Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cleanliness has now become a people's movement: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal leads Swachhata pledge for Officials of Commerce and Industry Ministry
Shri Goyal notes the transformative impact of PM Modi’s vision in shaping India’s future
Toilets have been built in homes, villages are now open defecation-free, and people hesitate to throw garbage on the streets: Shri Goyal
17 SEP 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Cleanliness has now become a people’s movement. While administering the pledge for Swachhata to the officers and staff of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry today in New Delhi as part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" campaign, the Minister noted the transformative impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, which has inspired millions and continues to shape the future of the nation.
The Minister highlighted that it has been 10 years since the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan was announced during PM Modi's first speech from the Red Fort. "Today, as we travel across the country, we see the remarkable change brought about by this campaign. Toilets have been built in homes, villages are now open defecation-free, and people hesitate to throw garbage on the streets because of the awareness that has been created," Shri Goyal remarked.
He further noted that the roots of the cleanliness movement can be traced back to Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals. Mahatma Gandhi, the father of our nation, believed that cleanliness is even above religion. PM Modi has taken forward Mahatma’s idea of trusteeship of the planet and driven the implementation of that vision, he said.
As part of the ongoing "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" campaign, which spans 15 days, Shri Goyal urged officers and staff of the Ministry to dedicate themselves to the mission of a cleaner India. "This is our opportunity to contribute in unique ways to this national cause. Our collective efforts will create a better future for our children and help our nation achieve greater heights," he added.
As the nation celebrates 100 days of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's third term in office, Shri Goyal stated, "The Prime Minister’s vision and his deep commitment to the nation are guiding us towards a bright and prosperous future. We have introduced newer and better ways of working during these 100 days of the government’s third term, building on the success of the past years."
The event witnessed active participation from officers of the Ministry, as well as distinguished guests from the United States and Egypt. Additionally, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organized a blood donation camp at Vanijya Bhawan to mark the occasion, showcasing the Ministry's commitment to both public health and national cleanliness efforts.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صفائی ستھرائی اب ایک عوامی تحریک بن گئی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے افسران کے لیے سوچھتا عہد کی قیادت کی
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے خدوخال طے کرنے میں وزیراعظم مودی کے وژن کے انقلاب انگیز اثرات کا ذکر کیا
گھروں میں بیت الخلا بنائے گئے ہیں، گاؤں اب کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہیں اور لوگ سڑکوں پر کچرا پھینکنے سے کتراتے ہیں:جناب گوئل
17 SEP 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ صفائی ستھرائی اب ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے۔ ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024’ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج نئی دہلی میں تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے افسران اور عملے کو سوچھتا کا عہد دلاتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے انقلاب انگیز اثرات کا ذکر کیا، جس نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کیااور جو ملک کے مستقبل کے خدوخال طے کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ لال قلعہ سے پی ایم مودی کی پہلی تقریر کے دوران سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کا اعلان ہوئے 10 سال ہوچکے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے اس کا ذکر کیاکہ‘آج جب ہم ملک کے کسی بھی حصے کا سفر کرتے ہیں،تو ہم اس مہم کی وجہ سے ہونے والی نمایاں تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں۔ گھروں میں بیت الخلاء بنائے گئے ہیں، دیہات اب کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہیں اوراس مہم سے ہونے والی بیداری کے سبب لوگ سڑکوں پر کچرا پھینکنے سے کتراتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صفائی ستھرائی کی تحریک کی بنیادوں کو مہاتما گاندھی کے نظریات میں تلاش کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہمارے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کا ماننا تھا کہ صفائی مذہب سے بھی بالاتر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے کرہ ارض کی نگہبانی کے مہاتما گاندھی کے تصور کو آگے بڑھایا ہے اور اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی تحریک چلائی ہے۔
اس وقت جاری‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024’ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جو 15 دنوں پر محیط ہے، جناب گوئل نے وزارت کے افسران اور عملے سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ خود کو صاف ستھرے بھارت کے مشن کے لیے وقف کریں۔ یہ ہمارا موقع ہے کہ ہم اس قومی مقصد میں منفرد طریقوں سے کردار ادا کریں۔ ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہمارے بچوں کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل بنے گا اور ہماری قوم کو مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ اب جب کہ یہ ملک وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تیسری مدت کے 100 دن پورے ہونے کا جشن منا رہا ہےتو‘وزیر اعظم کا وژن اور ملک کے تئیں ان کا پختہ عزم ایک روشن اور خوشحال مستقبل کی سمت میں ہماری رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے، گزشتہ برسوں کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، حکومت کی تیسری مدت کے ان 100 دنوں کے دوران کام کرنے کے نئے اور بہتر طریقے متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ ’
اس تقریب میں وزارت کے افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ امریکہ اور مصر کے معزز مہمانوں نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ مزید برآں، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے اس موقع کی مناسبت سے وانجیہ بھون میں خون کے عطیے کے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں صحت عامہ اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق قومی اقدامات کے تئیں وزارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔