshops planned to promote digital marketing. So far, two such workshops have already been conducted at Pune and Ranchi with around 150 participants in each workshop. Digital enablement for MSME, benefiting 5 lakh MSME of which 50% will be women-owned enterprises.
Establishment of 14 New State-of-the-Art Technology Centres
Ministry of MSME is in process of establishment of 14 new Technology Centres(TCs) at Sindhudurg (Maharashtra), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Pune (Maharashtra), Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh), Ambala (Haryana), Samba (Jammu & Kashmir), Bokaro (Jharkhand), Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu), Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh), Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Rourkela (Odisha), Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala), Rajkot (Gujarat), Kopparthy (Andhra Pradesh), with an investment of ₹2,800 crore (approved on 12th August, 2024). These centres will be set up in the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode and will provide local MSMEaccess to advanced manufacturing technologies, skill development, and business advisory services. 1,00,000 MSME to benefit from technology access, and 3,00,000 youth to be trained in the next 5 years.
ZED 2.0 Certification Scheme for Quality Improvement
ZED 2.0 launched by Ministry of MSME on 11th September, 2024, promotes Zero Defect, Zero Effect manufacturing practices. Under this scheme, 5 lakh MSME will receive support, with a budget of 500 crore allocated to aid migration to higher levels of ZED certification at reduced cost of certification. 5 lakh MSME registered, with enhanced quality standards and sustainability practices.
MSME Hackathon 4.0 for Innovation
The MSME Hackathon 4.0 (launched on 11th September, 2024) promotes innovation and technological adoption among MSME, particularly for young entrepreneurs from 18 years to35 years of age. The scheme provides financial assistance of up to 15 lakhper idea, focusing on traditional trades covered under PM Vishwakarma scheme, green energy, frontier technologies, and export enhancement. 500 innovators are expected to benefit, promoting startup incubation and innovation.
Poster campagin for MSME IDEA Hackathon 4.0
Laying of Foundation Stone for Modern Technology Centre at Bokaro, Jharkhand
The foundation stone for a Technology Centre at Bokaro was laid, on 11th September, 2024 at Ranchi), with an investment of 198 crore. The centre will provide technological support, skill development, and business advisory services to 8,000 MSMEin and around Bokaro22,000 youth to be trained, enhancing employability in the next 5 years.
Laying foundation stone for Technology Centre at Bokaro on 11th September 2024
Inauguration of Centre for Rural Enterprise Acceleration through Technology (CREATE) at Leh
The CREATE Centre, operationalized at Leh will focus on providing support to the Pashmina Wool Processing sector and extraction of essential oils from local produce, with facilities for training and product development. The centre aims to enhance local productivity and empower artisans, especially women, in an environment friendly and sustainable manner. Expected outcomes are enhanced employment opportunities and remuneration for local artisans, particularly in pashmina wool processing and bio-processing.
Pashmina Wool Processing Centre at CREATE at Leh
MoU of Cooperation and Collaboration Between Ministry of MSME and US-Small Business Association (US-SBA)
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 13th August, 2024, between the Ministry of MSME, Government of India and the United States Small Business Administration (US-SBA) which aims at mutual cooperation to promote MSME from both countries. The agreement places particular focus on transiting MSME in to green technology and women entrepreneurs. Sharing best practices and digitisation of MSME are also part of the agenda. Dialogue is in progress to conduct first virtual webinar for women entrepreneurs, their capacity building, and mentorship. Bilateral cooperation and collaboration on MSME initiatives, promoting global competitiveness and capacity building of women entrepreneurs are the expected outcomes.
Signing of MoU between Ministry of MSME, Government of India and US-SBA on 13th August 2024
These achievements are reflective of the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring the sustainable growth of the MSME sector, fostering innovation, and enhancing job creation.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में सरकार की 100 दिनों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी
पिछले 100 दिनों में शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों का उद्देश्य विकास को बढ़ावा देना, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है
ये उपलब्धियाँ एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं
17 SEP 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने आज नई दिल्ली के उद्योग भवन में आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में मीडिया संगठनों को “एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में सरकार की 100 दिनों की उपलब्धियों” के बारे में जानकारी दी। ब्रीफिंग के दौरान एमएसएमई सचिव श्री एस.सी.एल. दास और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र ने राष्ट्रव्यापी आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन के अवसर पैदा करने और उद्यमशीलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस वर्ष 15 अगस्त को देश के 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण में एमएसएमई की महत्ता पर प्रकाश डाला और सरकार के सततता, नवाचार और एमएसएमई के लिए व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के फोकस पर जोर दिया, जिससे भारत को एक वैश्विक नेता बनाने के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित हो सके।
पिछले 100 दिनों में, भारत सरकार ने विकास के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों को तेजी से लागू किया है और एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने और सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्वरित और प्रभावशाली पहलों को लागू किया है। पिछले 100 दिनों में लागू की गई योजनाओं का उद्देश्य विकास, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ाना और रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करने के साथ-साथ ये सुनिश्चित करना है कि हमारा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम है।
पिछले 100 दिनों में मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के तहत एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से हासिल की गईं कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
एमएसएमई का औपचारिकीकरण अभियान
27 जून 2024 को महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सरकारों के साथ एमओयू (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। राज्य सरकारों और एमएसएमई संघों के सहयोग से देशभर में औपचारिकता अभियानों और जन जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया, ताकि एमएसएमई को उद्यम पंजीकरण प्लेटफॉर्म और उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म ((UAP) पर शामिल किया जा सके। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अनौपचारिक एमएसएमई को औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में शामिल करना है। इस त्वरित अभियान के तहत, उद्यम/यूएपी पर पंजीकृत एमएसएमई की कुल संख्या 5 करोड़ के पार हो गई है।1 अप्रैल 2023 को MSME पंजीकरण की संख्या 1.06 करोड़ थी, जो अब 2024 में बढ़कर 5.07 करोड़ हो गई है। एमएसएमई पंजीकरण में वृद्धि के साथ, रोजगार सृजन की संख्या अब 21 करोड़ तक पहुँच चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के अंतर्गत, पिछले 10 वर्षों में लगभग 55 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान किया गया है। इस योजना के तहत कई नए सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (PMEGP) के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना:
पीएमईजीपी (PMEGP) के तहत 9 जून के बाद से पिछले 100 दिनों में कई उद्यमों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे 3148 करोड़ रूपए के ऋण वितरण के साथ 26,426 नए सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित किए गए। सरकार की इस पहल से लगभग 2.11 लाख लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करने में लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
देश के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में एमएसएमई (MSME) का संवर्धन और विकास:
मंत्रालय ने सिक्किम समेत देश के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में ढांचागत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 26 जून 2024 को 12 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें नए तकनीकी केंद्रों की स्थापना और औद्योगिक संपदा का पुनर्विकास शामिल है। इनका उद्देश्य तकनीकी सहायता और व्यापार सेवाएं देकर रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इन परियोजनाओं से 2290 बेरोज़गार युवकों को फ़ायदा मिलेगा और सिक्किम समेत देश के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों की स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
महिला उद्यमियों के लिए यशस्विनी अभियान:
एमएसएमई (MSME) मंत्रालय ने 27 जून 2024 को उद्यमी भारत दिवस के अवसर पर यशस्विनी अभियान की शुरुआत की । यह दिवस अंतरराष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई (MSME) दिवस भी है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य महिला-नेतृत्वित विकास को बढ़ावा देना और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है। इस पहल के तहत, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों जैसे ग्रामीण विकास, जनजातीय मामलों, महिला एवं बाल विकास, कौशल विकास और राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी की गई है। इसमें नीति आयोग के वीमेन एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप प्लेटफार्म (डब्ल्यूईपी) ने भी सहयोग दिया है।
यशस्विनी पहल का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी है, जो वीमेन एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप प्लेटफार्म (डब्ल्यूईपी) के माध्यम से संचालित होती है । इससे इस पहल को उद्योग-स्तरीय क्षमता और ध्यान मिलता है। इस पहल के तहत, महिला उद्यमियों के लिए सरकार की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, औपचारिककरण को प्रोत्साहित करने, पंजीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक अभियान चलाया जाएगा। यह पहल महिला उद्यमियों को वित्तीय समर्थन पहुंच, प्रशिक्षण, बाजार संपर्क, परामर्श, अनुपालन और कानूनी/व्यवसाय समर्थन सेवाओं में सहायता प्रदान करती है।
पहला अभियान 19 जुलाई 2024 को जयपुर में आयोजित हुआ। इसमें लगभग 650 महिला उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 4,000 से अधिक उद्यम और यूएपी पंजीकरण हुए। दूसरा अभियान 11 सितंबर 2024 को रांची में आयोजित पीएम विश्वकर्मा सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया जिसमे 200 महिला उद्यमियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs) ने हिस्सा लिया। इस वर्ष 17 और ऐसे अभियान आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनका लक्ष्य एक लाख महिलाओं को लाभ पहुँचाना है । इस अभियान को भविष्य में और बढ़ाया जाएगा, ताकि अधिक से अधिक महिलाएं इससे लाभान्वित हो सकें।
सीजीटीएमएसई (CGTMSE) के तहत महिलाओं को कोलैटरल फ्री ऋण के लिए विशेष प्रावधान:
सीजीटीएमएसई (CGTMSE) बोर्ड ने 9 सितम्बर 2024 को सीजीटीएमएसई (CGTMSE) योजना को मंजूरी दी। इसके तहत महिला उद्यमियों को 90% गारंटी कवरेज के साथ ऋण मिलेगा । इस योजना का उद्द्येश्य वार्षिक गारंटी शुल्क को काम करना, और महिला उद्यमियों को आसानी से ऋण उपलब्ध कराना है। इससे महिला उद्यमियों को बैंकों द्वारा कोलैटरल फ्री ऋण आसानी से मिल जाएगा। इस योजना से 27 लाख महिलाओं द्वारा चलाए जा रहे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योगों को फ़ायदा पहुंचेगा।
बाज़ार समर्थन के लिए टीम (व्यापार सक्षमता और विपणन) योजना का शुभारंभ:
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा RAMP कार्यक्रम के तहत 27 जून 2024 को एक नई योजना TEAM का शुभारम्भ किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य एमएसएमई के लिए ई-कॉमर्स में सहभागिता को सुगम बनाना है। इस पहल से, ज्ञान साझा करने और क्षमता निर्माण के जरिये MSMEs को डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रवेश करने में मदद मिलती है। मंत्रालय द्वारा डिजिटल मार्केटिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 150 कार्यशालाओं की योजना बनाई गई है। अब तक पुणे और रांची में दो कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जा चुका है, जिनमें प्रत्येक में लगभग 150 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इससे 5 लाख एमएसएमई (MSME) को डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण का लाभ मिलेगा जिनमें से 50% महिला संचालित उद्यम होंगे।
अपनी तरह के 14 नए प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों की स्थापना:
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (MSME) मंत्रालय, 14 नए तकनीकी केंद्रों (TCs) की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया में है। ये केंद्र महाराष्ट्र में सिंधुदुर्ग, नागपुर, पुणे, उत्तर प्रदेश में झांसी, हरियाणा में अंबाला, जम्मू और कश्मीर में सांबा, झारखंड में बोकारो, तमिलनाडु में कोयंबटूर, मध्य प्रदेश में जबलपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में बिलासपुर, ओडिशा में राउरकेला, केरल में तिरुवनंतपुरम , गुजरात में राजकोट, आंध्र प्रदेश में कोप्पार्थी में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। इन केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए 2800 करोड़ रूपए का निवेश किया गया है। ये केंद्र पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (PPP) मोड में स्थापित किए जाएंगे और स्थानीय एमएसएमई (MSME) को उन्नत निर्माण तकनीकों, कौशल विकास, और व्यावसायिक सलाहकार सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करेंगे। इस पहल से 1,00,000 एमएसएमई (MSME) को प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ और अगले 5 वर्षों में 3,00,000 युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए जेडईडी 2.0 (ZED 2.0) प्रमाणन योजना
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 सितंबर 2024 को चलाई गई जेडईडी 2.0 (ZED 2.0) योजना जीरो डिफेक्ट, जीरो इफेक्ट विनिर्माण प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देती है। इस योजना के तहत 5 लाख एमएसएमई (MSME) को समर्थन मिलेगा। जेडईडी प्रमाणन के उच्च स्तर पर न्यूनतम लागत के साथ पहुंचने के लिए ₹5000 करोड़ का बजट रखा गया है। उन्नत गुणवत्ता मानकों और सतत प्रयासों के साथ 5 लाख एमएसएमई (MSME) पंजीकृत किए जा चुके हैं।
नवाचार के लिए एमएसएमई (MSME) हैकाथॉन 4.0
MSME Hackathon 4.0 को 11 सितंबर 2024 को शुरू किया गया था। यह विशेष रूप से 18 से 35 वर्ष के युवा उद्यमियों के लिए नवाचार और तकनीकी अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करता है। यह योजना पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत कवर किए गए पारंपरिक उद्योगों, ग्रीन एनर्जी, फ्रंटियर टेक्नोलॉजी और निर्यात वृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रति विचार ₹15 लाख तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। 500 नवाचारकों को इस योजना का लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे स्टार्टअप इन्क्यूबेशन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
झारखंड में बोकारो में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के लिए नींव का पत्थर रखना
11 सितंबर 2024 को झारखण्ड में बोकारो में एक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी गई, जिसमें 198 करोड़ रूपए का निवेश किया गया है। यह केंद्र बोकारो में और उसके आस पास के क्षेत्रों में 8,000 एमएसएमई (MSME) को तकनीकी सहायता, कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। इस केंद्र में अगले 5 वर्षों में 22,000 युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, जिससे उनकी रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
लेह में ग्रामीण उद्यम त्वरण केंद्र (सीआरईएटीई/ CREATE) का उद्घाटन
14 सितंबर 2024 को लेह में सीआरईएटीई/ क्रिएट सेंटर का संचालन किया गया। यह केंद्र विशेष रूप से पश्मीना ऊन प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र और स्थानीय उत्पादों से आवश्यक तेलों के निष्कर्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसमें प्रशिक्षण और उत्पाद विकास की सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध होंगी। इस केंद्र का उद्द्येश्य पर्यावरण अनुकूल और स्थाई तरीके से स्थानीय उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं सहित कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना है। इस केंद्र से स्थानीय कारीगरों, विशेष रूप से पश्मीना ऊन प्रसंस्करण और जैव प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर और अधिक वेतन की संभावना है।
एमएसएमई (MSME) मंत्रालय और यूएस- स्मॉल बिजनेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (US-SBA) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (MSME) और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के स्मॉल बिज़नेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (US-SBA) के बीच 13 अगस्त 2024 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के MSME को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग स्थापित करना है। इस समझौते में विशेष रूप से MSME को हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और महिला उद्यमियों की दिशा में स्थानांतरित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, MSME के डिजिटलीकरण और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना भी इस एजेंडे का हिस्सा है। महिलाओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और मार्गदर्शन हेतु पहले वर्चुअल वेबिनार के आयोजन पर भी बातचीत जारी है। इससे एमएसएमई (MSME) पहलों पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना और महिला उद्यमियों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी ।
ये उपलब्धियां भारत सरकार की MSME क्षेत्र की सतत वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।