Ministry of Civil Aviation
PM announces passing of Delhi Declaration on Civil Aviation
2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation Adopts Delhi Declaration
In India, 15% of the pilots are women which is more than the global average of 5%: PM
From being aviation exclusive, India has become aviation inclusive: PM
PM discusses creation of an International Buddhist Circuit
Through the civil aviation sector, focus is on connecting people, culture and prosperity: PM
12 SEP 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation concluded today with the adoption of Delhi Declaration. The two-day conference ended with Prime Minister Narendra Modi announcing unanimous passing of the Delhi Declaration.
The 2 day conference saw the participation of delegates from 29 Countries Ministers and Policy Makers, and 8 International Organizations including ICAO which celebrated its 80 years of operations as part of the conference. Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), successfully hosted the conference at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from 11th to 12th September. This high-level gathering has brought together ministers, heads of civil aviation authorities, and key stakeholders to address the current challenges and unlock more opportunities in the region.
The conference witnessed engaging discussions and presentations focused on shaping the future of aviation in the Asia Pacific region. A significant milestone of the conference has been the formal adoption of the Delhi Declaration, a comprehensive framework aimed at enhancing regional cooperation, addressing emerging challenges, and fostering sustainable growth within the civil aviation sector.
Prime Minister shared the technological and infrastructural advancements made by India in the sector with the top civil aviation leaders of the Asia-pacific region. Prime Minister emphasized on making the sector more inclusive for women, he said, “In India, 15% of the pilots are women which is more than the global average of 5% and we have issued an advisory to further increase this number.”
Prime Minister also spoke about the transformation in the aviation sector in India in the last ten years and said from being aviation exclusive, India has become aviation inclusive. Highlighting the crucial role of the civil aviation sector, he said focus is on connecting people, culture and prosperity through the sector.
Prime Minister said that if we could connect all the holy places related to Lord Buddha across Asia and create an ‘International Buddhist Circuit’, it will benefit the civil aviation sector, the travellers, related countries and their economies as well.
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu in his welcome address stated, "The Hon'ble Prime Minister's commitment to inclusivity and sustainability is evident, with initiatives like the 'Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam' campaign and the planting of 80 thousand saplings to commemorate ICAO's 80 years. Under his visionary leadership, India is set to achieve its goal of having 350-400 airports by 2047, positioning the nation as a key player in global aviation. Today, India not only supports but leads collaborative efforts, as exemplified during the COVID-19 pandemic. By delivering vaccines across Asia and the Pacific, India reinforced its commitment to ‘One World, One Planet, One Future, One Family.’”
Mr. Salvatore, President of Council of ICAO in his address expressed, “Our primary focus is to continue to pursue high levels of safety and security. We must remain focused on enhancing these fundamental aspects of aviation, not allowing ourselves to become complacent when we consider the very positive statistics.”
Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Sh. Murlidhar Mohol in his participation at the conference remarked, “It is heartening to be part of deliberations on the crucial aspects of aviation ranging from aviation safety to air navigation and from security to green aviation.”
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, highlighted that a collaborative approach with all the stakeholders right from top civil aviation leaders to international organizations and startups can only lay a robust path ahead.
Day 2 of the conference has been marked by several key highlights, including a presentation by ICAO on the establishment of the Pacific Small Island Developing States Liaison Office, aimed at supporting smaller nations in addressing aviation challenges. The Draft Asia Pacific Ministerial Declaration on Civil Aviation (Delhi Declaration) was presented and discussed, followed by its formal adoption after ministerial deliberations. Additionally, a ceremony was organized to commemorate the 80th anniversary of ICAO and the Chicago Convention, further highlighting the organization’s role in shaping international aviation standards over the past eight decades.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے شہری ہوا بازی سے متعلق دہلی اعلامیہ منظور کیے جانے کا اعلان کیا
شہری ہوابازی پر دوسری ایشیا بحرالکاہل وزارتی کانفرنس نے دہلی اعلامیہ اپنایا
بھارت میں 15 فیصد پائلٹ خواتین ہیں جو عالمی اوسط یعنی 5 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہوابازی خصوصی سے، بھارت ہوا بازی شمولی بن گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیراعظم نے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے ذریعے ایک بین الاقوامی بودھی سرکٹ کی تشکیل پر اظہارخیال کیا
عوام ثقافت اور خوشحالی کو جوڑنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے،: وزیر اعظم
12 SEP 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی پر دوسری ایشیا بحرالکاہل وزارتی کانفرنس آج دہلی اعلامیہ کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اختتام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے متفقہ طور پر دہلی اعلامیہ کی منظوری کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہوا۔
2 روزہ کانفرنس میں 29 ممالک کے وزراء اور پالیسی سازوں اور آئی سی اے او سمیت 8 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے کانفرنس کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے آپریشنز کے 80 سال کا جشن منایا۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے بین الاقوامی شہری ہوا بازی تنظیم (آئی سی اے او) کے تعاون سے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 11 تا 12 ستمبر کانفرنس کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کی۔اس اعلیٰ سطحی تقریب نے وزرا، سول ایوی ایشن اتھارٹیز کے سربراہان اور اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو موجودہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور خطے میں مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے یکجاکیا ۔
کانفرنس میں ایشیا بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں ہوا بازی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دلچسپ تبادلہ خیال اور پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ کانفرنس کا ایک اہم سنگ میل دہلی اعلامیہ کو باضابطہ طور پر اپنانا ہے، جو ایک جامع فریم ورک ہے جس کا مقصد علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانا، ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا اور شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے کے اعلی شہری ہوا بازی کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اس شعبے میں بھارت کی تکنیکی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس شعبے کو خواتین کے لیے زیادہ جامع بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’بھارت میں 15 فیصد پائلٹ خواتین ہیں جو عالمی اوسط 5 فیصد سے کہیں زیادہ ہے اور ہم نے اس تعداد کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ دس سالوں میں بھارت میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ ہوا بازی کے خصوصی ہونے سے بھارت ہوا بازی میں شمولیت اختیار کر چکا ہے۔ سول ایوی ایشن کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے کے ذریعے عوام ، ثقافت اور خوشحالی کو جوڑنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ایشیا بھر میں بھگوان بدھ سے جڑے تمام مقدس مقامات کو جوڑ سکتے ہیں اور ایک 'بین الاقوامی بودھی سرکٹ' تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں تو اس سے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے، مسافروں، متعلقہ ممالک اور ان کی معیشتوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی شمولیت اور پائیداری کے تئیں وابستگی 'ایک پیڈ ما کے نام' مہم اور آئی سی اے او کے 80 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 80 ہزار پودے لگانے جیسے اقدامات سے واضح ہے۔ ان کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بھارت 2047 تک 350-400 ہوائی اڈوں کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے اور ملک کو عالمی ہوا بازی میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر پیش کرے گا۔ آج بھارت نہ صرف مشترکہ کوششوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے بلکہ اس کی قیادت بھی کرتا ہے، جس کی مثال کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران دی گئی ہے۔ ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں ویکسین کی فراہمی کے ذریعے بھارت نے ’ایک دنیا، ایک سیارہ، ایک مستقبل، ایک خاندان‘کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
آئی سی اے او کونسل کے صدر جناب سلواٹور نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ "ہماری بنیادی توجہ حفاظت اور سلامتی کی اعلی ٰ سطح وں کو جاری رکھنا ہے۔ ہمیں ایوی ایشن کے ان بنیادی پہلوؤں کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھنی چاہیے ، جب ہم بہت مثبت اعداد و شمار پر غور کرتے ہیں تو خود کو مطمئن ہونے کی اجازت نہیں دینی چاہیے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایوی ایشن سیفٹی سے لے کر ایئر نیویگیشن اور سیکورٹی سے لے کر گرین ایوی ایشن تک ایوی ایشن کے اہم پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کا حصہ بننا خوش آئند ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وملونمنگ ووالنام نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سول ایوی ایشن کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں سے لے کر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور اسٹارٹ اپس تک تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ نقطہ نظر ہی آگے بڑھنے کا ایک مضبوط راستہ رکھ سکتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کئی اہم جھلکیاں پیش کی گئیں جن میں بحرالکاہل کے چھوٹے جزیرے ترقی پذیر ریاستوں کے رابطہ دفتر کے قیام پر آئی سی اے او کی پریزنٹیشن بھی شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد ہوا بازی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں چھوٹے ممالک کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ سول ایوی ایشن سے متعلق ایشیا پیسیفک وزارتی اعلامیہ (دہلی اعلامیہ) کا مسودہ پیش کیا گیا اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس کے بعد وزارتی غور و خوض کے بعد اسے باضابطہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، آئی سی اے او اور شکاگو کنونشن کی 80 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں گذشتہ آٹھ دہائیوں کے دوران بین الاقوامی ہوا بازی کے معیارکو تشکیل دینے میں تنظیم کے کردار کو مزید اجاگر کیا گیا۔