Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to Conduct Nationwide Campaign on Swachhata under Special Campaign 4.0 and Swachhata hi Seva
15 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to Government’s campaign on Swachhata to instil cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace and its surroundings, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) continued to organise nationwide cleanliness campaign. During the period Dec. 2023 and Aug. 2024, a total 757 events in this respect were conducted, 2982 files were weeded out, 19.07 Lakh Sq. Feet Space freed after scrap disposal/cleanliness and Rs.69.37 Crore revenue earned from disposal of scrap. These events have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
Ministry of Heavy Industries had been a leading performer during the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata. During the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry achieved 2nd Position in space freed by disposal of scrap and created 21 Lakh Sq. Ft. and achieved 5th Position in revenue generation by generating a Revenue of Rs. 4.66 Crore as a proceed of sale of redundant material.
The Ministry is in the process of finalising locations in consultation with the CPSEs/ABs under the administrative control of the Ministry within the preparatory phase of upcoming Special Campaign 4.0 and will make concerted efforts to ensure that the goals be achieved during Special Campaign 4.0 held from 02 Oct 2024 to 31 Oct 2024.
The Ministry along with its CPSEs/ABs celebrated Swachhata Pakhwara between 16th August to 31st August wherein various activities and events were organized to emphasize the importance of maintaining a clean and healthy environment. Further, the Ministry along with it’s CPSEs and ABs is also participating in Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign wherein cleanliness targets have been identified. During the Campaign period between 17th September, 2024 to 01st October,2024 these identified places will be cleaned with the participation of the community which will increase awareness about the significance of cleanliness and sanitation among the people.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय का विशेष अभियान 4.0 और स्वच्छता ही सेवा के तहत स्वच्छता पर राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान जारी
15 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) का कार्यस्थल और उसके आसपास साफ-सफाई तथा स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए स्वच्छता पर सरकार के अभियान के अनुपालन में ने देशव्यापी सफाई अभियान जारी है। दिसंबर 2023 और अगस्त 2024 की अवधि के दौरान इस संबंध में कुल 757 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, 2982 फाइलों का निपटान किया गया, रद्दी निपटान/सफाई के बाद 19.07 लाख वर्ग फीट जगह खाली कराई गई और रद्दी कागजों के निपटान से 69.37 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। ऐसे आयोजनों से कार्यस्थल के अनुभव, स्थान प्रबंधन और स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण बढ़ाने में अहम योगदान मिला, साथ ही राजस्व भी अर्जित किया गया।
स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय सबसे बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाला बना था। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान इस मंत्रालय ने रद्दी के निपटान से 21 लाख वर्ग फीट जगह खाली कराई और इस मामले में मंत्रालय को दूसरा स्थान हासिल हुआ। अनावश्यक सामग्री की बिक्री से मंत्रालय को 4.66 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय आगामी विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के तहत मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आने वाले सीपीएसई/एबी के परामर्श से स्थानों को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया में है। मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करेगा कि 02 अक्टूबर 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक आयोजित होने वाले विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया जाए।
मंत्रालय ने अपने सीपीएसई/एबी के साथ 16 अगस्त से 31 अगस्त के बीच स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया, जिसमें स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर देने के लिए विभिन्न तरह की गतिविधियां और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय अपने सीपीएसई और एबी के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में भी भाग ले रहा है, जिसमें स्वच्छता लक्ष्यों की पहचान कर ली गई है। 17 सितम्बर, 2024 से 01 अक्टूबर, 2024 के बीच अभियान अवधि के दौरान इन चिन्हित जगहों को समुदाय की भागीदारी से साफ किया जाएगा, जिससे लोगों में सफाई और स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी।