Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 3rd Regional Meeting with States/UTs
Ministry is working with States/UTs towards expanding services and benefits of ESIC to all districts in the nation: Dr. Mandaviya
ESIC/ESIS beneficiaries will have access to quality medical facilities in more than 30,000 hospitals empanelled with AB-PMJAY: Union Minister
“Efforts are underway to upgrade the NCS portal with AI and integrate it with e-Shram for enhanced job-matching capabilities”
Government committed to enhancing collaboration with States/UTs for Labour Reforms, Quality Employment Generation, Labour Welfare and Social Protection for all workers
15 SEP 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a regional meeting on labour reforms and employment with 05 western States/Union Territories (UTs) viz. Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, and Lakshadweep in Rajkot, Gujarat today. This meeting is 3rd in a series of six regional meetings being organized the Ministry of Labour & Employment nation-wide with the States/UTs to discuss key labour and employment issues.
Insightful discussions on key issues including Labour Reforms, e-Shram, Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), National Career Service (NCS) portal, Employment Generation and Measurement, and Employees State Insurance Corporation/Scheme (ESIC/ESIC) were held during the meeting.
In his address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized that the Government of India is committed to providing comprehensive and easily accessible social protection coverage to all workers in both organized and unorganized sectors. He further mentioned that the Ministry is working with States/UTs towards expanding services and benefits of ESIC to all districts in the nation. Greater coordination amongst the Centre, States and UTs to leverage Information Technology (IT) including Artificial Intelligence (AI) for facilitating beneficiaries in access to quality services, is the need of the hour, he added. He mentioned ESIC’s Dhanwantari portal will be strengthened for advanced data management in line with global standards.
Union Minister highlighted that convergence between ESIS and Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) is being planned. “Under this policy, ESIC/ESIS beneficiaries will have access to quality medical facilities in more than 30,000 hospitals empanelled with AB-PMJAY. This will eliminate distinctions with respect to access to services offered by Government, Public Sector and Private Hospitals, allowing the beneficiaries to efficiently receive treatment in any empanelled hospital,” he further stated.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the remarkable progress in the usage of the NCS portal, which provides a variety of public employment services like job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance etc. He said that more than 16 lakh active vacancies are available on NCS and more than 3 crore vacancies have been mobilized till date. Government of India is working towards upgrading the NCS portal with advanced technologies including AI and integrating it with e-Shram, for making it the preferred destination for employers and job-seekers in terms of job-matching in both organized and unorganized sectors, he added.
Union Minister mentioned that States/UTs and the Centre should work together to set up a mechanism for timely compilation of more accurate employment related data. This data should feed into a centralized dashboard equipped with advanced analytics, simulation, forecasting and modelling, which would be accessible to the Centre and States/UTs, thus, facilitating them in framing more effective policies for generation of employment, he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya stated that since the States/UTs are implementation agencies for majority of welfare, social protection, and employment schemes/measures and thus, have their ears to the ground, they should strengthen the mechanism of collection of feedback from beneficiaries of schemes. There is need for establishing more frequent dialogue between the Centre and the States/UTs for sharing of such feedback, experiences, challenges and best practices for consistent improvement in the design and execution of such schemes/ measures, he mentioned.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment (L&E) set the context for the meeting by emphasizing the need for greater collaboration amongst the States/UTs and the Central Government to expedite the implementation of labour reforms, for which Government of India has taken the landmark initiative of modernizing, simplifying and consolidating 29 Labour Laws into 04 Labour Codes.
Emphasizing that by 2030, the working-age population of India is projected to constitute about 65% of the total population, Ms. Dawra highlighted that the Government of India is committed to facilitating generation of quality employment and skill development. “The Government of India has announced 05 Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) schemes with an outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore in the Union Budget 2024-2025 with dual objectives of supporting businesses in generating formal employment while empowering youth to avail skilling, quality jobs and social protection”, she added.
Secretary, L&E discussed the progress of the e-Shram portal, noting that over 30 crore unorganised workers have registered since its 2021 launch. She urged States/UTs to integrate with the portal, highlighting its role in providing access to welfare schemes, as outlined in the Union Budget 2024-25. Additionally, she emphasized the BoCW MIS portal's role in data-driven planning and urged States to update worker data and expedite fund utilization for BoC workers' welfare, including educational infrastructure.
The meeting concluded with representatives of States/UTs sharing their ideas, insights and best practices, on a range of key labour and employment issues. They appreciated the Government of India for reaching out to them through the regional meetings and extending greater support in the implementation of ongoing reforms in their respective States/UTs.
Mr. Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary, L&E expressed gratitude to the representatives of States/UTs for their encouraging participation and expressed his appreciation for the Rajkot administration for supporting in the successful organization of the meeting.
The next meeting is the ongoing series of regional consultations with States/UTs is scheduled to be held in Bhubaneswar for the eastern States/UTs in the following week.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ तीसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मंत्रालय देश के सभी जिलों में ईएसआईसी की सेवाओं और लाभों का विस्तार करने की दिशा में राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है: डॉ. मांडविया
ईएसआईसी/ ईएसआईएस लाभार्थियों को एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के साथ सूचीबद्ध 30,000 से अधिक अस्पतालों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी: केंद्रीय मंत्री
“एनसीएस पोर्टल को एआई के साथ अपग्रेड करने और इसे ई-श्रम के साथ एकीकृत करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं, ताकि रोजगार के अनुरूप क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जा सके”
सरकार श्रम सुधार, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन, श्रम कल्याण और सभी श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
15 SEP 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 05 पश्चिमी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों - महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव, तथा लक्षद्वीप के मुख्यमंत्रियों की आज गुजरात के राजकोट में श्रम सुधार और रोजगार पर एक क्षेत्रीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ प्रमुख श्रम और रोजगार मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित की जा रही छह क्षेत्रीय बैठकों की श्रृंखला की तीसरी बैठक है।
बैठक के दौरान श्रम सुधार, ई-श्रम, भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू), राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल, रोजगार सृजन एवं मापन, तथा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम/योजना (ईएसआईसी/ईएसआईसी) सहित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर गहन चर्चा की गई।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार संगठित एवं असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों के सभी श्रमिकों को व्यापक एवं सुगमतापूर्वक सुलभ सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालय देश के सभी जिलों में ईएसआईसी की सेवाओं एवं लाभों का विस्तार करने की दिशा में राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाभार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) सहित सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) का लाभ उठाने के लिए केंद्र, राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करना समय की मांग है। उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप उन्नत डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए ईएसआईसी के धनवंतरी पोर्टल को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ईएसआईएस और आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के बीच सम्मिश्रण की योजना बनाई जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “इस नीति के तहत, ईएसआईसी/ईएसआईएस लाभार्थियों को एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के साथ सूचीबद्ध 30,000 से अधिक अस्पतालों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। इससे सरकारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाओं तक पहुंच के संबंध में भेदभाव समाप्त हो जाएगा, जिससे लाभार्थियों को किसी भी सूचीबद्ध अस्पताल में कुशलतापूर्वक उपचार प्राप्त करने की अनुमति मिलेगी।”
डॉ. मंडाविया ने एनसीएस पोर्टल के उपयोग में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला, जो रोजगार की खोज और अनुरूपता, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन आदि जैसी विभिन्न सार्वजनिक रोजगार सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीएस पर 16 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय रिक्तियां उपलब्ध हैं और अब तक 3 करोड़ से अधिक रिक्तियां जुटाई जा चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार एनसीएस पोर्टल को एआई सहित उन्नत तकनीकों के साथ अपग्रेड करने और इसे ई-श्रम के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है, ताकि इसे संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों में नौकरी-मिलान के मामले में नियोक्ताओं और नौकरी चाहने वालों के लिए पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र को रोजगार संबंधी अधिक सटीक डेटा के समय पर संकलन के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डेटा उन्नत एनालिटिक्स, सिमुलेशन, पूर्वानुमान और मॉडलिंग से लैस एक केंद्रीकृत डैशबोर्ड में फीड होना चाहिए, जो केंद्र और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए सुलभ होगा। इस प्रकार उन्हें रोजगार सृजन के लिए अधिक प्रभावी नीतियां तैयार करने में सुविधा होगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अधिकांश कल्याण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और रोजगार योजनाओं/उपायों के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​हैं। वे जमीनी स्तर पर अपनी बात रखते हैं, इसलिए उन्हें योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से फीडबैक एकत्र करने की व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी योजनाओं/उपायों के डिजाइन और निष्पादन में लगातार सुधार के लिए ऐसी प्रतिक्रिया, अनुभव, चुनौतियों और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच अधिक लगातार संवाद स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव (एलएंडई) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने श्रम सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल देकर बैठक का संदर्भ निर्धारित किया, जिसके लिए भारत सरकार ने 29 श्रम कानूनों को 04 श्रम संहिताओं में आधुनिक बनाने, सरल बनाने और समेकित करने की ऐतिहासिक पहल की है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि 2030 तक भारत की कामकाजी आयु वर्ग की संख्या कुल जनसंख्या का लगभग 65 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है, सुश्री डावरा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत सरकार गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन और कौशल विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2024-2025 में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 05 रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजनाओं की घोषणा की है, जिसका दोहरा उद्देश्य औपचारिक रोजगार सृजन में व्यवसायों का समर्थन करना और युवाओं को कौशल, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ उठाने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।”
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल की प्रगति पर चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि 2021 में इसके शुभारंभ के बाद से 30 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों ने पंजीकरण कराया है। उन्होंने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत होने का आग्रह किया और केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में उल्लिखित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने डेटा-संचालित योजना में बीओसीडब्ल्यू एमआईएस पोर्टल की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और राज्यों से श्रमिक डेटा को अपडेट करने और शैक्षिक बुनियादी ढांचे सहित बीओसी श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए धन के उपयोग में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया।
बैठक का समापन राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रमुख श्रम और रोजगार मुद्दों पर अपने विचार, अंतर्दृष्टि और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय बैठकों के माध्यम से उन तक पहुंचने और अपने-अपने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में चल रहे सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन में अधिक समर्थन देने के लिए भारत सरकार की सराहना की।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री कमल किशोर सोन ने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों की उत्साहजनक भागीदारी के लिए उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और बैठक के सफल आयोजन में सहयोग के लिए राजकोट प्रशासन की सराहना की।
राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ चल रही क्षेत्रीय परामर्श श्रृंखला की अगली बैठक अगले सप्ताह पूर्वी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित की जाएगी।