Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to Conduct Nationwide Campaign on Swachhata under Special Campaign 4.0 and Swachhata hi Seva
15 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to Government’s campaign on Swachhata to instil cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace and its surroundings, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) continued to organise nationwide cleanliness campaign. During the period Dec. 2023 and Aug. 2024, a total 757 events in this respect were conducted, 2982 files were weeded out, 19.07 Lakh Sq. Feet Space freed after scrap disposal/cleanliness and Rs.69.37 Crore revenue earned from disposal of scrap. These events have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue.
Ministry of Heavy Industries had been a leading performer during the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata. During the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry achieved 2nd Position in space freed by disposal of scrap and created 21 Lakh Sq. Ft. and achieved 5th Position in revenue generation by generating a Revenue of Rs. 4.66 Crore as a proceed of sale of redundant material.
The Ministry is in the process of finalising locations in consultation with the CPSEs/ABs under the administrative control of the Ministry within the preparatory phase of upcoming Special Campaign 4.0 and will make concerted efforts to ensure that the goals be achieved during Special Campaign 4.0 held from 02 Oct 2024 to 31 Oct 2024.
The Ministry along with its CPSEs/ABs celebrated Swachhata Pakhwara between 16th August to 31st August wherein various activities and events were organized to emphasize the importance of maintaining a clean and healthy environment. Further, the Ministry along with it’s CPSEs and ABs is also participating in Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign wherein cleanliness targets have been identified. During the Campaign period between 17th September, 2024 to 01st October,2024 these identified places will be cleaned with the participation of the community which will increase awareness about the significance of cleanliness and sanitation among the people.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے صفائی ستھرائی کی ملک گیر مہم کے تحت خصوصی مہم 4.0 اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا پر عمل آوری جاری
15 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
کام کا ج کے مقامات اور اطراف واکناف کو صاف کرنے کی حکومت کی مہم سوچھتا کے تحت بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں صفائی مہموں کا انعقاد جاری ہے۔ دسمبر 2023 سے اگست 2024 کے عرصے کے دوران 757 انعقاد کئے گئے اور 2982 فائلوں کو نمٹایا گیا۔ اس دوران کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے / صفائی ستھرائی سے 19 لاکھ صفر سات مربع فٹ کی اضافی جگہ بنائی گئی۔ کباڑ کے ذریعہ 69 کروڑ 37 لاکھ روپے وصول کئے گئے۔ ان کاموں سے کام کاج کے مقام پر بہتر، وسیع اور صحت مند ماحول بنانے میں مدد ملی اور آمدنی بھی حاصل ہوئی۔ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے سوچھتا کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران وزارت نے کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگاتے ہوئے اور اکیس لاکھ مربع فٹ کی اضافی جگہ بناتے ہوئے دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔ وہیں ناکارہ سازوسامان کی فروخت کے ذریعہ چار کروڑ 66 لاکھ کی آمدنی کے ساتھ آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے معاملے میں پانچواں مقام حاصل کیا۔
وزارت آنے والی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے لئے سی پی ایس ایز/ اے بیز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعہ مقامات کو قطعیت دینے کے عمل میں ہے۔ وزارت 02 اکتوبر 2024 سے اکتیس اکتوبر 2024 کے درمیان چلائی جانے والی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مرکوز کوششیں کرے گی۔وزارت نے سی پی ایس ایز/ اے بیز کے ساتھ مل کر 16 اگست سے 31 اگست کے دوران سوچھتا پکھواڑہ منایا۔ اس دوران صاف اور صحت مند ماحول بنانے کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں اور تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت اپنے سی پی ایس ایز اور اے بیز کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم میں حصہ لے رہی ہے، جس کے لئے صفائی ستھرائی کے نشانے مقرر کرلئے گئے ہیں۔ مہم کے دوران سترہ ستمبر 2024 سے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کے عرصے میں ان طے کردہ مقامات کی عوام کی شمولیت کے ساتھ صفائی کی جائے گی جو عوام میں صفائی ستھرائی اور صاف ماحول کی اہمیت سے متعلق عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ کرے گی۔