Ministry of Defence
IAF SET TO HOST THE INDIAN DEFENCE AVIATION EXPOSITION-II AT JODHPUR
11 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Tarang Shakti-24 is one of the largest multinational air exercise being conducted by the Indian Air Force in Jodhpur. On the sidelines of this exercise, lAF will also host the India Defence Aviation Exposition IDAX-24 which will be inaugurated by Hon'ble Raksha Mantri on 12 Sep 24.
This edition of IDAX at Jodhpur, scheduled from 12-14 Sep 24, will have a grand participation from industry and host a wide range of products, technologies. This will be an opportunity for the FFCs and Indian audiences to witness, experience and interact with participants from Indian Aviation Industry including DPSUs, DRDO, Private Industries (Tier-I, Il, III) and top notch Start-Ups. IDAX aims to showcase indigenous skills and indomitable spirit of Indian Aviation Industries to a wide spectrum of decision-makers and end users from Global Air Forces participating in Tarang Shakti 2024. Participation of Friendly Foreign Countries in the exposition will help India's Aerospace industry seek export opportunities, integrate into the supply chain of Foreign OEMs and ensure collaboration for co-production/ co-development of Indian's Defence needs.
IAF's Directorate of Aerospace Design (DAD) will participate in the exposition with partner startups. These startups are expected to showcase niche technologies and products like RF Gun to counter unmanned aerial threat, High Altitude Pseudo Satellite (HAPS), Loitering ammunition, Air-launched Flexible asset, Augmented Reality /Virtual Reality (AR/VR) smart glasses tech tool for training, Expandable Active Decoys, Real-time aircrew health monitoring system and Foldable field mats to mitigate quick runway repair, highlighting the growing strength and potential of India's aerospace sector.
lAF has been playing a pivotal role in nurturing innovators, startups, and MSMEs identifying, developing and implementing innovative solutions. Through dedicated mentoring and guidance, DAD is steering these entities toward developing cutting-edge technologies that align with the future requirements of the lAF, thereby strengthening the government's push towards 'Atmanirbharta' (self-reliance).
This Exposition would be the best platform for the Aviation and Defence Sector Industrial Partners to connect with IAF’s Innovation Directorate and decision-makers, and witness showcasing of indigenous products. Personnel or companies interested in joining the Nation's Atmanirbharta Campaign in partnership with IAF may visit https:\\idax24.com.

وزارت دفاع
آئی اے ایف جودھ پور میں ہندوستانی دفاعی ہوا بازی نمائش-II کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار
11 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
ترنگ شکتی 24 مشق ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی طرف سے جودھ پور میں کی جانے والی سب سے بڑی کثیر القومی فضائی مشقوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ اس مشق کے موقع پر، آئی اے ایف انڈیا ڈیفنس ایوی ایشن ایکسپوزیشن آئی ڈی اے ایکس – 24 کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا جس کا افتتاح عزت مآب رکشا منتری 12 ستمبر 2024 کو کریں گے ۔
جودھپور میں آئی ڈی اے ایکس کا یہ ایڈیشن ، جو 12 سے 14 ستمبر 2024 کو طے ہے، صنعت کی شاندار شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرے گا اور کئی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ یہ ایف ایف سیز اور ہندوستانی سامعین کے لیے ڈی پی ایس یوز،ڈی آر ڈی او، پرائیویٹ انڈسٹریز (مرحلہ –I، II، III ) اور اعلیٰ درجے کے اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت ہندوستانی ایوی ایشن انڈسٹری کے شرکاء کے ساتھ مشاہدہ کرنے، تجربہ کرنے اور ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا ایک موقع ہوگا ۔ آئی ڈی اے ایکس کا مقصد ترنگ شکتی 2024 میں شرکت کرنے والے عالمی فضائی افواج کے فیصلہ سازوں اور حتمی صارفین کے وسیع میدان میں ہندوستانی ہوابازی کی صنعتوں کی مقامی مہارتوں اور ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو ظاہر کرنا ہے ۔ نمائش میں دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کی شرکت سے ہندوستان کی ایرو اسپیس صنعت کو برآمد کے مواقع تلاش کرنے ، غیر ملکی او ای ایمز کی سپلائی چین کو مربوط کرنے اور ہندوستان کی دفاعی ضروریات کی مشترکہ پیداوار / مشترکہ ترقی کے لیے تعاون کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
آئی اے ایف کا ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایرو اسپیس ڈیزائن (ڈی اے ڈی ) پارٹنر اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ نمائش میں شرکت کرے گا ۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی خطرے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے آر ایف گن، ہائی ایلٹیٹیوڈ سیوڈو سیٹلائٹ (ایچ اے پی ایس)، لوئٹرنگ ایمونیشن، ائیر لانچ شدہ لچکدار اثاثہ، اگمینٹڈ ریئلٹی / ورچوئل رئیلٹی (اے آر / وی آر) اسمارٹ گلاسز ٹیک ٹول جیسی مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز اور ٹریننگ کے لیے، توسیع پذیر ایکٹو ڈیکوز، ریئل ٹائم ایئر کریو ہیلتھ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم اور رن وے کی فوری مرمت کو کم کرنے کے لیے فولڈ ایبل فیلڈ میٹس اور ہندوستان کے ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت اور صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے جیسی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے ۔
آئی اے ایف اختراع کاروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشو نما اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شناخت کرنے ، ترقی دینے اور اختراعی حل کو نافذ کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ کلی طور پر وقف شدہ سرپرستی اور رہنمائی کے ذریعے، ڈی اے ڈی ان اداروں کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کی طرف آگے بڑھا رہا ہے جو آئی اے ایف کی مستقبل کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس طرح سے حکومت کے ‘آتم نربھرتا ’ (خود انحصاری) کی طرف بڑھنے کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
یہ نمائش ایوی ایشن اور ڈیفنس سیکٹر کے صنعتی شراکت داروں کے لیے آئی اے ایف کے انوویشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور فیصلہ سازوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے اور دیسی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہوگی ۔ آئی اے ایف کے ساتھ شراکت میں قوم کی اتم نربھرتا مہم میں شامل ہونے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے اہلکار یا کمپنیاںhttps:\\idax24.com پر جا سکتے ہیں ۔