Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cleanliness has now become a people's movement: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal leads Swachhata pledge for Officials of Commerce and Industry Ministry
Shri Goyal notes the transformative impact of PM Modi’s vision in shaping India’s future
Toilets have been built in homes, villages are now open defecation-free, and people hesitate to throw garbage on the streets: Shri Goyal
17 SEP 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Cleanliness has now become a people’s movement. While administering the pledge for Swachhata to the officers and staff of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry today in New Delhi as part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" campaign, the Minister noted the transformative impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, which has inspired millions and continues to shape the future of the nation.
The Minister highlighted that it has been 10 years since the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan was announced during PM Modi's first speech from the Red Fort. "Today, as we travel across the country, we see the remarkable change brought about by this campaign. Toilets have been built in homes, villages are now open defecation-free, and people hesitate to throw garbage on the streets because of the awareness that has been created," Shri Goyal remarked.
He further noted that the roots of the cleanliness movement can be traced back to Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals. Mahatma Gandhi, the father of our nation, believed that cleanliness is even above religion. PM Modi has taken forward Mahatma’s idea of trusteeship of the planet and driven the implementation of that vision, he said.
As part of the ongoing "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" campaign, which spans 15 days, Shri Goyal urged officers and staff of the Ministry to dedicate themselves to the mission of a cleaner India. "This is our opportunity to contribute in unique ways to this national cause. Our collective efforts will create a better future for our children and help our nation achieve greater heights," he added.
As the nation celebrates 100 days of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's third term in office, Shri Goyal stated, "The Prime Minister’s vision and his deep commitment to the nation are guiding us towards a bright and prosperous future. We have introduced newer and better ways of working during these 100 days of the government’s third term, building on the success of the past years."
The event witnessed active participation from officers of the Ministry, as well as distinguished guests from the United States and Egypt. Additionally, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organized a blood donation camp at Vanijya Bhawan to mark the occasion, showcasing the Ministry's commitment to both public health and national cleanliness efforts.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता अब एक जन-आंदोलन बन गया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई
श्री गोयल ने भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की अवधारणा के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया
घरों में शौचालय बनाए गए हैं, गांव अब खुले में शौच से मुक्त हैं और लोग सड़कों पर कचरा फेंकने में संकोच करते हैं: श्री गोयल
17 SEP 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि स्वच्छता अब जन-आंदोलन बन गया है। "स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024" अभियान के तहत आज नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया, जिसने लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित किया है और जो देश के भविष्य को आकार दे रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के लाल किले से दिए गए पहले भाषण के दौरान स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की घोषणा किए हुए 10 साल हो चुके हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा, "आज जब हम पूरे देश में यात्रा करते हैं, तो हम इस अभियान के कारण से आए उल्लेखनीय बदलाव को देखते हैं। घरों में शौचालय बन गए हैं, गांव अब खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो गए हैं और लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा होने के कारण वे सड़कों पर कचरा फेंकने से संकोच करने लगे हैं।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्वच्छता आंदोलन की जड़ें महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों में निहित हैं। हमारे राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी का मानना ​​था कि स्वच्छता धर्म से भी ऊपर है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने धरती के संरक्षण के लिए महात्मा गांधी के विचार को आगे बढ़ाया है और उस दृष्टिकोण के कार्यान्वयन को प्रेरित किया है।
श्री गोयल ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों से 15 दिनों तक चलने वाले "स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024" अभियान के तहत, स्वच्छ भारत के मिशन के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारे लिए इस राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य में अद्वितीय तरीके से योगदान करने का अवसर है। हमारे सामूहिक प्रयास हमारे बच्चों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण करेंगे और हमारे देश को नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने में मदद करेंगे।"
राष्ट्र जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल के 100 दिनों का उत्‍सव मना रहा है, श्री गोयल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री की अवधारणा और राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता हमें उज्ज्वल और समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर ले जा रही है। हमने सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल के इन 100 दिनों के दौरान काम करने के नए और बेहतर तरीके प्रस्‍तुत किए हैं, जो पिछले वर्षों की सफलता पर आधारित हैं।"
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और मिस्र के विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने इस अवसर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता प्रयासों के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप वाणिज्य भवन में रक्तदान शिविर का भी आयोजन किया।