Ministry of Defence
EW CONFERENCE “SPECTRUM” 2024 AT BASE REPAIR DEPOT NAJAFGARH, NEW DELHI
13 SEP 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Base Repair Depot Najafgarh, New Delhi successfully conducted EW Conference “Spectrum” on 13 Sep 24. The theme of the conference was “EW: Trends, Technologies & Maintenance Challenges”. The conference was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command. In his inaugural address, the AOC-in-C brought out the importance of Electronic Warfare as one of the main pillars of Air Strategy and highlighted the need of developing and sustaining the EW systems indigenously with the participation of Indian academia, DPSUs and Indian Private Industries.
Many Academicians, Scientists from IITs, DRDO, DPSUs and industrial partners from defence equipment manufacturing industries participated in the conference. Air Commodore Amit Agrawal, Air Officer Commanding, Base Repair Depot Najafgarh, New Delhi highlighted the work being done by the depot and the support that is needed from other agencies.

وزارت دفاع
بیس ریپیئر ڈپو نجف گڑھ، نئی دہلی میں ای ڈبلیو کانفرنس ’’اسپیکٹرم‘‘ 2024 کا انعقاد
13 SEP 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
بیس ریپیئر ڈپو نجف گڑھ، نئی دہلی نے 13 ستمبر 24 کو ای ڈبلیو کانفرنس ’اسپیکٹرم‘ کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔ کانفرنس کی تھیم ’’ای ڈبلیو: رجحانات، ٹیکنالوجیز اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے چیلنجز‘‘ تھی۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی ایئر مارشل وجے کمار گرگ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مینٹیننس کمانڈ نے کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں،اے او سی اِن سی نے فضائی حکمت عملی کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر الیکٹرانک جنگ کی اہمیت اور ہندوستانی ماہرین تعلیم ، ڈی پی ایس یو اور ہندوستانی نجی صنعتوں کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر ای ڈبلیو نظام تیار کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیاہے۔
کانفرنس میں آئی آئی ٹی، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی پی ایس یو کی جانب سے کئی ماہرین تعلیم، سائنسداں اور دفاعی سازوسامان کا پروڈکشن کرنے والی صنعتوں کے صنعتی شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی۔ ایئر کموڈور امت اگروال، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ، بیس ریپیئر ڈپو نجف گڑھ، نئی دہلی نے ڈپو کی جانب سے کئے جا رہے کاموں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں سے متوقع تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔