Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India to be the Exclusive Partner for European Hydrogen Week in November 2024
India to address green regulations of EU to boost exports: Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power
Letter of Intent signed between Chane Terminal from Netherlands and ACME Cleantech for Ammonia import terminals
Saina Nehwal urges Youth to play active role in driving Green Hydrogen movement forward
Over Four Crore Green Jobs Projected by 2050 in Emerging Hydrogen Economy: Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser, GOI
12 SEP 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH-2024), held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, witnessed the announcement of India’s exclusive partnership with the European Hydrogen Week, scheduled to be held in November 2024. The day highlighted India’s intent to address the green regulations of EU to boost exports. In addition, a Letter of Intent (LoI) was signed between Chane Terminal from Netherlands and ACME Cleantech from India for Ammonia import terminals.
The event also saw sessions bringing out the perspectives of the EU, Australia, and the Netherlands about the scope and challenges in the Green Hydrogen sector. The EU session chaired by Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India with Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, CEO of Hydrogen Europe focused on the role of green hydrogen as a crucial component in global decarbonization efforts. The discussion highlighted that the European Union (EU) is focused on reforming its Emission Trading System (ETS) to help price carbon effectively, to encourage the scaling up of hydrogen as a competitor to fossil fuels.
Following this, Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India spoke to Dr. Patrick Hartley, Leader of the CSIRO Hydrogen Industry Mission who shared
that collaboration, both domestically and internationally, is essential, particularly with countries like India, to drive industry scale-up, technology advancement, and workforce development. Regulatory frameworks, storage solutions, and large-scale renewable energy access remain critical challenges for the hydrogen sector.
The Netherlands session chaired by Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India provided an in-depth overview of the Netherlands' comprehensive strategy for advancing global hydrogen advancements. The session was attended by Han Feenstra, Coordinator of the Hydrogen International Programme and Senior Policy Advisor at the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy; Mark-Simon Benjamins, Business Manager at Havenbedrijf Rotterdam N.V; and HE Ms. Marisa Gerards, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to India, Nepal, and Bhutan.
In addition to the plenary sessions, the day featured a range of engaging activities, with the Youth Session being a highlight. Shri Ajay Yadav, Secretary of MNRE, delivered a welcome address emphasizing the role of energy in empowering economies and societies. He encouraged the youth to innovate and take leadership roles in the green hydrogen sector, highlighting their potential to shape India’s energy future. Professor Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, added special remarks, noting, “As we look toward the future, the green hydrogen sector stands out as a key driver of progress, with projections indicating that it will create over four crore jobs by 2050. This remarkable growth not only highlights the sector's potential to significantly advance environmental sustainability but also underscores its crucial role in fueling economic development and innovation.”
Proceeding with the session, Ms. Saina Nehwal, Indian badminton player and Olympic Medallist & World Champion, captured the essence of the conversation by delivering an inspiring address stating "In our pursuit of a sustainable future, it's essential to think about the world we are leaving behind for the generations to come. The impact of climate change is a pressing reality, and as athletes and leaders, we have a responsibility to inspire positive change. Just as our sport has grown and thrived, so too can our commitment to a healthier environment.”
As part of the youth session, a panel of leaders, including Ms. Shriya Rai, Mr. Sailesh Singhal, Mr. Abhiir Bhalla, Ms. Viveka Jani, Mr. Ashley Wilkinson, and Ms. Sneha Shahi, moderated by Ms. Priyanka Sahasrabudhe, highlighted the crucial role of youth in climate action and sustainability. They discussed the significance of green hydrogen, decarbonization, and renewable energy, aligning with India’s goal to become the third-largest producer of renewable energy by 2030.
In his address, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE inspired the audience by saying, "Our goal is to ignite a passion for sustainability and innovation among the youth. By working together and embracing new technologies, we can drive meaningful change and build a brighter, greener future for all." Echoing this commitment, Mr. Nishaanth Balashanmugam, Director of GH2 India highlighted the transformative potential of green hydrogen, noting, "Green hydrogen is the only solution to almost 18 to 20% of the world's carbon emissions," and urged, "Together, we should all work towards a cleaner future, and you can contribute by playing your role in this." These remarks reflect a unified dedication to advancing sustainable practices and engaging youth in the global effort against climate change. The session concluded with a vote of thanks from Shri Abhay Bakre, Mission Director of NGHM, MNRE.
In parallel to this, a GH2Thon Hackathon was also organized, where participants presented their innovative solutions for advancing green hydrogen technology. Nandlal Gupta from IIT Bombay was named the winner. Addressing the session, Shri Ajay Yadav, Secretary, MNRE remarked that “GH2THON is a visionary initiative, harnessing the innovation of startups, researchers, and technical experts to shape the future of hydrogen technology. As a first-of-its-kind event, it reflects our commitment to the Green Hydrogen Mission, empowering the next generation to lead India’s transition toward a sustainable, green energy future.”
Over 100 stalls from industry players and public companies is showcasing latest technologies and innovation in the field of green hydrogen value chain. The event is graced by over 2000 national and international delegates involving academicians, industry experts start-ups, policy makers and diplomats. On the sidelines of the exhibition, the day also witnessed a national poster competition where participants showcased their ideas and innovation in building a sustainable future.
The day also featured two Country Roundtables on Singapore & South Korea, an industry roundtable for the India-US Hydrogen Taskforce, and a breakthrough roundtable on Hydrogen, all of which fostered deeper international collaboration and strategic dialogues.
As ICGH-2024 progresses, it continues to be a significant platform for driving forward green hydrogen technologies and establishing vital partnerships for a sustainable future.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, in association with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, the Department of Science and Technology, and the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, are organising the 2nd International Conference of Green Hydrogen 2024 (ICGH2024). The Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) and EY are the implementation and knowledge partners, respectively. FICCI is the industry partner.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत नवंबर 2024 में यूरोपीय हाइड्रोजन सप्ताह के लिए विशेष भागीदार होगा
भारत निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के हरित नियमों का समाधान करेगा: श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय
अमोनिया आयात टर्मिनलों के लिए नीदरलैंड के चैन टर्मिनल और एसीएमई क्लीनटेक के बीच आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
साइना नेहवाल ने युवाओं से हरित हाइड्रोजन आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया
उभरती हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था में 2050 तक चार करोड़ से अधिक हरित रोजगार की संभावना: प्रो. अजय के. सूद, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, भारत सरकार
12 SEP 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित हरित हाइड्रोजन (आईसीजीएच-2024) पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन, नवंबर 2024 में आयोजित होने वाले यूरोपीय हाइड्रोजन सप्ताह के साथ भारत की विशेष भागीदारी की घोषणा की गई। इस दिन निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के हरित नियमों का समाधान करने के भारत के इरादे पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके अलावा, अमोनिया आयात टर्मिनलों के लिए नीदरलैंड के चैन टर्मिनल और भारत के एसीएमई क्लीनटेक के बीच एक आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस कार्यक्रम में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों के बारे में यूरोपीय संघ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और नीदरलैंड के दृष्टिकोण को सामने लाने वाले सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए। भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल की अध्यक्षता में यूरोपीय संघ के सत्र में हाइड्रोजन यूरोप के सीईओ जोर्गो चटजीमार्काकिस ने वैश्विक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। चर्चा में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) कार्बन की कीमत को प्रभावी ढंग से निर्धारित करने में मदद करने के लिए अपने उत्सर्जन व्यापार प्रणाली (ईटीएस) में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, ताकि जीवाश्म ईंधन के प्रतिस्पर्धी के रूप में हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल को व्यापक तौर पर को बढ़ाया जा सके।
इसके बाद, भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन ने सीएसआईआरओ हाइड्रोजन उद्योग मिशन के नेता डॉ. पैट्रिक हार्टले से बात की, जिन्होंने साझा किया कि उद्योग को व्यापक तौर पर बढ़ाने, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति और कार्यबल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, विशेष रूप से भारत जैसे देशों के साथ सहयोग आवश्यक है। विनियामक ढांचे, भंडारण समाधान और बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तक पहुंच कायम करना हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां बनी हुई हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर की अध्यक्षता में नीदरलैंड सत्र ने वैश्विक हाइड्रोजन उन्नति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नीदरलैंड की व्यापक रणनीति का गहन अवलोकन प्रदान किया। इस सत्र में हाइड्रोजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के समन्वयक और आर्थिक मामलों और जलवायु नीति मंत्रालय में वरिष्ठ नीति सलाहकार हान फीनस्ट्रा, हेवनबेड्रिज रॉटरडैम एन.वी. में व्यवसाय प्रबंधक मार्क-साइमन बेंजामिन्स और भारत, नेपाल और भूटान में नीदरलैंड साम्राज्य की राजदूत महामहिम सुश्री मारिसा जेरार्ड्स ने भाग लिया।
पूर्ण सत्रों के अलावा, इस दिन कई आकर्षक गतिविधियां आयोजित हुईं, जिनमें युवा सत्र सबसे प्रमुख था। एमएनआरई के सचिव श्री अजय यादव ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जिसमें अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों को सशक्त बनाने में ऊर्जा की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने युवाओं को हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में नवाचार करने और नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, और भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य को आकार देने की उनकी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय के. सूद ने विशेष टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, “जब हम भविष्य की ओर देखते हैं, तो ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र प्रगति के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में सामने आता है, अनुमानों से संकेत मिलता है कि यह 2050 तक चार करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार का सृजन करेगा। यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि न केवल पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आगे बढ़ाने में इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को उजागर करती है, बल्कि आर्थिक विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी चिन्हित करती है।”
सत्र को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारतीय बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी और ओलंपिक पदक विजेता और विश्व चैंपियन सुश्री साइना नेहवाल ने एक प्रेरक संबोधन देते हुए बातचीत का सार प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा, "एक स्थायी भविष्य की हमारी खोज में, यह सोचना आवश्यक है कि हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए कैसी दुनिया छोड़कर जा रहे हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव एक ज्वलंत वास्तविकता है, और एथलीटों और अग्रणी हस्तियों के रूप में, सकारात्मक बदलाव को प्रेरित करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। जिस तरह हमारा खेल विकसित और समृद्ध हुआ है, उसी तरह एक स्वस्थ पर्यावरण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता भी बढ़ सकती है।"
युवा सत्र के हिस्से के रूप में, सुश्री श्रेया राय, श्री शैलेश सिंघल, श्री अभिर भल्ला, सुश्री विवेका जानी, श्री एश्ले विल्किंसन और सुश्री स्नेहा शाही सहित अनेक दिग्गजों के एक पैनल ने सुश्री प्रियंका सहस्रबुद्धे द्वारा संचालित जलवायु कार्रवाई और स्थिरता में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 2030 तक अक्षय ऊर्जा का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए हरित हाइड्रोजन, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
अपने संबोधन में, एमएनआरई के सचिव श्री भूपिंदर एस भल्ला ने दर्शकों को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य युवाओं में स्थिरता और नवाचार के लिए जुनून जगाना है। साथ मिलकर काम करके और नई तकनीकों को अपनाकर, हम सार्थक बदलाव ला सकते हैं और सभी के लिए एक उज्जवल, हरित भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।" इस प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, जीएच2 इंडिया के निदेशक श्री निशांत बालशनमुगम ने हरित हाइड्रोजन की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला, उन्होंने कहा, "हरित हाइड्रोजन दुनिया के लगभग 18 से 20 प्रतिशत कार्बन उत्सर्जन का एकमात्र समाधान है," और उन्होंने आग्रह करते हुए कहा, "एक साथ, हम सभी को एक स्वच्छ भविष्य की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए, और आप इसमें अपनी भूमिका निभाकर योगदान दे सकते हैं।" ये टिप्पणियां स्थायी कार्य प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ वैश्विक प्रयास में युवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए एक एकीकृत समर्पण को दर्शाती हैं। सत्र का समापन एमएनआरई के एनजीएचएम के मिशन निदेशक श्री अभय बाकरे के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।
इसके समानांतर, एक जीएच2थॉन हैकथॉन भी आयोजित किया गया था, जहां प्रतिभागियों ने हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपने अभिनव समाधान प्रस्तुत किए। आईआईटी बॉम्बे के नंदलाल गुप्ता को विजेता घोषित किया गया। सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय यादव ने टिप्पणी की कि "जीएच2थॉन एक दूरदर्शी पहल है, हाइड्रोजन तकनीक के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए स्टार्टअप, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी। अपनी तरह के पहले आयोजन के रूप में, यह ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो अगली पीढ़ी को एक स्थायी, हरित ऊर्जा भविष्य की ओर भारत के संक्रमण का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।”
उद्योग जगत के खिलाड़ियों और सार्वजनिक कंपनियों के 100 से अधिक स्टॉल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम तकनीकों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, स्टार्टअप, नीति निर्माताओं और राजनयिकों सहित 2000 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, इस दिन एक राष्ट्रीय पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता भी हुई, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने एक स्थायी भविष्य के निर्माण में अपने विचारों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस दिन सिंगापुर और दक्षिण कोरिया पर दो देश गोलमेज सम्मेलन, भारत-अमेरिका हाइड्रोजन टास्कफोर्स के लिए एक उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन और हाइड्रोजन पर एक सफल गोलमेज सम्मेलन भी हुआ, जिसमें सभी ने गहन अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और रणनीतिक संवादों को बढ़ावा दिया।
जैसे-जैसे आईसीजीएच-2024 आगे बढ़ रहा है, यह हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने और एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी स्थापित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बना हुआ है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तथा भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के सहयोग से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन 2024 (आईसीजीएच-2024) का दूसरा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहे हैं। सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) तथा ईवाई क्रमशः कार्यान्वयन एवं ज्ञान भागीदार हैं। फिक्की उद्योग जगत का भागीदार है।