Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates 4th Global Renewable Energy Investor’s Meet and Expo (RE-INVEST) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
India's diversity, scale, capacity, potential, and performance pave the way for Indian solutions for global applications: Prime Minister
India is claiming a leading position in the global renewable energy sector under the leadership of Prime Minister: Shri Prahlad Joshi
16 SEP 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 4th Global Renewable Energy Investor’s Meet and Expo (RE-INVEST) at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar in Gujarat today. The 3-day summit honours the important contributors to India's remarkable achievement of over 200 GW of installed non-fossil fuel capacity. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcasing cutting-edge innovations from public and private sector companies, start-ups, and major industry players.
The Prime Minister said that India's diversity, scale, capacity, potential and performance are all unique and pave the way for Indian solutions for global applications. “Not just India, the whole world believes that India is the best bet of the 21st century”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. Recounting the global events hosted by India in the last one month, Shri Modi said that Global Fintech Fest was organized earlier in this month, people from across the globe participated in the First International Solar Festival, Global Semiconductor Summit, India also hosted the 2nd Asia-Pacific Civil Aviation Ministerial Conference and today India is hosting a conference of Green Energy.
The Prime Minister said India is the first G20 nation to achieve the climate commitments set in Paris, that too 9 years before the deadline. Shri Modi outlined the nation’s goals to achieve the target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030 and said that the government has turned the green transition into a people’s movement. He suggested studying India’s unique scheme for Rooftop Solar - PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme where the government funds a Rooftop Solar Setup for every family and helps in installation. Through this scheme, the Prime Minister said, every household in India becomes a power producer. He informed that more than 1 crore 30 lakh families have registered under the scheme and installation work has been completed in 3.25 lakh houses so far. Shri Modi further added that PM Suyra Ghar scheme is becoming a medium of employment generation and environment protection generating around 20 lakh jobs. PM Modi informed that the government aims to prepare 3 lakh youth as skilled manpower under this scheme. Out of these, one lakh youth will be Solar PV Technicians. “Every 3 kilowatts of solar electricity generated will prevent emission of 50-60 tonnes of carbon dioxide”, he said, noting the contributions of every family in fighting climate change.
Addressing the gathering Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Prahlad Joshi made the inaugural address and emphasised how under Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership India is claiming a leading position in the global renewable energy sector. He also made an appeal to all stakeholders to invest in India’s vibrant and rapidly growing RE sector. He reiterated our commitment to harness the immense potential of renewables that India offers.
Shri Joshi expressed deepest gratitude to participating States in the RE INVEST Meet. He said, our States not only highlight the collective vision of India for a greener future but also play a key role in attracting and nurturing investments in the renewable sector. Shri Prahlad Joshi also felicitated states and industries for their remarkable contribution in surpassing 200 GW of installed non-fossil power capacity in the country. Urge other States to learn from the success stories in the renewable sector and adopt it suiting their own requirements.
Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Rajastahn, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Goa were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The 4th Global Renewable Energy Investor’s Meet and Expo (RE-INVEST) is poised to highlight India's impressive progress in renewable energy manufacturing and deployment. It will feature a two-and-a-half-day conference attracting delegates from around the world. Attendees will engage in a comprehensive program including the Chief Ministerial Plenary, CEO Roundtable, and specialized discussions on innovative financing, green hydrogen, and future energy solutions. Germany, Australia, Denmark and Norway are taking part in the event as partner countries. Gujarat is the host state and Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh are participating as Partner States.
There will be an exhibition which will showcase cutting-edge innovations from public and private sector companies, start-ups, and major industry players. This exhibition will underscore India's commitment to a sustainable future.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق سرمایہ کاروں کی چوتھی میٹنگ اور ایکسپو (ری-انویسٹ) کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان کا تنوع، پیمانہ، صلاحیت، امکانات اور کارکردگی عالمی ایپلی کیشنز کے لئے بھارتی حل کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے عالمی شعبے میں بھارت ایک اہم مقام کا دعویٰ کر رہا ہے: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
16 SEP 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات میں مہاتما مندر، گاندھی نگر میں چوتھی عالمی قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق سرمایہ کاروں کی چوتھی عالمی میٹنگ اور ایکسپو (ری-انوسٹ) کا افتتاح کیا۔ 3 روزہ سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کی 200 جی ڈبلیو سے زیادہ غیر قدرتی ایندھن کی تنصیب کی قابل ذکر کامیابی میں اہم شراکت داروں کو اعزاز دیتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نمائش کا واک تھرو بھی کیا جس میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے بڑے کاروباریوں کی جدید اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا تنوع، پیمانہ، صلاحیت اور کارکردگی سبھی منفرد ہیں اور عالمی پیمانے پر عمل آوری کے لئے ہندوستانی حل کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’صرف ہندوستان ہی نہیں، پوری دنیا کا ماننا ہے کہ ہندوستان 21ویں صدی کے لئے ایک قائد کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے‘‘۔ پچھلے ایک مہینے میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے میزبانی کی گئی عالمی تقریبات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس مہینے کے شروع میں گلوبل فنٹیک فیسٹ کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، دنیا بھر سے لوگوں نے پہلے بین الاقوامی شمسی میلے، گلوبل سیمی کنڈکٹر چوٹی کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا اور ہندوستان نےایشیا۔بحرالکاہل شہری ہوابازی سے متعلق دوسری وزارتی کانفرنس کی میزبانی بھی کی۔اور آج ہندوستان آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کررہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلا جی 20 ملک ہے جس نے پیرس میں طے شدہ آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا، وہ بھی اس کی طے شدہ تاریخ سے 9 سال پہلے۔ جناب مودی نے 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے 500 گیگا واٹ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کے اہداف کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور کہا کہ حکومت نے سبز تبدیلی کو عوامی تحریک میں بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روف ٹاپ سولر کے لیے ہندوستان کی منفرد اسکیم - پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی کی اسکیم کا مطالعہ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی جہاں حکومت ہر خاندان کے لیے روف ٹاپ سولر سیٹ اپ کو فنڈ دیتی ہے اور تنصیب میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے، وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کا ہر گھر بجلی پیدا کرنے والا بنتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 1 کروڑ 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے اور اب تک 3.25 لاکھ گھروں میں تنصیب کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم سوریہ گھر اسکیم روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا ایک ذریعہ بن رہی ہے جس سے تقریباً 20 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم مودی نے بتایا کہ حکومت کا مقصد اس اسکیم کے تحت 3 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے طور پر تیار کرنا ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک لاکھ نوجوان سولر پی وی ٹیکنیشن ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے لڑنے میں ہر خاندان کے تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہر 3 کلو واٹ شمسی توانائی سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی 50-60 ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو روکے گی" ۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت عالمی قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم مقام کا دعویٰ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بھارت کے متحرک اور تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے قابل تجدید توانائی سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے قابل تجدید ذرائع کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے ہمارے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو ہندوستان پیش کرتا ہے۔
Imagehttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004Q9C7.jpg
جناب جوشی نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ری انویسٹ اجلاس میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہماری ریاستیں نہ صرف ایک سرسبز مستقبل کے لیے بھارت کے اجتماعی وژن کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں بلکہ قابل تجدید شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور ان کے فروغ میں بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ریاستوں اور صنعتوں کو ملک میں 200 گیگا واٹ کی غیر فوسل پاور کی صلاحیت سے تجاوز کرنے میں ان کی نمایاں شراکت کے لیے بھی مبارکباد دی۔ دوسری ریاستوں پر زور دیں کہ وہ قابل تجدید شعبے میں کامیابی کی کہانیوں سے سیکھیں اور اسے اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنائیں۔
گجرات کے گورنر، آچاریہ دیوورت، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پرہلاد جوشی، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور گوا کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
قابل تجدید توانائی کے سرمایہ کاروں کا چوتھا عالمی اجلاس اور ایکسپو (ری۔ انویسٹ ) قابل تجدید توانائی کی تیاری اور تعیناتی میں ہندوستان کی متاثر کن پیشرفت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس ڈھائی روزہ کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر سے مندوبین کو راغب کیا جائے گا۔ شرکاء ایک جامع پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے جس میں چیف منسٹرل پلینری، سی ای او گول میز، اور اختراعی فنانسنگ، گرین ہائیڈروجن، اور مستقبل کے توانائی کے حل پر خصوصی گفتگو ہوگی۔ تقریب میں جرمنی، آسٹریلیا، ڈنمارک اور ناروے بطور پارٹنر ممالک حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ گجرات میزبان ریاست ہے اور آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش شراکت دار ریاستوں کے طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
یہاں ایک نمائش ہوگی جس میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے بڑے کاروباریوں کی جدید اختراعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ یہ نمائش ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو واضح کرے گی۔