Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Emerges as Top Performer in Special Campaign 3.0
12 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the launch of Special Campaign 4.0, from 2nd- 31st, October 2024 with a focus on Swachhata and reducing pendency in the Government. The Special Campaign 3.0, held from October 2nd, 2023 to August 31st, 2024, has set a high benchmark for the ongoing commitment to cleanliness, waste management, and environmental responsibility. Under the aegis of the Ministry of Coal, the campaign yielded impressive results across all Public Sector Undertakings and field offices under its jurisdiction. Coal Ministry emerged as top performer under space freed category amongst all ministries and departments of the Government of India.
Special Campaign 3.0 (2nd October 2023 - 31st October 2023)
During the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry cleaned a vast area of more than 65,88,878 square feet and over 8424 metric tons of scrap was disposed of which earned revenue of ₹34 crores from Scrap disposal.
As per the DARPG report, the Ministry of Coal emerged as the Top Performer in category of space freed and Fourth position in revenue earned during Special Campaign 3.0 amongst all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The Ministry also excelled in public outreach, utilizing social media platforms to release 650 tweets, alongside extensive media coverage, effectively highlighting the campaign’s initiatives and achievements.
Innovative Initiatives under SC 3.0
Innovative initiatives included Plastic to Paver where ECL at Bankola Area, West Bengal collected single use plastic and converted it to paver tiles/blocks, Waste to Wealth (SECL at Jamuna Kotma, MP made beautiful sculptures from waste), Eco Tourism park (Abandoned de-coaled mine converted into an Eco Tourism Park, as beautiful popular tourist spot at Chhattisgarh & West Bengal), and Plastic Danav (NCL initiated a campaign to collect single-use plastic from surroundings and converted into influential figures, sculptures, and artworks, serving as a visual reminder of the impact of plastic pollution)
Plastic to Paver, Bankola Area, ECL
Plastic Danav, NCL
Kabad se Kalakriti
Jamuna Kotma SECL
Eco Park, ECL
Further, the Ministry and it's PSUs achieved the following during the period from November, 2023 to August, 2024 under SC3.0:
• Cleaning an impressive 6,19,397 square feet of space, maintaining a high standard of cleanliness.
• Responsible disposal of over 14,986 metric tons of scrap, resulting in revenue generation of Rs. 74.48 crores.
• Utilizing freed spaces for multiple purposes, including like plantations, horticultural activities, beautification, wider passages ,parking space, office sitting arrangements, storage, etc.
These achievements reflect Ministry of Coal and its PSUs' unwavering commitment to fostering a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable environment and sets a robust foundation for the upcoming Special Campaign 4.0.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 3.0 में शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ता के रूप में उभरा
12 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 शुरू करने की घोषणा की है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता और सरकारी मामलों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना है। 2 अक्टूबर 2023 से 31 अगस्त 2024 तक चले विशेष अभियान 3.0 ने स्वच्छता, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के प्रति चल रही प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक उच्च मानक स्थापित किया है। कोयला मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में चलाए गए इस अभियान ने अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में शानदार परिणाम दिए हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच स्पेस फ्रीड श्रेणी में शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ता के रूप में उभरा है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 (2 अक्टूबर 2023 - 31 अक्टूबर 2023)
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने 65,88,878 वर्ग फुट से अधिक के विशाल क्षेत्र को साफ किया और 8424 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक स्क्रैप का निपटान किया और स्क्रैप निपटान से ₹34 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ।
डीएआरपीजी की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, कोयला मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान स्पेस फ्रीड श्रेणी में शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ता और अर्जित राजस्व में चौथे स्थान पर रहा। मंत्रालय ने जनसंपर्क में भी उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके 650 ट्वीट जारी किए, साथ ही व्यापक मीडिया कवरेज के साथ अभियान की पहलों और उपलब्धियों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रदर्शित किया।
एससी 3.0 के तहत अभिनव पहल
अभिनव पहलों में प्लास्टिक टू पेवर शामिल है, जहां पश्चिम बंगाल के बैंकोला क्षेत्र में ईसीएल ने एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को एकत्र किया और इसे पेवर टाइल्स/ब्लॉक में परिवर्तित किया, अपशिष्ट से धन (मध्य प्रदेश के जमुना कोटमा में एसईसीएल ने कचरे से सुंदर मूर्तियां बनाईं), इको टूरिज्म पार्क (छत्तीसगढ़ और पश्चिम बंगाल में सुंदर लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में परित्यक्त डी-कोयला खदान को इको टूरिज्म पार्क में परिवर्तित किया गया), और (एनसीएल ने आसपास से एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को एकत्र करने और प्रभावशाली आकृतियों, मूर्तियों और कलाकृतियों में परिवर्तित करने का अभियान शुरू किया, जो प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के प्रभाव के दृश्य अनुस्मारक के रूप में कार्य करता है)
प्लास्टिक टू पेवर, बैंकोला क्षेत्र, ईसीएल
प्लास्टिक दानव, एनसीएल
कबाड़ से कलाकृति
जमुना कोटमा एसईसीएल
इको पार्क, ईसीएल
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय और इसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने एससी 3.0 के तहत नवम्‍बर, 2023 से अगस्त, 2024 की अवधि के दौरान निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां हासिल की:
प्रभावशाली 6,19,397 वर्ग फीट की सफाई, स्वच्छता का उच्च मानक बनाए रखा।
14,986 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक स्क्रैप का जिम्मेदारी से निपटान किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 74.48 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ।
खाली स्थानों का कई उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयोग करना, जैसे वृक्षारोपण, बागवानी गतिविधियां, सौंदर्यीकरण, चौड़े मार्ग, पार्किंग स्थान, कार्यालय बैठक व्यवस्था, भंडारण आदि।
ये उपलब्धियां कोयला मंत्रालय और उसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं और आगामी विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करती हैं।