Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to Conduct Nationwide Campaign on Swachhata under Special Campaign 4.0 and Swachhata hi Seva
15 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to Government’s campaign on Swachhata to instil cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace and its surroundings, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) continued to organise nationwide cleanliness campaign. During the period Dec. 2023 and Aug. 2024, a total 757 events in this respect were conducted, 2982 files were weeded out, 19.07 Lakh Sq. Feet Space freed after scrap disposal/cleanliness and Rs.69.37 Crore revenue earned from disposal of scrap. These events have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
Ministry of Heavy Industries had been a leading performer during the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata. During the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry achieved 2nd Position in space freed by disposal of scrap and created 21 Lakh Sq. Ft. and achieved 5th Position in revenue generation by generating a Revenue of Rs. 4.66 Crore as a proceed of sale of redundant material.
The Ministry is in the process of finalising locations in consultation with the CPSEs/ABs under the administrative control of the Ministry within the preparatory phase of upcoming Special Campaign 4.0 and will make concerted efforts to ensure that the goals be achieved during Special Campaign 4.0 held from 02 Oct 2024 to 31 Oct 2024.
The Ministry along with its CPSEs/ABs celebrated Swachhata Pakhwara between 16th August to 31st August wherein various activities and events were organized to emphasize the importance of maintaining a clean and healthy environment. Further, the Ministry along with it’s CPSEs and ABs is also participating in Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign wherein cleanliness targets have been identified. During the Campaign period between 17th September, 2024 to 01st October,2024 these identified places will be cleaned with the participation of the community which will increase awareness about the significance of cleanliness and sanitation among the people.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय 'विशेष मोहीम 4.0 आणि स्वच्छता हीच सेवा' ; the अंतर्गत देशव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान सुरूच ठेवणार
15 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
कामाच्या ठिकाणी आणि परिसरात स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्य सांभाळण्यासाठी सरकारकडून सुरू असलेल्या अभियानाला अनुसरून अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने देशव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान सुरूच ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. डिसेंबर 2023 ते ऑगस्ट 2024 या काळात या संदर्भात एकूण 757 कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले, 2982 फाइल्स निकालात काढण्यात आल्या, तसेच भंगार निकाली काढून आणि स्वच्छता करून 19.07 लाख चौरस फूट क्षेत्र मोकळे करण्यात आले तर या दरम्यान भंगार विकून 69.37 कोटी रुपये इतकी महसुलात भर पडली. या उपक्रमामुळे कामाच्या ठिकाणचा अनुभव अधिक दर्जेदार होण्यास तसेच जागेचा व्यवस्थापन होऊन कामासाठी आरोग्यपूर्ण वातावरण निर्माण होण्यास मदत झाली आहे. शिवाय महसुलातही भर पडली आहे.
स्वच्छतेविषयी विशेष मोहीम 3.0 चालवण्याच्या बाबतीत अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय आघाडीवर होते. या मोहिमेदरम्यान भंगार विकून 21 लाख चौरस फूट जागा मोकळी करून मंत्रालयाने याबाबतीत दुसरा क्रमांक तर नकोशा सामानाची विक्री करून 4.66 कोटींचा महसूल निर्माण करून याबाबतीत पाचवा क्रमांक पटकावला.
मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणात असणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांशी सल्लामसलत करून चौथा टप्प्याच्या विशेष मोहिमेसाठी ठिकाणे ठरवण्याची मंत्रालयाची प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे. तसेच 02 ऑक्टोबर 2024 ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या काळात विशेष मोहिमेच्या चौथ्या टप्प्यादरम्यान ठरवलेली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्न करण्यावर भर दिला जात आहे.
मंत्रालयाने 16 ते 31 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांसह स्वच्छता पंधरवडा साजरा केला. स्वच्छ आणि आरोग्यमय वातावरण सांभाळण्यासाठी यामध्ये विविध उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रम करण्यात आले. त्याखेरीज, या मंत्रालयाअंतर्गतच्या सार्वजनिक कंपन्यांच्या सोबतीने, हे मंत्रालय 'स्वच्छता हीच सेवा' मोहिमेत सहभागी होत आहे. यात स्वच्छताविषयक उद्दिष्टे निश्चित करण्यात आली आहेत. 17 सप्टेंबर 2024 ते 01 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या काळात या पूर्वनियोजित स्थानांवर लोकसहभागातून साफसफाई केली जाईल. यातून स्वच्छतेच्या महत्त्वाविषयी जनजागृतीही केली जाईल.