नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
नागरी हवाई वाहतुकीबाबतच्या दिल्ली घोषणापत्राला एकमताने स्वीकृती मिळाल्याची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची घोषणा
नागरी विमान वाहतुकीबाबतच्या दुसर्‍या आशिया पॅसिफिक मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेत दिल्ली घोषणापत्राला एकमताने मंजुरी
भारतातील वैमानिकांमध्ये 15% महिला असून ही संख्या 5% या जागतिक सरासरीपेक्षा अधिक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे प्रतिपादन
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राच्या माध्यमातून जनता, संस्कृती आणि समृद्धी परस्परांशी जोडण्यावर भर दिला जात आहे : पंतप्रधान
12 SEP 2024 9:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 सप्टेंबर 2024
हवाई वाहतुकीवरच्या दुसर्‍या आशिया पॅसिफिक मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेचा समारोप आज दिल्ली घोषणापत्राच्या स्वीकृतीने झाला. दिल्ली घोषणापत्र एकमताने मंजूर झाल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घोषित केले, आणि या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेचा समारोप झाला.
या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत 29 देशांचे मंत्री आणि धोरणकर्ते यांच्यासह परिषदेचा एक भाग म्हणून आपल्या कामाची 80 वर्षे साजरी करत असलेल्या ICAO सह, 8 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग होता.
भारत सरकारच्या नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक संघटनेच्या (ICAO) सहयोगाने भारत मंडपम, नवी दिल्ली येथे 11 ते 12 सप्टेंबर या कालावधीत परिषदेचे यशस्वीपणे आयोजन केले. या उच्चस्तरीय संमेलनाने मंत्री, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक प्राधिकरणांचे प्रमुख आणि प्रमुख भागधारकांना सध्याच्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि या प्रदेशातील अधिक संधी शोधण्यासाठी एकत्र आणले.
या परिषदेत आशिया पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रातील विमान वाहतुकीच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्यावर भर देणाऱ्या विचार प्रवर्तक चर्चा आणि सादरीकरणे झाली. दिल्ली घोषणापत्राला मिळालेली औपचारिक स्वीकृती, हा या परिषदेतील महत्वाचा टप्पा ठरला. प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी, नवीन आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी दिल्ली घोषणापत्र व्यापक चौकट प्रदान करेल.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी आशिया-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील नागरी हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील सर्वोच्च धोरणकर्त्यांसमोर, या क्षेत्रात भारताने केलेल्या तांत्रिक आणि पायाभूत सुविधांमधील प्रगतीची माहिती दिली. महिलांसाठी हे क्षेत्र अधिक समावेशक बनवण्यावर भर देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "भारतातील वैमानिकांमध्ये 15% या महिला आहेत, जी संख्या 5% या जागतिक सरासरीपेक्षा अधिक आहे आणि ही संख्या आणखी वाढवण्याची सूचना आम्ही जारी केली आहे.
भारतात हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रात गेल्या दहा वर्षांत झालेल्या बदलाविषयी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की भारतीय हवाई वाहतूक विशिष्ट वर्गापुरती मर्यादित न राहता समावेशक झाली आहे. नागरी हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका विशद करताना ते म्हणाले की या क्षेत्रामार्फत लोक, संस्कृती यांना जोडून समृद्धता आणण्यावर भर आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की भगवान बुद्ध यांच्याशी संबंधित संपूर्ण आशियातील सर्व पवित्र स्थळांना जोडून आपण ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिक्रमा’ निर्माण करू शकलो तर ती नागरी हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्र, प्रवासी, संबंधित देश आणि त्यांच्या अर्थव्यवस्था यांना लाभदायक ठरेल.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू यांनी स्वागताच्या भाषणात सांगितले, “पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली 2047 पर्यंत देशात 350-400विमानतळ उभारण्याचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक पटलावर हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान घेण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज आहे.”
आयसीएओ परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष साल्वाटोर आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले, “उच्च दर्जाची सुरक्षितता कायम राखण्याला आमचे प्राधान्य राहील. सकारात्मक आकडेवारी पाहून आत्मसंतुष्ट न होता हवाई वाहतुकीतील मूलभूत बाबी अधिक बळकट करण्यावर आमचा भर राहील.”
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते. याप्रसंगी बोलताना ते म्हणाले, “हवाई वाहतुकीशी संबंधित सुरक्षिततेपासून ते दिशादर्शक आणि हरित हवाई वाहतुकीपर्यंत विविध महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवरील चर्चेत सहभागी होता आले ही उत्साहवर्धक बाब आहे.”

Ministry of Civil Aviation
PM announces passing of Delhi Declaration on Civil Aviation
2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation Adopts Delhi Declaration
In India, 15% of the pilots are women which is more than the global average of 5%: PM
From being aviation exclusive, India has become aviation inclusive: PM
PM discusses creation of an International Buddhist Circuit
Through the civil aviation sector, focus is on connecting people, culture and prosperity: PM
12 SEP 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation concluded today with the adoption of Delhi Declaration. The two-day conference ended with Prime Minister Narendra Modi announcing unanimous passing of the Delhi Declaration.
The 2 day conference saw the participation of delegates from 29 Countries Ministers and Policy Makers, and 8 International Organizations including ICAO which celebrated its 80 years of operations as part of the conference. Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), successfully hosted the conference at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from 11th to 12th September. This high-level gathering has brought together ministers, heads of civil aviation authorities, and key stakeholders to address the current challenges and unlock more opportunities in the region.
The conference witnessed engaging discussions and presentations focused on shaping the future of aviation in the Asia Pacific region. A significant milestone of the conference has been the formal adoption of the Delhi Declaration, a comprehensive framework aimed at enhancing regional cooperation, addressing emerging challenges, and fostering sustainable growth within the civil aviation sector.
Prime Minister shared the technological and infrastructural advancements made by India in the sector with the top civil aviation leaders of the Asia-pacific region. Prime Minister emphasized on making the sector more inclusive for women, he said, “In India, 15% of the pilots are women which is more than the global average of 5% and we have issued an advisory to further increase this number.”
Prime Minister also spoke about the transformation in the aviation sector in India in the last ten years and said from being aviation exclusive, India has become aviation inclusive. Highlighting the crucial role of the civil aviation sector, he said focus is on connecting people, culture and prosperity through the sector.
Prime Minister said that if we could connect all the holy places related to Lord Buddha across Asia and create an ‘International Buddhist Circuit’, it will benefit the civil aviation sector, the travellers, related countries and their economies as well.
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu in his welcome address stated, "The Hon'ble Prime Minister's commitment to inclusivity and sustainability is evident, with initiatives like the 'Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam' campaign and the planting of 80 thousand saplings to commemorate ICAO's 80 years. Under his visionary leadership, India is set to achieve its goal of having 350-400 airports by 2047, positioning the nation as a key player in global aviation. Today, India not only supports but leads collaborative efforts, as exemplified during the COVID-19 pandemic. By delivering vaccines across Asia and the Pacific, India reinforced its commitment to ‘One World, One Planet, One Future, One Family.’”
Mr. Salvatore, President of Council of ICAO in his address expressed, “Our primary focus is to continue to pursue high levels of safety and security. We must remain focused on enhancing these fundamental aspects of aviation, not allowing ourselves to become complacent when we consider the very positive statistics.”
Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Sh. Murlidhar Mohol in his participation at the conference remarked, “It is heartening to be part of deliberations on the crucial aspects of aviation ranging from aviation safety to air navigation and from security to green aviation.”
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, highlighted that a collaborative approach with all the stakeholders right from top civil aviation leaders to international organizations and startups can only lay a robust path ahead.
Day 2 of the conference has been marked by several key highlights, including a presentation by ICAO on the establishment of the Pacific Small Island Developing States Liaison Office, aimed at supporting smaller nations in addressing aviation challenges. The Draft Asia Pacific Ministerial Declaration on Civil Aviation (Delhi Declaration) was presented and discussed, followed by its formal adoption after ministerial deliberations. Additionally, a ceremony was organized to commemorate the 80th anniversary of ICAO and the Chicago Convention, further highlighting the organization’s role in shaping international aviation standards over the past eight decades.