Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to Conduct Nationwide Campaign on Swachhata under Special Campaign 4.0 and Swachhata hi Seva
15 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to Government’s campaign on Swachhata to instil cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace and its surroundings, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) continued to organise nationwide cleanliness campaign. During the period Dec. 2023 and Aug. 2024, a total 757 events in this respect were conducted, 2982 files were weeded out, 19.07 Lakh Sq. Feet Space freed after scrap disposal/cleanliness and Rs.69.37 Crore revenue earned from disposal of scrap. These events have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
Ministry of Heavy Industries had been a leading performer during the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata. During the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry achieved 2nd Position in space freed by disposal of scrap and created 21 Lakh Sq. Ft. and achieved 5th Position in revenue generation by generating a Revenue of Rs. 4.66 Crore as a proceed of sale of redundant material.
The Ministry is in the process of finalising locations in consultation with the CPSEs/ABs under the administrative control of the Ministry within the preparatory phase of upcoming Special Campaign 4.0 and will make concerted efforts to ensure that the goals be achieved during Special Campaign 4.0 held from 02 Oct 2024 to 31 Oct 2024.
The Ministry along with its CPSEs/ABs celebrated Swachhata Pakhwara between 16th August to 31st August wherein various activities and events were organized to emphasize the importance of maintaining a clean and healthy environment. Further, the Ministry along with it’s CPSEs and ABs is also participating in Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign wherein cleanliness targets have been identified. During the Campaign period between 17th September, 2024 to 01st October,2024 these identified places will be cleaned with the participation of the community which will increase awareness about the significance of cleanliness and sanitation among the people.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0, தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் தூய்மை குறித்த பணிகளை கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளது
15 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
பணியிடத்திலும் அதன் சுற்றுப்புறங்களிலும் தூய்மையையும் சுகாதாரத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்த தூய்மை குறித்த அரசின் இயக்கத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் நாடு தழுவிய தூய்மை இயக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது. டிசம்பர் 2023 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில், இது தொடர்பாக மொத்தம் 757 நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. 2982 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டன. 19.07 லட்சம் சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. பழைய தேவையற்ற பொருட்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டதன் மூலம் ரூ.69.37 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் பணியிட அனுபவம், இட மேலாண்மை, ஆரோக்கியமான பணிச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில் வருவாயையும் உருவாக்குகின்றன.
தூய்மை குறித்த சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் போது கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் முன்னணியில் செயல்பட்டது. சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் போது, அமைச்சகம் 21 லட்சம் சதுர அடி பரப்பளவை விடுவித்து, தேவையற்ற பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்து ரூ.4.66 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டி, வருவாயில் 2வது இடத்தை அடைந்தது.
வரவிருக்கும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் ஆயத்த கட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சகம் கலந்தாலோசித்து பணிகளை இறுதி செய்வதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் 2024 அக்டோபர் 02 முதல் 2024 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் போது இலக்குகளை அடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது.
அமைச்சகம் அதன் மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஆகஸ்ட் 16 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரை தூய்மை இருவார விழாவைக் கொண்டாடியது. இதில் தூய்மையான, ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பராமரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள், நிகழ்வுகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன.